Updated September 30, 2026 · TariffCue Editorial Team
Alperia vs Stadtwerke Münster
Alperia vs Stadtwerke Münster: the differences
| Compare | ||
|---|---|---|
| Fixed terms | 12, 36, 60 | 12, 24 |
| Unit rate | €0.13Lower | €0.302 to €0.314 |
| Standing charge | €109 | €14.97Lower |
| Regions served | Trentino Alto Adige | Münster |
| Markets | IT | DE |
| Exit fee | €0 | Not confirmed |
| Smart meter required | Not confirmed | Yes |
| Customers | 525,000 | Not confirmed |
Same on both: Renewable share (100%), Renewable basis (Certificates).
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings.
Key differences
- Stadtwerke Münster scores higher overall: 9.1 vs 8.8.
- Unit rate is lower at Alperia: €0.13 vs €0.302 to €0.314.
- Standing charge is lower at Stadtwerke Münster: €14.97 vs €109.
- Support channels: only Alperia offers Email, Phone.
- Founded is lower at Stadtwerke Münster: 1901 vs 2016.
- Tariff types: only Stadtwerke Münster offers Dynamic, Time of use.
- Fixed terms: only Alperia offers 36, 60.
- Fixed terms: only Stadtwerke Münster offers 24.
- Regions served: only Alperia offers Trentino Alto Adige.
- Regions served: only Stadtwerke Münster offers Münster.
Our verdict on each
Alperia
Alperia is a good fit for households in Trentino Alto Adige that want renewable electricity with free exit fees, so moving supplier later costs nothing. Its unit rate of €0.13 keeps bills in line with the wider market rather than at the cheapest end.
Stadtwerke Münster
Stadtwerke Münster suits households in its home market that want renewable electricity, metering in place and full fibre from the same provider. It scores 9.1 overall, with unit rates of €0.30 to €0.31 and a standing charge of €14.97 on its green tariff.
Score breakdown
| Area | Alperia | Stadtwerke Münster |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 9.0HigherExit fees are free and the unit rate sits mid-table at €0.13, ahead of most rivals on leaving early. | 8.9Holds the same price across the contract under Same price from first to last contract month, with a cost score of 8.9. |
| Offer | 9.0HigherGreen supply is 100% renewable alongside fixed and variable plans, with a mobile app for managing usage. | 8.8Covers fixed, green and dynamic tariffs plus fttp broadband to 1,000 Mbps with a mobile app. |
| Trust | 8.2Operating since 2016 with 525,000 customers and support on email, phone and help centre. | 9.9HigherMunicipal operator trading since 1901 in DE, with a trust score of 9.9. |
How the counts compare
| Fact | Alperia | Stadtwerke Münster |
|---|---|---|
| Unit rate | €0.13 | €0.302 to €0.314 |
| Standing charge | €109 | €14.97 |
| Renewable share | 100% | 100% |
Choosing between them
Pick Alperia if unit rate matter most.
Pick Stadtwerke Münster if standing charge matter most.
How they place
| Ranking | Alperia | Stadtwerke Münster |
|---|---|---|
| Energy suppliers | 39 of 96 | 31 of 96 |
| Green energy suppliers | 24 of 56 | 16 of 56 |
| EV tariffs and home chargers | 15 of 27 | 9 of 27 |
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Alperia | Stadtwerke Münster |
|---|---|---|
| Tariff types | Fixed, Variable, Green | Fixed, Green, Dynamic, Variable, Time of useCovers more |
| Fuels | Electricity, Gas | Electricity, Gas |
| Legal entity | ALPERIA SMART SERVICES SRL | Stadtwerke Muenster GmbH |
| Headquarters | Italy | Germany |
| Founded | 2016 | 1901Lower |
| Support channels | Email, Phone, Help centreCovers more | Help centre |
EV charging
| Fact | Alperia | Stadtwerke Münster |
|---|---|---|
| Installation included | Yes | Not confirmed |
| Charging power (kW) | Not confirmed | 22 |
| Tethered cable | Not confirmed | Yes |
| Solar divert | Yes | Not confirmed |
| Mobile app | Yes | Yes |
Broadband
| Fact | Alperia | Stadtwerke Münster |
|---|---|---|
| Technology | Not confirmed | Fttp |
| Top download speed (Mbps) | Not confirmed | 1,000 |
| Upload speed (Mbps) | Not confirmed | 75 to 300 |
| Price from | Not confirmed | €37.99 |
| Reference plan prices | Not confirmed | Glasfaser 150: 37.99 EUR/month, 150 Mbps download, 75 Mbps upload Glasfaser 600: 54.99 EUR/month, 600 Mbps download, 300 Mbps upload Glasfaser 600 fastest: 54.99 EUR/month, 600 Mbps download, 300 Mbps upload |
| Mid-contract price rises | Not confirmed | Same price from first to last contract month |
| Router | Not confirmed | FRITZ!Box 5530 Fiber rent 7.50 EUR/m, buy 179.99 EUR; ONT buy 49.99 EUR |
| Address checker | Not confirmed | https://www.stadtwerke-muenster.de/zuhause/glasfaser |
Where each stands against the rest
| Fact | Alperia | Stadtwerke Münster | Median |
|---|---|---|---|
| Exit fee | €0at the median | Not confirmed | €0 |
| Unit rate | €0.13lowest quarter | €0.302 to €0.314highest quarter | €0.17 |
| Standing charge | €109highest quarter | €14.97below the median | €14.99 |
| Renewable share | 100%at the median | 100%at the median | 100% |
| Customers | 525,000below the median | Not confirmed | 850,000 |
Median across 58 listed providers.
