Updated September 30, 2026 · TariffCue Editorial Team
Energie vs Stadtwerke Münster
What sets them apart
| Compare | ||
|---|---|---|
| Fixed terms | 12 | 12, 24Covers more |
| Unit rate | €0.168Lower | €0.302 to €0.314 |
| Standing charge | €35 | €14.97Lower |
| Renewable basis | Own generation | Certificates |
| Smart meter required | No | YesHas it |
| Markets | BE | DE |
| Exit fee | €0 | Not confirmed |
| Regions served | Not confirmed | Münster |
Same on both: Renewable share (100%).
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings.
Key differences
- Stadtwerke Münster scores higher overall: 9.1 vs 8.8.
- Unit rate is lower at Energie: €0.168 vs €0.302 to €0.314.
- Standing charge is lower at Stadtwerke Münster: €14.97 vs €35.
- Smart meter required: only Stadtwerke Münster.
- Support channels: only Energie offers Email.
- Tariff types: only Stadtwerke Münster offers Time of use.
- Fixed terms: only Stadtwerke Münster offers 24.
- Markets: only Energie offers BE.
- Markets: only Stadtwerke Münster offers DE.
Our verdict on each
Energie
Energie is a Belgian energy supplier that suits households wanting a free exit fee and a fully renewable supply without giving up dynamic pricing. It charges a unit rate of €0.17, a standing charge of €35 and a fixed term of 12 months.
Stadtwerke Münster
Stadtwerke Münster suits households in its home market that want renewable electricity, metering in place and full fibre from the same provider. It scores 9.1 overall, with unit rates of €0.30 to €0.31 and a standing charge of €14.97 on its green tariff.
Score breakdown
| Area | Energie | Stadtwerke Münster |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 9.0HigherExit fee of €0 and a unit rate of €0.17 pull the score up; the standing charge of €35 is the drag. | 8.9Holds the same price across the contract under Same price from first to last contract month, with a cost score of 8.9. |
| Offer | 8.6A fixed term of 12 months, variable, fixed and dynamic options and no smart meter requirement widen what is on offer. | 8.8HigherCovers fixed, green and dynamic tariffs plus fttp broadband to 1,000 Mbps with a mobile app. |
| Trust | Not confirmed | 9.9Municipal operator trading since 1901 in DE, with a trust score of 9.9. |
Availability and regulation
| Country | Energie | Stadtwerke Münster |
|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | Belgium | Germany |
Also worth a look
Octopus Energy has standing charge at €6, against €35 for Energie and €14.97 for Stadtwerke Münster.
Octopus Energy reviewHow they place
| Ranking | Energie | Stadtwerke Münster |
|---|---|---|
| Energy suppliers | 4 of 96 | 31 of 96 |
| Green energy suppliers | 4 of 56 | 16 of 56 |
| Smart and dynamic electricity tariffs | 3 of 43 | 13 of 43 |
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Energie | Stadtwerke Münster |
|---|---|---|
| Tariff types | Variable, Fixed, Dynamic, Green | Fixed, Green, Dynamic, Variable, Time of useCovers more |
| Fuels | Electricity, Gas | Electricity, Gas |
| Legal entity | Energie.be NV | Stadtwerke Muenster GmbH |
| Headquarters | Belgium | Germany |
| Founded | Not confirmed | 1901 |
| Support channels | Email, Help centreCovers more | Help centre |
Broadband
| Fact | Energie | Stadtwerke Münster |
|---|---|---|
| Technology | Not confirmed | Fttp |
| Top download speed (Mbps) | Not confirmed | 1,000 |
| Upload speed (Mbps) | Not confirmed | 75 to 300 |
| Price from | Not confirmed | €37.99 |
| Reference plan prices | Not confirmed | Glasfaser 150: 37.99 EUR/month, 150 Mbps download, 75 Mbps upload Glasfaser 600: 54.99 EUR/month, 600 Mbps download, 300 Mbps upload Glasfaser 600 fastest: 54.99 EUR/month, 600 Mbps download, 300 Mbps upload |
| Mid-contract price rises | Not confirmed | Same price from first to last contract month |
| Router | Not confirmed | FRITZ!Box 5530 Fiber rent 7.50 EUR/m, buy 179.99 EUR; ONT buy 49.99 EUR |
| Address checker | Not confirmed | https://www.stadtwerke-muenster.de/zuhause/glasfaser |
EV charging
| Fact | Energie | Stadtwerke Münster |
|---|---|---|
| Charging power (kW) | Not confirmed | 22 |
| Tethered cable | Not confirmed | Yes |
| Mobile app | Not confirmed | Yes |
Where each stands against the rest
| Fact | Energie | Stadtwerke Münster | Median |
|---|---|---|---|
| Exit fee | €0at the median | Not confirmed | €0 |
| Unit rate | €0.168below the median | €0.302 to €0.314highest quarter | €0.17 |
| Standing charge | €35highest quarter | €14.97below the median | €14.99 |
| Renewable share | 100%at the median | 100%at the median | 100% |
Median across 58 listed providers.
