yallo review
Updated September 30, 2026 · TariffCue Editorial Team · Facts checked September 30, 2026
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings.
Our verdict
yallo suits Swiss readers who want a line costing nothing until they use it, on a rolling monthly setup over Sunrise's network with Europe roaming already covered. Entry is CHF 0 a month and the unlimited tier starts at CHF 21.90, and the free plan is the reason to look here first.
Key facts
- Best for
- A free-entry prepaid line in Switzerland, with unlimited data a monthly step up and no long contract.
- Seller type
- Mvno (Source, checked September 30, 2026)
- Host network
- Sunrise (Source, checked September 30, 2026)
- SIM-only
- Yes (Source, checked September 30, 2026)
- Price from
- CHF 0 (Source, checked September 30, 2026)
- Reference plan prices
- Prepaid: CHF0 per month, pay-as-you-go data, no minimum contract; Swiss Max: CHF21.90 per month, unlimited data, no minimum contract; BLACK: CHF25.90 per month, unlimited data, no minimum contract (Source, checked September 30, 2026)
- Unlimited plan price
- CHF 21.90 (Source, checked September 30, 2026)
- 5G
- Yes (Source, checked September 30, 2026)
- eSIM
- Yes (Source, checked September 30, 2026)
- Wi-Fi calling
- Yes (Source, checked September 30, 2026)
- EU roaming
- Included (Source, checked September 30, 2026)
- Roaming countries
- 90 (Source, checked September 30, 2026)
- Markets
- CH (Source, checked September 30, 2026)
- Legal entity
- Sunrise LLC (Source, checked September 30, 2026)
- Headquarters
- Switzerland (Source, checked September 30, 2026)
- Support channels
- Email, Phone, Help-centre (Source, checked September 30, 2026)
- Billing
- Rolling, Prepaid
- Contract length
- 1
- Official website
- yallo.ch
Apps and profiles
- Elsewhere
- Wikidata
Pros and cons
Pros
- yallo starts at CHF 0 a month on a pay-as-you-go basis, so a second line costs nothing until it is used.
- Billing is rolling and prepaid and the plan contract length is 1 month, so a reader can leave without a long notice period.
- Europe roaming is included and the host network is Sunrise, so travel abroad does not require a second provider.
- Support runs on email, phone and help centre, so a billing question can be raised by phone as well as in writing.
Cons
- On unlimited data yallo ranks 87 of 173, far behind its 1 of 258 showing on entry price.
- yallo is an mvno on the Sunrise network, while getesa and yesss! are listed as a network in their own right.
- Service runs in CH only, so readers based anywhere else need a different brand.
- The Prepaid tier is pay-as-you-go, so heavy data use takes the bill well past the CHF 0 entry figure.
Who it suits
- People in Switzerland who want a spare or second line without a contract, starting at CHF 0 a month.
- Travellers from Switzerland who need Europe roaming already included rather than a separate roaming add-on.
- Readers who are happy with pay-as-you-go data but still want eSIM, 5G and WiFi calling on one prepaid plan.
Who should look elsewhere
- People who would rather buy from the carrier itself, since getesa and yesss! are both listed as a network while yallo is an mvno.
- Readers outside CH, where yallo does not run at all, should look at a brand built for their market, such as lonestar-cell-mtn.
- Anyone whose main goal is the lowest unlimited rate, since yallo sits at 87 of 173 on that measure.
Pricing
Two figures decide this plan: what you pay to open a line, and what you pay once you want unlimited data. The Prepaid plan starts at CHF 0 a month and runs on pay-as-you-go data, so the first bill only arrives when you top up. The Swiss Max plan, the one that lifts the data cap, costs CHF 21.90 a month. Because both are standing rates rather than a promotional opening price, the number you read first is the number you renew at, which matters more over a year than the headline suggests. A further unlimited tier sits above Swiss Max and also carries no minimum contract, so heavier users have somewhere to step up to. The practical read is simple: treat the free entry point as the low-risk way in, and Swiss Max as the steady monthly cost once data use becomes regular.
