Kyivstar review
Updated September 30, 2026 · TariffCue Editorial Team · Facts checked September 30, 2026
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings.
Our verdict
Kyivstar suits anyone in Ukraine who wants a network's own SIM only deal with a short contract and the option of an unlimited eSIM plan. Entry pricing starts at UAH 220, and the trust side rests on a long operating history plus support you can reach several ways.
Key facts
- Best for
- A network-run SIM only plan in Ukraine with a short contract and unlimited data as an option.
- Seller type
- Network (Source, checked September 30, 2026)
- SIM-only
- Yes (Source, checked September 30, 2026)
- Price from
- UAH 220 (Source, checked September 30, 2026)
- Reference plan prices
- VSE RAZOM Comfort: 220 UAH/mo, 10GB, contract; VSE RAZOM Legkyi Contract: 370 UAH/mo, 40GB, contract; SuperGig Light eSIM: 400 UAH/mo, unlimited, prepaid (Source, checked September 30, 2026)
- Unlimited plan price
- UAH 400 (Source, checked September 30, 2026)
- 5G
- No (Source, checked September 30, 2026)
- eSIM
- Yes (Source, checked September 30, 2026)
- Wi-Fi calling
- Yes (Source, checked September 30, 2026)
- EU roaming
- Fair use (Source, checked September 30, 2026)
- Markets
- UA (Source, checked September 30, 2026)
- Legal entity
- ПрАТ «Київстар» (Source, checked September 30, 2026)
- Founded
- 1994 (Source, checked September 30, 2026)
- Support channels
- Chat, Phone, Help-centre (Source, checked September 30, 2026)
- Billing
- Contract, Prepaid
- Contract length
- 1
- Official website
- kyivstar.ua
Pros and cons
Pros
- Kyivstar sells as a network (network), so the SIM only deal comes straight from the operator rather than a reseller.
- Contract length is 1 month, a short commitment next to a long fixed contract.
- An unlimited option exists in SuperGig Light eSIM, prepaid at UAH 400 for anyone tired of counting data.
- eSIM is available and WiFi calling is offered, so new handsets and weak indoor signal are both handled.
- Help is reachable through chat, phone and help centre, giving more than one route to an answer.
Cons
- European roaming runs on fair use terms, so frequent travel is not covered outright.
- Plans run in UA only, so readers based in another market would be looking at the wrong operator.
- Billing is limited to contract and prepaid, with no rolling monthly option for people who like to cancel freely.
Who it suits
- People living in UA who want the network's own SIM only line with eSIM support.
- Buyers happy to cap their data and pay less, since entry pricing starts at UAH 220 on a contract plan.
- Customers who like several routes to help, offered through chat, phone and help centre.
Who should look elsewhere
- yesss!, if you want a rolling billing option, since yesss! lists contract, rolling and prepaid while Kyivstar bills on contract and prepaid terms.
- Lonestar Cell MTN, if the entry figure decides it, since its entry price is $0.20 against Kyivstar's UAH 220.
- GETESA, if you want a second prepaid and contract pair to weigh, since GETESA lists prepaid and contract while Kyivstar serves UA only.
Core features
The range here is SIM only, so nothing is bundled with the line and you bring your own handset. eSIM is available, which suits phones that skip a physical card, and WiFi calling is offered for weak indoor signal. 5G is listed as no, so the plans sit on the existing mobile generation rather than the newest one. The feature set is therefore narrow and practical: the network's own SIM, an electronic profile when you want one, and calls that hold up indoors.
Plans and prices
Pricing starts at UAH 220 with VSE RAZOM Comfort, a contract plan with a data allowance. The next tier is VSE RAZOM Legkyi Contract, also on contract billing, and above both sits SuperGig Light eSIM at UAH 400 with unlimited data on a prepaid basis. The spread between the two contract plans and the prepaid unlimited plan is the real trade-off: capped data for less each month, or uncapped data for the higher figure. Plan names matter here, because each figure above belongs to a named plan rather than to the range as a whole.
The company behind it
Plans are sold under ПрАТ «Київстар», the registered entity behind the brand, so the agreement is with the operator itself. The business has been running since 1994, which places it among the established domestic operators rather than a new entrant. Support runs on chat, phone and help centre, covering phone, chat and a help centre. Taken together, the company side of this listing is plain: one network selling its own tariffs and backing them with its own service desk.