Pros and cons
Energie
Pros
- The exit fee is €0, which ranks 1 of 29 brands ranked, the strongest of the rankings here.
- A unit rate of €0.17 places Energie at 10 of 23 brands ranked.
- Renewable electricity at 100% across the range, not on a single green add-on.
Cons
- The standing charge of €35 sits above the €14.98 median across the suppliers compared, and ranks 13 of 16 brands ranked.
- Support runs on email and help centre only, so a billing query goes in writing rather than down a phone line.
- Electric vehicle and time-of-use tariffs are not among its variable, fixed and dynamic, while Enddesa lists fixed, time of use and ev.
Stadtwerke Münster
Pros
- The green tariff is 100% renewable, backed by certificates.
- Tariff choice is broader than Endesa, whose list runs fixed, time of use and ev, with dynamic and variable options added here.
- Full fibre broadband to 1,000 Mbps download and 75 to 300 Mbps upload, with the entry plan priced from €37.99 a month.
Cons
- Support runs on help centre only, with no phone line or live chat listed.
- Unit rate ranks 16 of 23 on the comparison page, so unit price is the weaker part of the offer.
- A smart meter is required, which rules out households needing one installed before they can move.
Who each suits
Energie
Who it suits
- Households in BE that want renewable electricity at 100% and would rather not install a smart meter.
- Anyone who expects to move or change supplier mid-term, since the exit fee is €0.
- Households weighing a fixed rate against dynamic pricing, since the range covers variable, fixed and dynamic.
Who should look elsewhere
- Buyers after prepay or electric vehicle tariffs, since Enddesa lists fixed, time of use and ev and Energie lists variable, fixed and dynamic.
- Households who want a wider set of structures to compare, since Electricity Ratings lists fixed, ev and time of use.
Stadtwerke Münster
Who it suits
- Households in Münster wanting renewable electricity and full fibre from one supplier.
- People on a dynamic or time-of-use tariff who are happy to have a smart meter in place.
- Customers who prefer a long-established municipal company to the widest tariff list.
Who should look elsewhere
- Anyone after an electric vehicle tariff, since that sits in Endesa's fixed, time of use and ev and not in this range.
- Households wanting phone or chat support, since support runs on help centre only.
- Shoppers who want a longer contract than 12 and 24, or a broader dynamic and variable mix, which Powerpeers lists as dynamic, fixed and variable.
Country by country
| Country | Energie | Stadtwerke Münster |
|---|---|---|
| Belgium | Yes | No |
Questions about each
Energie
What does a unit of electricity cost on an Energie tariff?+
Energie charges a unit rate of €0.17 for electricity, and adds a standing charge of €35 on top. The unit rate is the part that follows the market, while the standing charge is the fixed part of the bill that stays the same whatever you use. Both figures are quoted in euros.
Is there an exit fee if I switch supplier early?+
The exit fee is €0, and the contract runs a fixed term of 12 months. A household can therefore move house, change supplier or renegotiate without paying to break the deal. On our data that exit fee position is 1 of 29 brands ranked.
Stadtwerke Münster
What does electricity cost on the green tariff?+
Unit rates run €0.30 to €0.31 on the green tariff, with a standing charge of €14.97 on top. The unit rate ranks 16 of 23 on the comparison page, so the cost of the energy itself, rather than the standing charge, is where this supplier sits higher.
Does the price change when the contract renews?+
The same price holds from the opening month to the last under Same price from first to last contract month, so there is no introductory rate that later disappears. Fixed terms run 12 and 24, which is how long that price is locked for before the next decision point.