Where it sits among rivals
Entry price is where yallo separates itself, and unlimited price is where that edge thins. Ranked on price from, yallo holds position 1 of 258 brands, which is a strong place for a prepaid tier to sit. The ranking shifts on unlimited data, where the position is 87 of 173. That gap is the trade-off to hold on to: the saving sits at the free end of the range, and the moment a reader wants uncapped data they are measured against a much larger group of plans. So if your data use is occasional, the entry ranking is the deciding number. If you stream or map daily, compare the Swiss Max rate on its own terms before committing.
What it does well
The everyday checklist is short, and yallo covers all of it. Sim only is offered, so you bring your own handset and pay for the line rather than a bundled phone. eSIM is available, which means the number can be activated without waiting for a card through the post, and 5G is available on the network for compatible devices. WiFi calling is supported, so calls can carry over a broadband connection at home or in the office. Roaming is listed across 90 countries, so a holiday or a work trip does not call for a second provider. Each of these is common on the market, yet having them together on a line that starts at nothing is the part that stands out. None of them depends on how much you spend, so the decision comes down to how much data you actually use.
Who runs it
yallo is operated by Sunrise LLC, which is registered in Switzerland, so the brand sits inside Switzerland rather than selling from elsewhere. Because the legal entity is named and its home country stated, a reader can see who stands behind the tariff before signing up, and there is a single accountable party if a billing query goes sideways. Support runs on email, phone and help centre, so help is available by phone as well as in writing, with a self-serve option for questions you can answer yourself. That combination suits people who would rather make a short call than fill in a form, and it keeps a prepaid line feeling like a managed service rather than a bare resale of someone else's network. For a brand that markets mainly on price, the back office matters at renewal time.
How yallo compares
- 9.3 vs 8.5
- 9.3 vs 8.5
- 9.3 vs 8.5
- 9.3 vs 8.7
- 9.3 vs 8.6
9.3 vs 8.89.3 vs 9.0
9.3 vs 8.59.3 vs 9.0
9.3 vs 9.19.3 vs 8.8
9.3 vs 9.2yallo vs nju Mobile9.3 vs 9.2
yallo vs Budget Thuis Internet9.3 vs 9.1
yallo vs ho. Mobile9.3 vs 9.1yallo vs Kyivstar9.3 vs 9.1
yallo vs MasMovil9.3 vs 9.1
9.3 vs 9.1
yallo vs T-Mobile Polska9.3 vs 9.1
yallo vs Budget Energie9.3 vs 9.0
yallo vs Lyca Mobile Ireland9.3 vs 9.0yallo vs Play9.3 vs 9.0
yallo vs PremiumSIM9.3 vs 9.0
yallo vs Lyca Mobile9.3 vs 8.9
9.3 vs 8.8- 9.3 vs 8.8
9.3 vs 8.79.3 vs 8.7
9.3 vs 8.7
9.3 vs 8.6- 9.3 vs 8.6
9.3 vs 8.6
9.3 vs 8.6
9.3 vs 8.5
9.3 vs 8.5- 9.3 vs 8.5
- 9.3 vs 8.5
- 9.3 vs 8.0
- 9.3 vs 8.0
- 9.3 vs 8.0
- 9.3 vs 8.0
- 9.3 vs 8.0
- 9.3 vs 8.0
- 9.3 vs 8.0
- yallo vs Astound
- yallo vs MobileX
- yallo vs Lycamobile
- yallo vs nju Mobile
- yallo vs Budget Thuis Internet
- yallo vs ho. Mobile
- yallo vs Twigby Mobile
- yallo vs US Mobile
- yallo vs Kyivstar
- yallo vs MasMovil
- yallo vs T-Mobile Polska
- yallo vs Play
- yallo vs 1pMobile
- yallo vs Budget Energie
- yallo vs Meow Mobile
- yallo vs PremiumSIM
- yallo vs Lyca Mobile Ireland
- yallo vs Lyca Mobile
- yallo vs sim.de
- yallo vs Visible
Where yallo is available
- Available
- Switzerland
Countries from the brand (Source, checked September 30, 2026)
Frequently asked questions
What does yallo cost at the start?+
The Prepaid plan starts at CHF 0 a month, so opening a Swiss number costs nothing on its own. Data on that plan is pay-as-you-go, meaning you pay for what you use. There is no minimum contract on the prepaid tier, so a line can be opened, used lightly and closed again without a long commitment.
