Updated September 30, 2026 · TariffCue Editorial Team

Alperia vs Endesa

Alperia scores 8.8 and Endesa 9.5 out of 10. Compare their differences and shared features below.

Alperia

8.8/10

Facts checked September 30, 2026.

Endesa

9.5/10

Facts checked September 30, 2026.

Where Alperia and Endesa differ

Alperia vs Endesa
Compare
AlperiaAlperia
ReviewSee alternativesSee alternatives
EndesaEndesa
ReviewSee alternativesSee alternatives
Unit rate€0.13€0.12Lower
Standing charge€109€2.85Lower
Regions servedTrentino Alto AdigeSpain, Canarias, Baleares
Customers525,00012,700,000Higher
MarketsITES, PT
Renewable share100%Not confirmed
Renewable basisCertificatesNot confirmed
Export rateNot confirmed€0.060

Same on both: Fixed terms (12, 36, 60), Exit fee (€0).

We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings.

Key differences

  • Endesa scores higher overall: 9.5 vs 8.8.
  • Unit rate is lower at Endesa: €0.12 vs €0.13.
  • Standing charge is lower at Endesa: €2.85 vs €109.
  • Customers is higher at Endesa: 12,700,000 vs 525,000.
  • Support channels: only Endesa offers Chat.
  • Founded is lower at Endesa: 1944 vs 2016.
  • Tariff types: only Alperia offers Variable, Green.
  • Tariff types: only Endesa offers Time of use, Ev.
  • Regions served: only Alperia offers Trentino Alto Adige.
  • Regions served: only Endesa offers Spain, Canarias, Baleares.

Our verdict on each

Alperia

Alperia is a good fit for households in Trentino Alto Adige that want renewable electricity with free exit fees, so moving supplier later costs nothing. Its unit rate of €0.13 keeps bills in line with the wider market rather than at the cheapest end.

Read the full Alperia review

Endesa

Endesa suits Spanish households that want a fixed term they can leave early at no cost, with electricity and gas on a single account across Spain, Canarias and Baleares. It serves 12,700,000 customers, handles support on email, chat and phone and charges an exit fee of €0.

Read the full Endesa review

Score breakdown

Alperia vs Endesa
AreaAlperiaEndesa
Cost9.0Exit fees are free and the unit rate sits mid-table at €0.13, ahead of most rivals on leaving early.9.5HigherUnit rate of €0.12 and standing charge of €2.85 keep costs competitive, with an exit fee of €0.
Offer9.0Green supply is 100% renewable alongside fixed and variable plans, with a mobile app for managing usage.9.4HigherElectricity and gas under electricity and gas, plus a tethered charger at €1,099 with installation included.
Trust8.2Operating since 2016 with 525,000 customers and support on email, phone and help centre.9.8HigherTrading since 1944 with support on email, chat and phone and a trust score of 9.8.

How they place

Alperia vs Endesa
RankingAlperiaEndesa
Energy suppliers39 of 9623 of 96
Energy tariffs without exit fees12 of 194 of 19
EV tariffs and home chargers15 of 276 of 27

Every fact side by side

Alperia vs Endesa
FactAlperiaEndesa
Tariff typesFixed, Variable, GreenFixed, Time of use, Ev
FuelsElectricity, GasElectricity, Gas
Legal entityALPERIA SMART SERVICES SRLENDESA ENERGIA S.A.U.
HeadquartersItalySpain
Founded20161944Lower
Support channelsEmail, Phone, Help centreEmail, Chat, Phone, Help centreCovers more

EV charging

Alperia vs Endesa
FactAlperiaEndesa
Charger priceNot confirmed€1,099
Installation includedYesYes
Charging power (kW)Not confirmed7.4 to 22
Tethered cableNot confirmedYes
Solar divertYesNot confirmed
Tariff integrationNot confirmedTarifa Recarga en Casa
Mobile appYesYes
WarrantyNot confirmed3 years

Where each stands against the rest

Alperia vs Endesa
FactAlperiaEndesaMedian
Exit fee€0at the median€0at the median€0
Unit rate€0.13lowest quarter€0.12lowest quarter€0.17
Standing charge€109highest quarter€2.85lowest quarter€14.99
Renewable share100%at the medianNot confirmed100%
Customers525,000below the median12,700,000highest quarter850,000

Median across 58 listed providers.

