Budget Thuis Internet review
Updated September 30, 2026 · TariffCue Editorial Team · Facts checked September 30, 2026
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings.
Our verdict
Budget Thuis Internet suits Dutch households that want upload and download speeds that match, and it sets up for free with a modem in the box. The entry plan starts at €3.75 a month, so the monthly figure is the main thing to weigh.
Key facts
- Best for
- Fibre households in the Netherlands wanting matched speeds and no joining fee.
- Top download speed (Mbps)
- 1,000 (Source, checked September 30, 2026)
- Upload speed (Mbps)
- 1,000 (Source, checked September 30, 2026)
- Price from
- €3.75 (Source, checked September 30, 2026)
- Reference plan prices
- 30 GB: EUR 5.25/month, 30 GB, 24 months | Unlimited: EUR 10/month first 8 months, unlimited, 24 months | 3 GB: EUR 3.75/month first 8 months, 3 GB, 24 months (Source, checked September 30, 2026)
- Setup fee
- €0 (Source, checked September 30, 2026)
- Router
- Modem included (Source, checked September 30, 2026)
- Address checker
- https://www.budgetthuis.nl/internet (Source, checked September 30, 2026)
- Markets
- NL (Source, checked September 30, 2026)
- Legal entity
- Budget Thuis B.V. (Source, checked September 30, 2026)
- Headquarters
- Netherlands (Source, checked September 30, 2026)
- Support channels
- Chat, Phone, Help-centre (Source, checked September 30, 2026)
- Technology
- Fttp, Fttc
- Contract length
- 12, 24
- Official website
- budgetthuis.nl
Mobile plans
- Seller type
- Mvno (Source, checked September 30, 2026)
- Host network
- KPN (Source, checked September 30, 2026)
- SIM-only
- Yes (Source, checked September 30, 2026)
- Price from
- €3.75 (Source, checked September 30, 2026)
- Reference plan prices
- 30 GB: EUR 5.25/month, 30 GB, 24 months | Unlimited: EUR 10/month first 8 months, unlimited, 24 months | 3 GB: EUR 3.75/month first 8 months, 3 GB, 24 months (Source, checked September 30, 2026)
- Unlimited plan price
- €10 (Source, checked September 30, 2026)
- 5G
- Yes (Source, checked September 30, 2026)
- EU roaming
- Fair use (Source, checked September 30, 2026)
- Roaming countries
- 43 (Source, checked September 30, 2026)
- Multi-line discount
- Yes (Source, checked September 30, 2026)
- Markets
- NL (Source, checked September 30, 2026)
- Legal entity
- Budget Thuis B.V. (Source, checked September 30, 2026)
- Headquarters
- Netherlands (Source, checked September 30, 2026)
- Support channels
- Chat, Phone, Help-centre (Source, checked September 30, 2026)
- Billing
- Contract
- Contract length
- 12, 24
Energy suppliers
- Fixed terms
- 12, 36 (Source, checked September 30, 2026)
- Renewable share
- 100% (Source, checked September 30, 2026)
- Renewable basis
- Certificates (Source, checked September 30, 2026)
- Customers
- 1,000,000 (Source, checked September 30, 2026)
- Markets
- NL (Source, checked September 30, 2026)
- Legal entity
- Budget Thuis B.V. (Source, checked September 30, 2026)
- Headquarters
- Netherlands (Source, checked September 30, 2026)
- Support channels
- Chat, Phone, Help-centre (Source, checked September 30, 2026)
- Tariff types
- Fixed, Variable, Dynamic
- Fuels
- Electricity, Gas
Apps and profiles
- Get the app
- Google Play
Pros and cons
Pros
- Download and upload match at 1,000 mbps and 1,000 mbps, so sending a large file is as quick as downloading one.
- The setup fee is €0, so nothing has to be budgeted to get connected.
- Contract terms run 12 and 24 months, so you can take the shorter commitment rather than the longest one.
- A discount for multiple lines is available, which suits a household running more than one phone line.
- Mobile sits on the KPN network with 5G, so broadband and a phone line can come from one provider.
Cons
- Broadband terms run 12 and 24 months and a rolling monthly option is not among the terms listed, so moving home early still means a commitment.
- Coverage sits in a single market, NL, so anyone living outside the Netherlands should set this provider aside.
- Support runs on chat, phone and help centre only, with no email channel listed for questions that need a written trail.
- Mobile roaming runs on fair use terms across 43 countries, so frequent travellers should expect limits on use abroad.
Who it suits
- Households on fibre in the Netherlands that want download and upload speeds to match.
- Families who want internet and a phone line from one provider, since mobile runs on the KPN network with 5G.
