Updated September 30, 2026 · TariffCue Editorial Team

Endesa vs Vattenfall

Endesa scores 9.5 and Vattenfall 9.4 out of 10. Compare their differences and shared features below.

Endesa

9.5/10

Facts checked September 30, 2026.

Vattenfall

9.4/10

Facts checked September 30, 2026.

Endesa vs Vattenfall: the differences

Endesa vs Vattenfall
Compare
EndesaEndesa
ReviewSee alternativesSee alternatives
Vattenfall
ReviewSee alternativesSee alternatives
Fixed terms12, 36, 6012, 24
Unit rate€0.12Lower€0.329
Standing charge€2.85Lower€10.90
Customers12,700,000Higher12,000,000
Exit fee€0Not confirmed
Reference annual costNot confirmed€953.30
Renewable shareNot confirmed100%
Export rate€0.060Not confirmed
Regions servedSpain, Canarias, BalearesNot confirmed
MarketsES, PTNot confirmed

We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings.

Key differences

  • Endesa scores higher overall: 9.5 vs 9.4.
  • Unit rate is lower at Endesa: €0.12 vs €0.329.
  • Standing charge is lower at Endesa: €2.85 vs €10.90.
  • Customers is higher at Endesa: 12,700,000 vs 12,000,000.
  • Support channels: only Endesa offers Email, Chat, Help centre.
  • Founded is lower at Vattenfall: 1909 vs 1944.
  • Tariff types: only Endesa offers Time of use, Ev.
  • Tariff types: only Vattenfall offers Green, Variable.
  • Fixed terms: only Endesa offers 36, 60.
  • Fixed terms: only Vattenfall offers 24.

Our verdict on each

Endesa

Endesa suits Spanish households that want a fixed term they can leave early at no cost, with electricity and gas on a single account across Spain, Canarias and Baleares. It serves 12,700,000 customers, handles support on email, chat and phone and charges an exit fee of €0.

Read the full Endesa review

Vattenfall

Vattenfall suits households that want renewable electricity without giving up choice, with a renewable share of 100% and fixed, green and variable tariffs. The headline reference annual cost of €953.30 ranks well, while the unit rate of €0.33 is the side to check first.

Read the full Vattenfall review

Score breakdown

Endesa vs Vattenfall
AreaEndesaVattenfall
Cost9.5HigherUnit rate of €0.12 and standing charge of €2.85 keep costs competitive, with an exit fee of €0.9.0Reference annual cost of €953.30 ranks 2 of 4, though the unit rate of €0.33 sits low in the field.
Offer9.4Electricity and gas under electricity and gas, plus a tethered charger at €1,099 with installation included.9.5HigherTariff types of fixed, green and variable and fixed terms of 12 and 24 months give a real choice, with green power at 100%.
Trust9.8Trading since 1944 with support on email, chat and phone and a trust score of 9.8.9.9HigherThe legal entity Vattenfall AB was founded in 1909 and serves 12,000,000 customers, with support on phone.

Where each is licensed and available

Endesa vs Vattenfall
CountryEndesaVattenfall
HeadquartersSpainSweden

Sources behind this comparison

Endesa

  • endesa.com: 14 facts, checked September 30, 2026

Vattenfall

  • stromvergleich.de: 6 facts, checked September 30, 2026
  • vattenfall.com: 3 facts, checked September 30, 2026
  • en.wikipedia.org: 1 fact, checked September 30, 2026
  • group.vattenfall.com: 1 fact, checked September 30, 2026
  • verivox.de: 1 fact, checked September 30, 2026

How they place

Endesa vs Vattenfall
RankingEndesaVattenfall
Energy suppliers23 of 9625 of 96
EV tariffs and home chargers6 of 278 of 27

Every fact side by side

Endesa vs Vattenfall
FactEndesaVattenfall
Tariff typesFixed, Time of use, EvFixed, Green, Variable
FuelsElectricity, GasElectricity, Gas
Legal entityENDESA ENERGIA S.A.U.Vattenfall AB
HeadquartersSpainSweden
Founded19441909Lower
Support channelsEmail, Chat, Phone, Help centreCovers morePhone

EV charging

Endesa vs Vattenfall
FactEndesaVattenfall
Charger price€1,099Not confirmed
Installation includedYesNot confirmed
Charging power (kW)7.4 to 22Not confirmed
Tethered cableYesNot confirmed
Tariff integrationTarifa Recarga en CasaNot confirmed
Mobile appYesNot confirmed
Warranty3 yearsNot confirmed

Where each stands against the rest

Endesa vs Vattenfall
FactEndesaVattenfallMedian
Exit fee€0at the medianNot confirmed€0
Unit rate€0.12lowest quarter€0.329highest quarter€0.17
Standing charge€2.85lowest quarter€10.90below the median€14.99
Renewable shareNot confirmed100%at the median100%
Customers12,700,000highest quarter12,000,000highest quarter850,000

Median across 58 listed providers.

