Updated September 30, 2026 · TariffCue Editorial Team

Abissnet vs PremiumSIM

Abissnet scores 9.5 and PremiumSIM 9.0 out of 10. Compare their differences and shared features below.

Abissnet

9.5/10

Facts checked September 30, 2026.

PremiumSIM

9.0/10

Facts checked September 30, 2026.

What sets them apart

Abissnet vs PremiumSIM
Compare
AbissnetAbissnet
ReviewSee alternativesSee alternatives
PremiumSIMPremiumSIM
ReviewVisitVisit
Top download speed (Mbps)10,000Higher1,000
Upload speed (Mbps)20 to 1,000Higher5.8 to 40
Price fromALL 2,400€6.99
Reference plan prices100 Mbps: 2400 ALL/month, 100/20 Mbps, 12M contract; 500 Mbps: 3200 ALL/month, 500/50 Mbps, 12M contract; 10 Gbps: 9400 ALL/month, 10000/1000 Mbps, 12M contractAllnet Flat 50+10 GB: 19.99 EUR per month, 60 GB, 24 months; No unlimited plan listed; Allnet Flat 2 GB: 6.99 EUR per month, 2 GB, 24 months
Setup feeALL 0€49.99
RouterWi-Fi 6 includedFRITZ!Box 7510, 7630 or 7690 from 4.99 EUR per month
MarketsALDE
Price after contractNot confirmed€44.99
Address checkerNot confirmedhttps://www.premiumsim.de/glasfaser

We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings.

Key differences

  • Abissnet scores higher overall: 9.5 vs 9.0.
  • Top download speed (Mbps) is higher at Abissnet: 10,000 vs 1,000.
  • Upload speed (Mbps) is higher at Abissnet: 20 to 1,000 vs 5.8 to 40.
  • Support channels: only PremiumSIM offers Help centre.
  • Technology: only PremiumSIM offers Fttc.
  • Contract length: only Abissnet offers 12.
  • Contract length: only PremiumSIM offers 1.
  • Markets: only Abissnet offers AL.
  • Markets: only PremiumSIM offers DE.

Our verdict on each

Abissnet

Abissnet suits households and home workers in Albania who want fibre without a setup charge, and its entry plan of ALL 2,400 a month is easy to weigh against the alternatives. It ranks first in the site listing on 1 for top download speed.

Read the full Abissnet review

PremiumSIM

PremiumSIM suits people in Germany who want a low entry price on a sim only plan, a wide support choice and a fibre option from the same seller. Sim only tariffs start at €6.99, and the fixed line runs on fttc and fttp.

Read the full PremiumSIM review

Score breakdown

Abissnet vs PremiumSIM
AreaAbissnetPremiumSIM
CostNot confirmed9.0Entry price of €6.99 sits under the €9.30 site median, with a €49.99 fibre setup fee.
Offer9.5HigherEntry pricing starts at ALL 2,400 with a ALL 0 setup fee and speeds to 10,000 Mbps.9.0Sim only on 1 and 24 terms, with 5G, eSIM, wifi calling and EU roaming in 33 countries.
Trust9.5A provider operating since 1998 from AL, with support across phone, email and chat.Not confirmed

Where they rank in our lists

Abissnet vs PremiumSIM
RankingAbissnetPremiumSIM
Broadband providers26 of 1246 of 124
Full fibre providers13 of 1075 of 107

Licences and countries

Abissnet vs PremiumSIM
CountryAbissnetPremiumSIM
HeadquartersAlbaniaGermany

If neither fits

Astound has upload speed (mbps) at 5,000, against 20 to 1,000 for Abissnet and 5.8 to 40 for PremiumSIM.

Astound review

Every fact side by side

Abissnet vs PremiumSIM
FactAbissnetPremiumSIM
TechnologyFttpFttc, FttpCovers more
Contract length12, 241, 24
Legal entityNot confirmedDrillisch Online GmbH
HeadquartersAlbaniaGermany
Founded1998Not confirmed
Support channelsPhone, Email, ChatEmail, Chat, Phone, Help centreCovers more

Where each stands against the rest

Abissnet vs PremiumSIM
FactAbissnetPremiumSIMMedian
Top download speed (Mbps)10,000highest quarter1,000at the median1,000
Upload speed (Mbps)20 to 1,000above the median5.8 to 40lowest quarter900
Price after contractNot confirmed€44.99highest quarter€36.50

Median across 116 listed providers.

Pros and cons

Abissnet

Pros

  • Plans start at ALL 2,400 a month, and the setup fee is ALL 0.
  • The technology is fttp, which keeps the line consistent under heavy load.
  • Top download speed reaches 10,000 Mbps, and upload runs 20 to 1,000 Mbps.

Cons

  • It runs in AL only, so a plan cannot be taken to another country.
  • The published speed ladder ends at 10,000 Mbps, so there is no higher tier above it.
  • Contract lengths run 12 and 24, so there is no short rolling agreement to leave on.

PremiumSIM

Pros

  • Sim only plans start at €6.99, below the €9.30 median across listed brands
  • Terms run 1 and 24, so a rolling option sits next to a longer commitment
  • 5G, eSIM and wifi calling are all available, which is what most listed mobile plans carry

Cons

  • The fibre line carries a setup fee of €49.99 and post contract pricing of €44.99
  • As an mvno, the provider sets its own tariffs on another carrier's network and stays inside DE
  • Uploads of 5.8 to 40 Mbps sit below downloads of 1,000 Mbps, which matters for sending large files

Who each suits

Abissnet

Who it suits

  • Households in Albania that want a straightforward fibre line with a free setup fee.
  • Home workers and households sharing files, given upload speeds of 20 to 1,000 Mbps.
  • Anyone who wants the entry price of ALL 2,400 without a joining charge.

Who should look elsewhere

  • People outside AL, as the service is not offered there.
  • Renters who want a short rolling agreement, since contracts run 12 and 24.
  • Households wanting cable alongside fibre, as Astound also offers cable and fttp.

PremiumSIM

Who it suits

  • People in Germany who want a sim only plan on 1 and 24 terms
  • Households that want mobile and a fibre line from one seller, with €49.99 to budget for at the start
  • Travellers who need EU roaming included in 33 countries

Who should look elsewhere

  • Anyone after unlimited data, since no unlimited plan appears among the reference plan prices
  • Buyers who want the host network itself, where yesss! sells as a network
  • People who need service beyond DE, with Lonestar Cell MTN listed as a network

Country by country

Abissnet vs PremiumSIM
CountryAbissnetPremiumSIM
AlbaniaYesNo

Questions about each

Abissnet

What does the entry Abissnet plan cost?+

The entry plan starts at ALL 2,400 a month, and the setup fee is ALL 0. The published plans step up from that base point, so the monthly figure you see quoted is also the whole cost carried onto the first bill.

Is there a joining or setup charge?+

The setup fee is ALL 0, so there is nothing to pay before the service starts. Together with the entry price of ALL 2,400, that keeps the first-year cost of an Abissnet line straightforward to compare with another provider's total.

PremiumSIM

What does the cheapest PremiumSIM mobile plan cost?+

The starting price across the range is €6.99, set on a small allnet plan. A second reference plan adds a much larger data allowance at a higher monthly cost, and no unlimited plan appears among the reference plan prices. Heavy data users would pay for the larger tier from the first bill.

How long is the contract?+

Plan contract months run 1 and 24, so a short rolling arrangement sits alongside a longer commitment. Billing is offered as contract or rolling, which lets you match the term to how long you expect to keep the line. Households that expect to move soon should read the longer term carefully.

Abissnet

Abissnet

Higher score in this comparison

9.5/10See alternatives