- People who would rather not set money aside for getting connected, because the setup fee is €0.
Who should look elsewhere
- Astound, if cable is what you are after, since Astound lists cable and fttp and Budget Thuis Internet lists fttp and fttc.
- EarthLink, if you want satellite or a 5G fallback, since EarthLink lists fttp, 5G and satellite for its fixed line.
- Abissnet, if you prefer a single fibre approach, since Abissnet lists fttp.
Where it sits among rivals
Speed on its own will tell you little here. On max download the placement is 49 of 114, which is a widely sold speed rather than a rare one. Upload reads differently: 16 of 46, so this provider sits well up the table on the direction people often forget about. Joining cost is the clear number: 1 of 86. If you shortlist on download speed alone, you would walk straight past it.
Pricing
Two figures matter most here. The entry plan, which is the smallest mobile data package, starts at €3.75 a month on an introductory rate for the opening stretch of the contract, so the starting price and the later price are worth checking separately. Broadband adds nothing on day one, because the setup fee is €0 and there is no joining bill to plan around. Side by side, a household can take out a mobile line cheaply and still get the home connected without a charge for starting.
What it does well
The pair of numbers is the story. 1,000 mbps download with 1,000 mbps upload means the line pushes out as fast as it pulls in, so backing up a laptop, sending a video or syncing a photo library does not sit in a slow lane. Streaming in one room while someone plays online in another leaves plenty of headroom, and the ceiling suits a busy home with several devices live at once.
Who runs it
Budget Thuis Internet is Budget Thuis B.V., based in the Netherlands, so your contracts, your support and your paperwork all sit with one company. Support runs on chat, phone and help centre: a help centre for reading at your own pace, a live chat for a quick answer, and a phone line for when the connection is down and waiting is the wrong thing. For a household running broadband and mobile from the same provider, that single point of contact is the part you will notice most.
How Budget Thuis Internet compares
- 9.1 vs 8.5
- 9.1 vs 8.5
- 9.1 vs 8.5
- 9.1 vs 8.7
Budget Thuis Internet vs YouFibre9.1 vs 9.0
- 9.1 vs 8.6
9.1 vs 8.89.1 vs 9.0
9.1 vs 8.59.1 vs 9.0
9.1 vs 8.8
9.1 vs 9.4
Budget Thuis Internet vs yallo9.1 vs 9.3
9.1 vs 9.2Budget Thuis Internet vs nju Mobile9.1 vs 9.2
9.1 vs 9.1Budget Thuis Internet vs Kyivstar9.1 vs 9.1
Budget Thuis Internet vs MasMovil9.1 vs 9.1
9.1 vs 9.1
Budget Thuis Internet vs T-Mobile Polska9.1 vs 9.1
9.1 vs 9.0
9.1 vs 9.09.1 vs 9.0
Budget Thuis Internet vs PremiumSIM9.1 vs 9.0
Budget Thuis Internet vs Lyca Mobile9.1 vs 8.9
9.1 vs 8.8
9.1 vs 8.8Budget Thuis Internet vs Eni Plenitude9.1 vs 8.8
- 9.1 vs 8.8
9.1 vs 8.79.1 vs 8.7
Budget Thuis Internet vs EE Store9.1 vs 8.6- 9.1 vs 8.6
9.1 vs 8.6
Budget Thuis Internet vs Singtel9.1 vs 8.6
Budget Thuis Internet vs beeline9.1 vs 8.5
9.1 vs 8.5- 9.1 vs 8.5
- 9.1 vs 8.5
- 9.1 vs 8.5
- 9.1 vs 8.0
- 9.1 vs 8.0
- 9.1 vs 8.0
- 9.1 vs 8.0
- 9.1 vs 8.0
- 9.1 vs 8.0
- 9.1 vs 8.0
- 9.1 vs 8.0
- 9.1 vs 8.0
- 9.1 vs 8.0
- 9.1 vs 8.0
- 9.1 vs 8.0
- Budget Thuis Internet vs YouFibre
- Budget Thuis Internet vs Astound
- Budget Thuis Internet vs MobileX
- Budget Thuis Internet vs yallo
- Budget Thuis Internet vs Lycamobile
- Budget Thuis Internet vs nju Mobile
- Budget Thuis Internet vs T-Mobile Polska
- Budget Thuis Internet vs Twigby Mobile
- Budget Thuis Internet vs US Mobile
- Budget Thuis Internet vs Kyivstar
- Budget Thuis Internet vs MasMovil
- Budget Thuis Internet vs PremiumSIM
- Budget Thuis Internet vs 1pMobile
- Budget Thuis Internet vs Meow Mobile
- Budget Thuis Internet vs sim.de
- Budget Thuis Internet vs Lyca Mobile
- Budget Thuis Internet vs Visible
- Budget Thuis Internet vs Eni Plenitude
- Budget Thuis Internet vs 1pBroadband
- Budget Thuis Internet vs EE Store
- Budget Thuis Internet vs Singtel
- Budget Thuis Internet vs beeline
- Budget Thuis Internet vs Homefi
Where Budget Thuis Internet is available
- Available
- Netherlands
Countries from its affiliate programme (Source)
Frequently asked questions
What is the cheapest plan and how much is it?+
The entry plan, the smallest mobile data package, starts at €3.75 a month, and both it and the Unlimited plan at €10 a month carry an introductory rate for the opening stretch of the contract. Billing runs on a contract basis, so the starting figure and the later figure are worth weighing separately.