Pros and cons

Alperia

Pros

  • Exit fees are €0, so leaving early carries no charge on the green plans
  • Green supply runs at 100% renewable, backed by certificates
  • A €0.13 unit rate that ranks ahead of many suppliers on unit rate alone

Cons

  • Supply is limited to Trentino Alto Adige, so most of the country cannot switch to it
  • The standing charge of €109 ranks mid-table rather than near the cheapest
  • Green claims rest on certificates rather than on the supplier's own generation

Endesa

Pros

  • Exit fee of €0 means a fixed term can be ended early without a charge, which is unusual in this group.
  • Unit rate of €0.12 and standing charge of €2.85 sit at the competitive end of the suppliers listed here.
  • A tethered home charger costs €1,099 with installation included, gives power of 7.4 to 22 kW and carries a warranty of 3 years.

Cons

  • Tariff choice is narrower than some rivals: fixed, time of use and ev covers fixed, time-of-use and EV, while Powerpeers lists dynamic, fixed and variable.
  • A green tariff does not appear in fixed, time of use and ev, though Electricity Ratings includes fixed, ev and time of use.
  • Coverage is limited to Spain, Canarias and Baleares, so households in other markets need a different supplier.

Who each suits

Alperia

Who it suits

  • Households in Trentino Alto Adige that want renewable electricity at a fair unit rate
  • Anyone planning to move house or supplier within the fixed term, since exit fees are €0
  • EV owners who want solar divert and installation included with their charger

Who should look elsewhere

  • Households outside Trentino Alto Adige, since it serves IT only
  • EV drivers who want a time of use tariff, which Powerpeers and Endesa both list
  • Shoppers chasing the lowest unit rate in the market rather than a fair mid-table one

Endesa

Who it suits

  • Households in Spain, Canarias or Baleares that want electricity and gas from one supplier with an exit fee of €0.
  • EV owners who want a tethered charger fitted at home and linked to the electricity tariff.
  • Customers who expect phone help, since email, chat and phone includes phone and chat alongside email.

Who should look elsewhere

  • Powerpeers readers who want a dynamic or variable tariff, since dynamic, fixed and variable lists both and fixed, time of use and ev does not.
  • Anyone set on a green tariff, which Electricity Ratings offers in fixed, ev and time of use but Endesa does not list.
  • Households outside Spain, Canarias and Baleares, and readers who prefer the fixed-only setup of Base Power Company in fixed.

Country by country

Alperia vs Endesa
CountryAlperiaEndesa
PortugalNoYes
SpainNoYes

Questions about each

Alperia

Does it cost anything to leave Alperia early?+

No. Exit fees on the green plans are €0, so you can switch supplier before the term ends without a charge. Fixed terms still run for 12, 36 and 60, but the commitment does not come with a penalty for walking away from it.

How renewable is the green electricity?+

The green plans are described as 100% renewable. That claim is backed by certificates rather than by electricity the supplier generates itself, which is worth weighing if you prefer supply from owned generation.

Endesa

Does it cost anything to leave an Endesa contract early?+

The exit fee listed for the Conecta de Endesa plan is €0, so ending a fixed term early carries no charge. That stands out among the suppliers in this comparison, several of which price a fee for switching. It makes Endesa easier to move away from if wholesale prices move against you later.

What does a unit of electricity cost from Endesa?+

The unit rate on Conecta de Endesa is €0.12, with a standing charge of €2.85 added to the bill. In this comparison the unit rate ranks 6 of 23 and the standing charge 3 of 16, putting both figures near the competitive end of the group.

Endesa

Endesa

Higher score in this comparison

9.5/10See alternatives