How much is unlimited data on yallo?+
The Swiss Max plan, which carries unlimited data, costs CHF 21.90 a month with no minimum contract. A further unlimited tier costs more than Swiss Max and also comes without a minimum contract, so the rate you renew at is the rate you start at rather than a promotional step up later.
Do I have to sign a long contract with yallo?+
Billing is rolling and prepaid, and the plan contract length is 1 month, so a rolling monthly arrangement replaces a fixed term. Nothing in the pricing asks for a long commitment, which makes a prepaid line easy to try for a month and drop if the data use does not suit you.
Which network does yallo run on?+
yallo is an mvno, so it sells service over the Sunrise network rather than running a network itself. The plan includes 5G access on that network. Readers who would rather buy from the carrier itself can look at a network seller such as getesa or yesss! instead.
Can I get an eSIM and 5G on a yallo prepaid line?+
eSIM is available, so the line can be activated on a compatible handset without a physical card, and 5G is available on the network. WiFi calling is supported too, which helps where there is no indoor signal. All of them sit alongside the pay-as-you-go prepaid tier rather than costing extra.
Does yallo work when I travel?+
Roaming is listed across 90 countries, and Europe roaming is included, so a trip inside Europe needs no add-on. Calls and data continue on the same prepaid line rather than on a separate travel plan. Anyone heading outside that list is better served by a provider that covers their destination.
Which countries can I use yallo in?+
yallo operates in Switzerland, and the company behind it is registered in Switzerland. That makes this a Swiss-only plan, with tariffs, roaming list and support all aimed at a single market. Anyone who needs a line in another country should compare brands that serve it.
How do I contact yallo about my bill?+
Support runs on email, phone and help centre, so a query can go out by email, by phone or through the help centre rather than through a single channel. The service is provided by Sunrise LLC, so the same named entity handles the account, the tariff and the enquiry.
Sources
- yallo.ch/en/esim checked September 30, 2026
Backs: ESIM
“All yallo Mobile Plans Support eSIM”
- yallo.ch/en/imprint checked September 30, 2026
Backs: Headquarters, Legal entity, Support channels
“Thurgauerstrasse 101B - 8152 Glattpark (Opfikon)”
- yallo.ch/en/mobile-products checked September 30, 2026
Backs: EU roaming, 5G, Host network, Contract length, Reference plan prices, Unlimited plan price
“Unlimited data in Europe zone, USA, CAN & TUR”
- yallo.ch/en/wifi-calling checked September 30, 2026
Backs: Wi-Fi calling
“Mobile plan and prepaid users can use Wi-Fi Calling”
- yallo.ch/en/yallo_prepaid checked September 30, 2026
Backs: Billing, Price from, SIM-only
“Free prepaid SIM cards with 5G - No minimum contract term”
- yallo.ch/en/yallo-recommend-us checked September 30, 2026
Backs: Markets
“you and your friend must reside in Switzerland”
- yallo.ch checked September 30, 2026
Backs: Roaming countries, Seller type
“Data roaming in 90+ countries”
Compiled from 7 source pages, checked September 30, 2026. We did not open an account.
yallo
A free-entry prepaid line in Switzerland, with unlimited data a monthly step up and no long contract.