What does it cost to get connected?+
Joining broadband costs €0, so there is no installation bill waiting when the connection goes live. That figure covers the fibre side of a household bundle. It means the first thing to write into your budget is the monthly plan rather than a one-off cost.
Do I get a modem with the broadband?+
There is no extra hardware to buy, because the package lists Modem included. The equipment forms part of the subscription rather than a separate purchase, so there is no box to research before you order and nothing to budget for on top of the monthly plan.
What speeds do I actually get?+
The top of the range is 1,000 mbps download and 1,000 mbps upload, so both directions match. For a household that means streaming, downloading and uploading share the same ceiling instead of a fast line being held back by a slow upload. It suits homes where several people are online together.
How long is the contract?+
Broadband terms run 12 and 24 months, so you can take the shorter commitment instead of the longest option. The monthly figure applies for the length of that term, which matters if you expect to move before it ends. Read the term alongside the plan you pick, since the length is part of what you agree to.
What kind of connection is it?+
The connection is listed as fttp and fttc: fibre to the premises, plus fibre to the cabinet. The cabinet option depends on the street furniture, so the speed you really get is worth checking for your address before you order. Either way you are on fibre rather than cable, and both listed options reach the same headline speed.
Which network does the mobile side use?+
Mobile runs on the KPN network, and the brand is listed as an mvno. 5G is available, so newer phones get the faster radio where the network allows. A household wanting internet and a phone line can put both under one provider, and mobile billing runs on a contract basis.
What happens when I travel?+
Roaming is not unrestricted: it runs on fair use terms, with 43 countries covered outside the Netherlands. If you travel often for work, check what fair use means for your own pattern before you commit, since heavy use abroad is where plans of this kind tend to be limited.
How do I get help when something goes wrong?+
Support runs on chat, phone and help centre, so there is a help centre for reading, a live chat for quick questions, and a phone line for anything urgent. A broadband fault at home or a query about a mobile bill goes through the same customer service. The listed channels cover the whole household bundle, not just the internet side.
Sources
- budgetthuis.nl checked September 30, 2026
Backs: Customers, Markets, Multi-line discount
- budgetthuis.nl/energie/groene-stroom checked September 30, 2026
Backs: Renewable basis, Renewable share
“100% groene stroom”
- budgetthuis.nl/energie/stroom-en-gas checked September 30, 2026
Backs: Fixed terms, Fuels, Tariff types
“Stroom en gas”
- budgetthuis.nl/internet checked September 30, 2026
Backs: Address checker, Top download speed (Mbps), Contract length
“Supersnel internet tot 1 Gbit/s”
- budgetthuis.nl/internet/glasvezelinternet checked September 30, 2026
Backs: Router, Setup fee, Technology, Upload speed (Mbps)
- budgetthuis.nl/internet/klantenservice checked September 30, 2026
Backs: Support channels
“Start chat”
- budgetthuis.nl/mobiel checked September 30, 2026
Backs: 5G, Seller type
- budgetthuis.nl/mobiel/buitenland checked September 30, 2026
Backs: EU roaming, Roaming countries
- budgetthuis.nl/mobiel/sim-only checked September 30, 2026
Backs: Billing, Host network, Price from, Reference plan prices, SIM-only, Unlimited plan price
“30 GB Eerste 8 maanden vanaf EUR 5,25 p/m - Onbeperkt data Eerste 8 maanden EUR 10 p/m - 3 GB Eerste 8 maanden vanaf EUR 3,75”
- budgetthuis.nl/over-ons checked September 30, 2026
Backs: Headquarters, Legal entity
“Adres: Rembrandtplein 33, 1017CT Amsterdam”
Compiled from 10 source pages, checked September 30, 2026. We did not open an account.
Budget Thuis Internet
Fibre households in the Netherlands wanting matched speeds and no joining fee.