How Kyivstar compares
- 9.1 vs 8.5
- 9.1 vs 8.5
- 9.1 vs 8.5
- 9.1 vs 8.7
- 9.1 vs 8.6
9.1 vs 8.89.1 vs 9.0
9.1 vs 8.59.1 vs 9.0
9.1 vs 9.19.1 vs 8.8
Kyivstar vs yallo9.1 vs 9.3
9.1 vs 9.2Kyivstar vs nju Mobile9.1 vs 9.2
Kyivstar vs Budget Thuis Internet9.1 vs 9.1
Kyivstar vs ho. Mobile9.1 vs 9.1Kyivstar vs MasMovil9.1 vs 9.1
9.1 vs 9.1
Kyivstar vs T-Mobile Polska9.1 vs 9.1
9.1 vs 9.0
Kyivstar vs Lyca Mobile Ireland9.1 vs 9.0Kyivstar vs Play9.1 vs 9.0
9.1 vs 9.0
9.1 vs 8.9
Kyivstar vs BASE9.1 vs 8.8- Kyivstar vs Orange Belgium9.1 vs 8.8
Kyivstar vs EE9.1 vs 8.7Kyivstar vs Proximus9.1 vs 8.7
9.1 vs 8.7
Kyivstar vs EE Store9.1 vs 8.6- 9.1 vs 8.6
9.1 vs 8.6
Kyivstar vs Singtel9.1 vs 8.6
Kyivstar vs beeline9.1 vs 8.5
9.1 vs 8.5- 9.1 vs 8.5
- 9.1 vs 8.5
- 9.1 vs 8.0
- 9.1 vs 8.0
- 9.1 vs 8.0
- 9.1 vs 8.0
- 9.1 vs 8.0
- 9.1 vs 8.0
- Kyivstar vs Astound
- Kyivstar vs MobileX
- Kyivstar vs yallo
- Kyivstar vs Lycamobile
- Kyivstar vs nju Mobile
- Kyivstar vs US Mobile
- Kyivstar vs MasMovil
- Kyivstar vs T-Mobile Polska
- Kyivstar vs ho. Mobile
- Kyivstar vs Budget Thuis Internet
- Kyivstar vs Twigby Mobile
- Kyivstar vs Play
- Kyivstar vs 1pMobile
- Kyivstar vs Lyca Mobile Ireland
- Kyivstar vs Meow Mobile
- Kyivstar vs Orange Belgium
- Kyivstar vs BASE
- Kyivstar vs EE
- Kyivstar vs Proximus
- Kyivstar vs EE Store
- Kyivstar vs Singtel
- Kyivstar vs beeline
Where Kyivstar is available
- Available
- Ukraine
Countries from the brand (Source, checked September 30, 2026)
Frequently asked questions
What does the entry plan cost?+
The entry plan is VSE RAZOM Comfort at UAH 220, sold on a contract basis. The range also lists VSE RAZOM Legkyi Contract as a larger contract plan. Because Kyivstar is a network seller rather than a reseller, these are the operator's own tariffs, so the figure quoted is the network's own.
Is there a plan with unlimited data?+
Yes. SuperGig Light eSIM is a prepaid plan priced at UAH 400 with unlimited data, and it is the only unlimited option listed. The other two plans, VSE RAZOM Comfort and VSE RAZOM Legkyi Contract, come with a data allowance instead, which is where the lower UAH 220 entry point sits.
How long is the contract?+
Plan contract length is 1 month, so the term is short. Billing options across the range are contract and prepaid, and the contract plans sit on that short length rather than a long fixed term. That keeps changing plan a simple monthly decision.
Can I order an eSIM instead of a card?+
eSIM is available, and one listed plan, SuperGig Light eSIM, is built around it at UAH 400 on prepaid billing. The service is SIM only, so no handset bundle comes attached to the line. That suits anyone bringing their own phone to a network they already know.
Does the line work outside Ukraine?+
The service runs in Ukraine, so it is built for people based there. Anyone travelling should read the roaming terms first: European roaming is on fair use terms, which conditions usage rather than including it outright. A line used mainly abroad is the wrong fit for that combination.
Who am I buying from, and how do I get help?+
Plans are sold by the network itself, with network as the seller type, and the legal entity behind them is ПрАТ «Київстар». Help is reachable through chat, phone and help centre, giving phone and chat routes alongside a help centre. The company has traded since 1994.
Does Kyivstar have 5G?+
5G is listed as no, so the range sits on the existing mobile generation. What it does offer is eSIM, WiFi calling and SIM only service, with contract plans starting at UAH 220. A buyer who needs the newest generation for speed finds nothing here, and WiFi calling covers weak indoor signal instead.
Is WiFi calling included?+
WiFi calling is offered as part of the standard feature set rather than as a paid extra, and it sits alongside eSIM and SIM only service. The contract plans start at UAH 220, so the calling feature is not something you pay extra to unlock.
Sources
- kyivstar.ua checked September 30, 2026
Backs: 5G, Legal entity, Support channels
- kyivstar.ua/about checked September 30, 2026
Backs: Founded, Seller type
- kyivstar.ua/tariffs checked September 30, 2026
Backs: ESIM
- kyivstar.ua/volte checked September 30, 2026
Backs: Wi-Fi calling
- shop.kyivstar.ua/tariffplan checked September 30, 2026
Backs: Billing, EU roaming, Markets, Contract length, Price from, Reference plan prices, SIM-only, Unlimited plan price
Compiled from 5 source pages, checked September 30, 2026. We did not open an account.
Kyivstar
A network-run SIM only plan in Ukraine with a short contract and unlimited data as an option.