Updated September 30, 2026 · TariffCue Editorial Team
Alperia vs Vattenfall
Where Alperia and Vattenfall differ
| Compare | Vattenfall ReviewSee alternativesSee alternatives | |
|---|---|---|
| Fixed terms | 12, 36, 60 | 12, 24 |
| Unit rate | €0.13Lower | €0.329 |
| Standing charge | €109 | €10.90Lower |
| Customers | 525,000 | 12,000,000Higher |
| Exit fee | €0 | Not confirmed |
| Reference annual cost | Not confirmed | €953.30 |
| Renewable basis | Certificates | Not confirmed |
| Regions served | Trentino Alto Adige | Not confirmed |
| Markets | IT | Not confirmed |
Same on both: Renewable share (100%).
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings.
Key differences
- Vattenfall scores higher overall: 9.4 vs 8.8.
- Unit rate is lower at Alperia: €0.13 vs €0.329.
- Standing charge is lower at Vattenfall: €10.90 vs €109.
- Customers is higher at Vattenfall: 12,000,000 vs 525,000.
- Support channels: only Alperia offers Email, Help centre.
- Founded is lower at Vattenfall: 1909 vs 2016.
- Fixed terms: only Alperia offers 36, 60.
- Fixed terms: only Vattenfall offers 24.
Our verdict on each
Alperia
Alperia is a good fit for households in Trentino Alto Adige that want renewable electricity with free exit fees, so moving supplier later costs nothing. Its unit rate of €0.13 keeps bills in line with the wider market rather than at the cheapest end.
Vattenfall
Vattenfall suits households that want renewable electricity without giving up choice, with a renewable share of 100% and fixed, green and variable tariffs. The headline reference annual cost of €953.30 ranks well, while the unit rate of €0.33 is the side to check first.
Score breakdown
| Area | Alperia | Vattenfall |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 9.0Exit fees are free and the unit rate sits mid-table at €0.13, ahead of most rivals on leaving early. | 9.0Reference annual cost of €953.30 ranks 2 of 4, though the unit rate of €0.33 sits low in the field. |
| Offer | 9.0Green supply is 100% renewable alongside fixed and variable plans, with a mobile app for managing usage. | 9.5HigherTariff types of fixed, green and variable and fixed terms of 12 and 24 months give a real choice, with green power at 100%. |
| Trust | 8.2Operating since 2016 with 525,000 customers and support on email, phone and help centre. | 9.9HigherThe legal entity Vattenfall AB was founded in 1909 and serves 12,000,000 customers, with support on phone. |
Licences and countries
| Country | Alperia | Vattenfall |
|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | Italy | Sweden |
How the counts compare
| Fact | Alperia | Vattenfall |
|---|---|---|
| Unit rate | €0.13 | €0.329 |
| Standing charge | €109 | €10.90 |
| Renewable share | 100% | 100% |
| Customers | 525,000 | 12,000,000 |
Pick Alperia if, pick Vattenfall if
Pick Alperia if unit rate matter most.
Pick Vattenfall if offer, standing charge, and customers matter most.
Sources behind this comparison
Alperia
- alperia.eu: 13 facts, checked September 30, 2026
- alperiagroup.eu: 2 facts, checked September 30, 2026
Vattenfall
- stromvergleich.de: 6 facts, checked September 30, 2026
- vattenfall.com: 3 facts, checked September 30, 2026
- en.wikipedia.org: 1 fact, checked September 30, 2026
- group.vattenfall.com: 1 fact, checked September 30, 2026
- verivox.de: 1 fact, checked September 30, 2026
How they place
| Ranking | Alperia | Vattenfall |
|---|---|---|
| Energy suppliers | 39 of 96 | 25 of 96 |
| Green energy suppliers | 24 of 56 | 11 of 56 |
| EV tariffs and home chargers | 15 of 27 | 8 of 27 |
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Alperia | Vattenfall |
|---|---|---|
| Tariff types | Fixed, Variable, Green | Fixed, Green, Variable |
| Fuels | Electricity, Gas | Electricity, Gas |
| Legal entity | ALPERIA SMART SERVICES SRL | Vattenfall AB |
| Headquarters | Italy | Sweden |
| Founded | 2016 | 1909Lower |
| Support channels | Email, Phone, Help centreCovers more | Phone |
EV charging
| Fact | Alperia | Vattenfall |
|---|---|---|
| Installation included | Yes | Not confirmed |
| Solar divert | Yes | Not confirmed |
| Mobile app | Yes | Not confirmed |
Where each stands against the rest
| Fact | Alperia | Vattenfall | Median |
|---|---|---|---|
| Exit fee | €0at the median | Not confirmed | €0 |
| Unit rate | €0.13lowest quarter | €0.329highest quarter | €0.17 |
| Standing charge | €109highest quarter | €10.90below the median | €14.99 |
| Renewable share | 100%at the median | 100%at the median | 100% |
| Customers | 525,000below the median | 12,000,000highest quarter | 850,000 |
Median across 58 listed providers.
