beeline review
Updated September 30, 2026 · TariffCue Editorial Team · Facts checked September 30, 2026
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings.
Our verdict
Beeline is a network-run prepaid brand for people in Russia who want a one-month SIM with a small data allowance or unlimited data and no long tie-in. Plans sit in a single market, the entry price is RUB 400 and the unlimited plan is RUB 700.
Key facts
- Best for
- Short prepaid SIMs in Russia with optional unlimited data and eSIM support
- Seller type
- Network (Source, checked September 30, 2026)
- SIM-only
- Yes (Source, checked September 30, 2026)
- Price from
- RUB 400 (Source, checked September 30, 2026)
- Reference plan prices
- bee SUPER START: 400 RUB/month, 10 GB, 1 month; bee HIT: 700 RUB/month, unlimited, 1 month; bee PRO: 800 RUB/month, unlimited pro, 1 month (Source, checked September 30, 2026)
- Unlimited plan price
- RUB 700 (Source, checked September 30, 2026)
- eSIM
- Yes (Source, checked September 30, 2026)
- Wi-Fi calling
- Yes (Source, checked September 30, 2026)
- EU roaming
- Paid (Source, checked September 30, 2026)
- Roaming countries
- 200 (Source, checked September 30, 2026)
- Hotspot sharing
- Yes (Source, checked September 30, 2026)
- Markets
- RU (Source, checked September 30, 2026)
- Legal entity
- PJSC VimpelCom (Source, checked September 30, 2026)
- Support channels
- Chat, Phone, Help-centre (Source, checked September 30, 2026)
- Billing
- Prepaid
- Contract length
- 1
- Official website
- beeline.ru
Broadband
- Top download speed (Mbps)
- 1,000 (Source, checked September 30, 2026)
- Price from
- RUB 400 (Source, checked September 30, 2026)
- Reference plan prices
- bee SUPER START: 400 RUB/month, 10 GB, 1 month; bee HIT: 700 RUB/month, unlimited, 1 month; bee PRO: 800 RUB/month, unlimited pro, 1 month (Source, checked September 30, 2026)
- Setup fee
- RUB 300 (Source, checked September 30, 2026)
- Router
- Wi-Fi 6 Rotek RX-3001X / ATW-922RT, purchase or instalments (Source, checked September 30, 2026)
- Static IP
- Yes (Source, checked September 30, 2026)
- Address checker
- https://moskva.beeline.ru/customers/products/home/internet/ (Source, checked September 30, 2026)
- Markets
- RU (Source, checked September 30, 2026)
- Legal entity
- PJSC VimpelCom (Source, checked September 30, 2026)
- Support channels
- Chat, Phone, Help-centre (Source, checked September 30, 2026)
- Technology
- Fttc, Fttp
- Contract length
- 1
Apps and profiles
- Get the app
- Google Play
Pros and cons
Pros
- Every plan runs on a rolling monthly term, 1 month, so there is nothing to serve beyond the current month
- Unlimited data is available from RUB 700, with the bee HIT plan at that level and bee PRO on top of it
- eSIM and Wi-Fi calling are both supported, alongside hotspot sharing on the same plans
- Buying directly from the network at RUB 400 keeps the entry price below a contract SIM from the same provider
- Roaming reaches 200 countries on paid terms rather than being restricted to a home-only plan
Cons
- Billing runs on prepaid only, so there is no contract billing option for readers who pay monthly by direct debit
- Europe roaming is paid, meaning travel use has to be paid separately rather than folded into the monthly fee
- The fixed home internet line needs a RUB 300 and a router bought outright or on instalments, adding a hardware cost on top of the subscription
Who it suits
- People in Russia who want a prepaid SIM with a rolling monthly term and no minimum contract period
- Heavy data users who would rather pay once for unlimited data than manage a capped allowance
- Travellers leaving Russia who need roaming across 200 countries without signing a long contract
Who should look elsewhere
- Readers who want contract billing alongside prepaid, where GETESA offers both prepaid and contract options
- People who want a rolling billing option as well as prepaid, which yesss! lists across contract, rolling and prepaid
- Shoppers who want a home broadband and mobile bundle on one bill, since Beeline's fixed line and mobile tariffs are listed separately
Core features
Beeline sells SIM-only tariffs, so there is no handset bundled into the monthly fee and nothing to pay off before the SIM starts working. The same tariffs can be set up as an eSIM, which suits anyone replacing a handset without waiting for a card to arrive. Wi-Fi calling is supported, so calls can continue indoors where the mobile signal is weak. Roaming is available on paid terms across 200 countries, which makes these plans workable for trips out of Russia without a second contract. Hotspot sharing is included, letting the same tariff serve a laptop or tablet as well as a phone. Every plan runs for 1 month, so the tariff can be topped up or dropped without an exit charge or a notice period.
Plans and prices
Entry pricing starts at RUB 400 on the bee SUPER START plan, which bundles a capped data allowance with a rolling monthly term. The bee HIT plan moves to unlimited data at RUB 700, and bee PRO sits above it on the same monthly term with the wider feature set. Because every plan is prepaid and runs month to month, there is no introductory rate that quietly steps up at renewal: the monthly figure you start on is the one that continues while you keep the tariff. Unlimited data begins at RUB 700, so the step up from the entry plan costs less than the price difference readers might expect once the capped allowance is used up. Paying monthly rather than in a lump sum keeps the commitment small, which suits anyone who wants a data line they can stop next month.
The company behind it
Beeline operates as its own network rather than reselling another provider's signal, and the legal entity behind the brand is PJSC VimpelCom. Selling direct means the tariffs listed are the ones the network sets, with no intermediary adding a margin or changing the terms. Support runs on chat, phone and help centre, so a billing or coverage question can be raised by chat, by phone or through a self-serve help centre without a branch visit. The same company also lists fixed home internet, where the connection needs a RUB 300 and a router bought outright or on instalments, so mobile and broadband are separate arrangements on the same account rather than a single bundled deal.