Pros and cons

Endesa

Pros

  • Exit fee of €0 means a fixed term can be ended early without a charge, which is unusual in this group.
  • Unit rate of €0.12 and standing charge of €2.85 sit at the competitive end of the suppliers listed here.
  • A tethered home charger costs €1,099 with installation included, gives power of 7.4 to 22 kW and carries a warranty of 3 years.

Cons

  • Tariff choice is narrower than some rivals: fixed, time of use and ev covers fixed, time-of-use and EV, while Powerpeers lists dynamic, fixed and variable.
  • A green tariff does not appear in fixed, time of use and ev, though Electricity Ratings includes fixed, ev and time of use.
  • Coverage is limited to Spain, Canarias and Baleares, so households in other markets need a different supplier.

Vattenfall

Pros

  • The reference annual cost of €953.30 puts Vattenfall 2 of 4 on the main cost measure in this comparison.
  • A renewable share of 100% on the green tariff, for shoppers who want clean power as the default rather than an add-on.
  • Tariff types of fixed, green and variable include a green option that Endesa's fixed, time of use and ev does not.

Cons

  • The unit rate of €0.33 ranks 18 of 23, so heavy users gain less than the annual cost suggests.
  • The standing charge of €10.90 ranks 6 of 16, so light users should not expect the whole bill to fall.
  • Support runs on phone only, with no listed email or chat route for questions.

Who each suits

Endesa

Who it suits

  • Households in Spain, Canarias or Baleares that want electricity and gas from one supplier with an exit fee of €0.
  • EV owners who want a tethered charger fitted at home and linked to the electricity tariff.
  • Customers who expect phone help, since email, chat and phone includes phone and chat alongside email.

Who should look elsewhere

  • Powerpeers readers who want a dynamic or variable tariff, since dynamic, fixed and variable lists both and fixed, time of use and ev does not.
  • Anyone set on a green tariff, which Electricity Ratings offers in fixed, ev and time of use but Endesa does not list.
  • Households outside Spain, Canarias and Baleares, and readers who prefer the fixed-only setup of Base Power Company in fixed.

Vattenfall

Who it suits

  • Households that want renewable power as the standard option, given a renewable share of 100%.
  • People who want electricity and gas from one supplier, since Vattenfall covers electricity and gas.
  • Shoppers who put provider stability first, given that Vattenfall AB was founded in 1909 and serves 12,000,000 customers.

Who should look elsewhere

  • Heavy users shopping purely on unit rate, since Vattenfall places 18 of 23 on that measure.
  • Shoppers who want dynamic or hourly pricing, which Powerpeers lists in dynamic, fixed and variable and Vattenfall does not.
  • Anyone after an electric vehicle tariff or a prepay meter, since those sit with Endesa at fixed, time of use and ev and ELECTRICITY RATINGS at fixed, ev and time of use.

Country by country

Endesa vs Vattenfall
CountryEndesaVattenfall
PortugalYesNo
SpainYesNo

Questions about each

Endesa

Does it cost anything to leave an Endesa contract early?+

The exit fee listed for the Conecta de Endesa plan is €0, so ending a fixed term early carries no charge. That stands out among the suppliers in this comparison, several of which price a fee for switching. It makes Endesa easier to move away from if wholesale prices move against you later.

What does a unit of electricity cost from Endesa?+

The unit rate on Conecta de Endesa is €0.12, with a standing charge of €2.85 added to the bill. In this comparison the unit rate ranks 6 of 23 and the standing charge 3 of 16, putting both figures near the competitive end of the group.

Vattenfall

What does Vattenfall cost over a typical year?+

The reference annual cost is €953.30, which bundles usage and the standing charge into one figure. That helps for a quick comparison, but the bill is really a unit rate of €0.33 per unit of energy on top of a standing charge of €10.90. Read both before you switch.

Is the unit rate or the standing charge the bigger deal?+

For most households the unit rate decides the bill, and Vattenfall sits at 18 of 23 on that measure. The standing charge ranks 6 of 16, so the fixed part of the bill is stronger than the usage part. Light users will feel that gap less than heavy users.

Endesa

Endesa

Higher score in this comparison

9.5/10See alternatives