Pros and cons
Alperia
Pros
- Exit fees are €0, so leaving early carries no charge on the green plans
- Green supply runs at 100% renewable, backed by certificates
- A €0.13 unit rate that ranks ahead of many suppliers on unit rate alone
Cons
- Supply is limited to Trentino Alto Adige, so most of the country cannot switch to it
- The standing charge of €109 ranks mid-table rather than near the cheapest
- Green claims rest on certificates rather than on the supplier's own generation
Vattenfall
Pros
- The reference annual cost of €953.30 puts Vattenfall 2 of 4 on the main cost measure in this comparison.
- A renewable share of 100% on the green tariff, for shoppers who want clean power as the default rather than an add-on.
- Tariff types of fixed, green and variable include a green option that Endesa's fixed, time of use and ev does not.
Cons
- The unit rate of €0.33 ranks 18 of 23, so heavy users gain less than the annual cost suggests.
- The standing charge of €10.90 ranks 6 of 16, so light users should not expect the whole bill to fall.
- Support runs on phone only, with no listed email or chat route for questions.
Who each suits
Alperia
Who it suits
- Households in Trentino Alto Adige that want renewable electricity at a fair unit rate
- Anyone planning to move house or supplier within the fixed term, since exit fees are €0
- EV owners who want solar divert and installation included with their charger
Who should look elsewhere
- Households outside Trentino Alto Adige, since it serves IT only
- EV drivers who want a time of use tariff, which Powerpeers and Endesa both list
- Shoppers chasing the lowest unit rate in the market rather than a fair mid-table one
Vattenfall
Who it suits
- Households that want renewable power as the standard option, given a renewable share of 100%.
- People who want electricity and gas from one supplier, since Vattenfall covers electricity and gas.
- Shoppers who put provider stability first, given that Vattenfall AB was founded in 1909 and serves 12,000,000 customers.
Who should look elsewhere
- Heavy users shopping purely on unit rate, since Vattenfall places 18 of 23 on that measure.
- Shoppers who want dynamic or hourly pricing, which Powerpeers lists in dynamic, fixed and variable and Vattenfall does not.
- Anyone after an electric vehicle tariff or a prepay meter, since those sit with Endesa at fixed, time of use and ev and ELECTRICITY RATINGS at fixed, ev and time of use.
Questions about each
Alperia
Does it cost anything to leave Alperia early?+
No. Exit fees on the green plans are €0, so you can switch supplier before the term ends without a charge. Fixed terms still run for 12, 36 and 60, but the commitment does not come with a penalty for walking away from it.
How renewable is the green electricity?+
The green plans are described as 100% renewable. That claim is backed by certificates rather than by electricity the supplier generates itself, which is worth weighing if you prefer supply from owned generation.
Vattenfall
What does Vattenfall cost over a typical year?+
The reference annual cost is €953.30, which bundles usage and the standing charge into one figure. That helps for a quick comparison, but the bill is really a unit rate of €0.33 per unit of energy on top of a standing charge of €10.90. Read both before you switch.
Is the unit rate or the standing charge the bigger deal?+
For most households the unit rate decides the bill, and Vattenfall sits at 18 of 23 on that measure. The standing charge ranks 6 of 16, so the fixed part of the bill is stronger than the usage part. Light users will feel that gap less than heavy users.