How beeline compares
- 8.5 vs 8.5
- 8.5 vs 8.5
- 8.5 vs 8.5
- 8.5 vs 8.7
beeline vs YouFibre8.5 vs 9.0
- 8.5 vs 8.6
8.5 vs 8.88.5 vs 9.0
8.5 vs 8.58.5 vs 9.0
8.5 vs 8.8
8.5 vs 9.3
8.5 vs 9.28.5 vs 9.2
beeline vs Budget Thuis Internet8.5 vs 9.1
8.5 vs 9.1beeline vs Kyivstar8.5 vs 9.1
beeline vs MasMovil8.5 vs 9.1
8.5 vs 9.1
beeline vs T-Mobile Polska8.5 vs 9.1
beeline vs Budget Energie8.5 vs 9.0
8.5 vs 9.0beeline vs Play8.5 vs 9.0
beeline vs PremiumSIM8.5 vs 9.0
8.5 vs 8.9
beeline vs BASE8.5 vs 8.8beeline vs Eni Plenitude8.5 vs 8.8
- beeline vs Orange Belgium8.5 vs 8.8
beeline vs EE8.5 vs 8.7beeline vs Proximus8.5 vs 8.7
8.5 vs 8.7
beeline vs EE Store8.5 vs 8.6- 8.5 vs 8.6
8.5 vs 8.6
beeline vs Singtel8.5 vs 8.6
8.5 vs 8.5- 8.5 vs 8.5
- 8.5 vs 8.5
- 8.5 vs 8.5
- 8.5 vs 8.0
- 8.5 vs 8.0
- 8.5 vs 8.0
- 8.5 vs 8.0
- 8.5 vs 8.0
- 8.5 vs 8.0
- 8.5 vs 8.0
- 8.5 vs 8.0
- 8.5 vs 8.0
- 8.5 vs 8.0
- 8.5 vs 8.0
- beeline vs YouFibre
- beeline vs Astound
- beeline vs Budget Thuis Internet
- beeline vs Kyivstar
- beeline vs MasMovil
- beeline vs T-Mobile Polska
- beeline vs Play
- beeline vs Budget Energie
- beeline vs PremiumSIM
- beeline vs sim.de
- beeline vs Eni Plenitude
- beeline vs BASE
- beeline vs Orange Belgium
- beeline vs 1pBroadband
- beeline vs EE
- beeline vs Proximus
- beeline vs EE Store
- beeline vs Singtel
Frequently asked questions
What does the cheapest Beeline plan cost?+
Tariffs start at RUB 400 on the bee SUPER START plan, which pairs a capped data allowance with a rolling monthly term. Unlimited data is a separate step up rather than being folded into that entry price, so the cheapest plan suits light use and the rest cover heavier traffic.
How much is unlimited data on Beeline?+
Unlimited data starts at RUB 700 on the bee HIT plan. The bee PRO plan sits above that level with a wider feature set on the same monthly term, so the higher tier is a price step rather than a different billing structure.
Do I have to sign a long contract with Beeline?+
No long commitment is needed, because plans run for 1 month. The tariff is prepaid and renews monthly, so a line can be topped up each month or simply not topped up again, with no notice period to manage.
Can I pay Beeline monthly by contract instead?+
Billing runs on prepaid only, so contract billing is not offered alongside the prepaid top-ups. Readers who want both a prepaid and a contract payment option on one provider would need a different seller.
Does Beeline roaming work outside Russia?+
Roaming covers 200 countries, but Europe roaming is paid rather than included in the monthly fee. Use abroad therefore has to be paid for separately on top of the plan price, which is worth budgeting for before a trip.
Can I use an eSIM with Beeline instead of a plastic card?+
Yes, eSIM is supported on these tariffs, alongside hotspot sharing for sharing data with a laptop or tablet. Wi-Fi calling is also available, so a weak indoor mobile signal does not have to end a call.
Which country does Beeline operate in?+
The tariffs are sold in Russia, a single market, and Beeline supplies the network itself rather than reselling another provider. That makes it a straightforward option for anyone based in Russia who wants a direct relationship with the operator.
Does Beeline also offer home broadband, and what does it cost?+
A fixed home internet line is listed as well, delivered over fibre-to-the-premises or fibre-to-the-cabinet technology. It carries a RUB 300 and needs a router bought outright or on instalments, so the hardware is a real cost on top of the monthly broadband subscription.
Sources
- beeline.ru checked September 30, 2026
Backs: Markets, Seller type
- beeline.ru/about/about-beeline checked September 30, 2026
Backs: Legal entity
- beeline.ru/customers/contact-page checked September 30, 2026
Backs: Support channels, Wi-Fi calling
“VoWiFi”
- beeline.ru/customers/products/esim checked September 30, 2026
Backs: ESIM
- beeline.ru/customers/products/home/router-home-internet checked September 30, 2026
Backs: Router
“Rotek RX-3001X ... ATW-922RT ... Wi-Fi 6”
- beeline.ru/customers/products/mobile/roaming/rouming-po-miru checked September 30, 2026
Backs: Billing, EU roaming, Hotspot sharing, Roaming countries
- beeline.ru/customers/products/toptariffs checked September 30, 2026
Backs: Contract length, Price from, Reference plan prices, SIM-only, Unlimited plan price
- moskva.beeline.ru/customers/products/home/internet checked September 30, 2026
Backs: Address checker, Top download speed (Mbps), Setup fee, Static IP, Technology
“Ethernet (FTTB) ... GPON”
Compiled from 8 source pages, checked September 30, 2026. We did not open an account.