Pros and cons
Alperia
Pros
- Exit fees are €0, so leaving early carries no charge on the green plans
- Green supply runs at 100% renewable, backed by certificates
- A €0.13 unit rate that ranks ahead of many suppliers on unit rate alone
Cons
- Supply is limited to Trentino Alto Adige, so most of the country cannot switch to it
- The standing charge of €109 ranks mid-table rather than near the cheapest
- Green claims rest on certificates rather than on the supplier's own generation
Stadtwerke Münster
Pros
- The green tariff is 100% renewable, backed by certificates.
- Tariff choice is broader than Endesa, whose list runs fixed, time of use and ev, with dynamic and variable options added here.
- Full fibre broadband to 1,000 Mbps download and 75 to 300 Mbps upload, with the entry plan priced from €37.99 a month.
Cons
- Support runs on help centre only, with no phone line or live chat listed.
- Unit rate ranks 16 of 23 on the comparison page, so unit price is the weaker part of the offer.
- A smart meter is required, which rules out households needing one installed before they can move.
Who each suits
Alperia
Who it suits
- Households in Trentino Alto Adige that want renewable electricity at a fair unit rate
- Anyone planning to move house or supplier within the fixed term, since exit fees are €0
- EV owners who want solar divert and installation included with their charger
Who should look elsewhere
- Households outside Trentino Alto Adige, since it serves IT only
- EV drivers who want a time of use tariff, which Powerpeers and Endesa both list
- Shoppers chasing the lowest unit rate in the market rather than a fair mid-table one
Stadtwerke Münster
Who it suits
- Households in Münster wanting renewable electricity and full fibre from one supplier.
- People on a dynamic or time-of-use tariff who are happy to have a smart meter in place.
- Customers who prefer a long-established municipal company to the widest tariff list.
Who should look elsewhere
- Anyone after an electric vehicle tariff, since that sits in Endesa's fixed, time of use and ev and not in this range.
- Households wanting phone or chat support, since support runs on help centre only.
- Shoppers who want a longer contract than 12 and 24, or a broader dynamic and variable mix, which Powerpeers lists as dynamic, fixed and variable.
Questions about each
Alperia
Does it cost anything to leave Alperia early?+
No. Exit fees on the green plans are €0, so you can switch supplier before the term ends without a charge. Fixed terms still run for 12, 36 and 60, but the commitment does not come with a penalty for walking away from it.
How renewable is the green electricity?+
The green plans are described as 100% renewable. That claim is backed by certificates rather than by electricity the supplier generates itself, which is worth weighing if you prefer supply from owned generation.
Stadtwerke Münster
What does electricity cost on the green tariff?+
Unit rates run €0.30 to €0.31 on the green tariff, with a standing charge of €14.97 on top. The unit rate ranks 16 of 23 on the comparison page, so the cost of the energy itself, rather than the standing charge, is where this supplier sits higher.
Does the price change when the contract renews?+
The same price holds from the opening month to the last under Same price from first to last contract month, so there is no introductory rate that later disappears. Fixed terms run 12 and 24, which is how long that price is locked for before the next decision point.