Updated September 30, 2026 · TariffCue Editorial Team

Eni Plenitude vs Vattenfall

Eni Plenitude scores 8.8 and Vattenfall 9.4 out of 10. Compare their differences and shared features below.

Eni Plenitude

8.8/10

Facts checked September 30, 2026.

Vattenfall

9.4/10

Facts checked September 30, 2026.

What sets them apart

Eni Plenitude vs Vattenfall
Compare
Eni PlenitudeEni Plenitude
ReviewVisitVisit
Vattenfall
ReviewSee alternativesSee alternatives
Fixed terms2412, 24Covers more
Unit rate€0.172Lower€0.329
Standing charge€144€10.90Lower
Customers11,000,00012,000,000Higher
Exit fee€0Not confirmed
Reference annual costNot confirmed€953.30
Renewable basisCertificatesNot confirmed
Regions servedItalyNot confirmed
MarketsIT, FR, ES, PT, GR, SINot confirmed

Same on both: Renewable share (100%).

We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings.

Key differences

  • Vattenfall scores higher overall: 9.4 vs 8.8.
  • Unit rate is lower at Eni Plenitude: €0.172 vs €0.329.
  • Standing charge is lower at Vattenfall: €10.90 vs €144.
  • Customers is higher at Vattenfall: 12,000,000 vs 11,000,000.
  • Support channels: only Eni Plenitude offers Chat, Help centre.
  • Founded is lower at Vattenfall: 1909 vs 2022.
  • Tariff types: only Vattenfall offers Green.
  • Fixed terms: only Vattenfall offers 12.

Our verdict on each

Eni Plenitude

Eni Plenitude suits Italian households that want electricity and gas on a single fixed deal with an energy exit fee of €0. The tariff is listed at 100% renewable on a certificate basis, and the fibre broadband sold alongside gives a second reason to stay with one supplier.

Read the full Eni Plenitude review

Vattenfall

Vattenfall suits households that want renewable electricity without giving up choice, with a renewable share of 100% and fixed, green and variable tariffs. The headline reference annual cost of €953.30 ranks well, while the unit rate of €0.33 is the side to check first.

Read the full Vattenfall review

Score breakdown

Eni Plenitude vs Vattenfall
AreaEni PlenitudeVattenfall
Cost8.8Unit rate of €0.17 sits near the €0.17 market median, while the €144 standing charge sits well above it.9.0HigherReference annual cost of €953.30 ranks 2 of 4, though the unit rate of €0.33 sits low in the field.
Offer9.3Fixed and variable energy tariffs covering electricity and gas, plus fibre broadband entry €19.90 with 2,500 Mbps download.9.5HigherTariff types of fixed, green and variable and fixed terms of 12 and 24 months give a real choice, with green power at 100%.
Trust8.0Founded in 2022 as Eni Plenitude SpA Societa Benefit in IT, with support on phone, chat and help centre.9.9HigherThe legal entity Vattenfall AB was founded in 1909 and serves 12,000,000 customers, with support on phone.

Where they rank in our lists

Eni Plenitude vs Vattenfall
RankingEni PlenitudeVattenfall
Energy suppliers5 of 9625 of 96
Green energy suppliers5 of 5611 of 56

Every fact side by side

Eni Plenitude vs Vattenfall
FactEni PlenitudeVattenfall
Tariff typesFixed, VariableFixed, Green, VariableCovers more
FuelsElectricity, GasElectricity, Gas
Legal entityEni Plenitude SpA Societa BenefitVattenfall AB
HeadquartersItalySweden
Founded20221909Lower
Support channelsPhone, Chat, Help centreCovers morePhone

Broadband

Eni Plenitude vs Vattenfall
FactEni PlenitudeVattenfall
TechnologyFttp, FttcNot confirmed
Top download speed (Mbps)2,500Not confirmed
Upload speed (Mbps)1,000Not confirmed
Price from€19.90Not confirmed
Reference plan pricesFibra existing energy customers: 19.90 EUR/month, 2500 Mbps, no term; Fibra plus Energy new customers: 19.90 EUR/month, 2500 Mbps, no term; Fibra only new customers: 25.90 EUR/month, 2500 Mbps, no termNot confirmed
Contract length1Not confirmed
Setup fee€39Not confirmed
Price after contract€25.90Not confirmed
Exit fee termsNo penalties; 25.90 EUR deactivation fee within 24 months, 16.90 EUR with energy discountNot confirmed
RouterModem Wi-Fi 7 includedNot confirmed
Address checkerhttps://eniplenitude.com/offerta/casa/fibra-internetNot confirmed

Where each stands against the rest

Eni Plenitude vs Vattenfall
FactEni PlenitudeVattenfallMedian
Exit fee€0at the medianNot confirmed€0
Unit rate€0.172above the median€0.329highest quarter€0.17
Standing charge€144highest quarter€10.90below the median€14.99
Renewable share100%at the median100%at the median100%
Customers11,000,000highest quarter12,000,000highest quarter850,000

Median across 58 listed providers.

Pros and cons

Eni Plenitude

Pros

  • The €0 exit fee ranks 1 of 29 brands, the clearest advantage in the set here.
  • Renewable share of 100% on a certificate basis, so the green claim names how it is certified.
  • Electricity and gas on the same account, electricity and gas, with fixed terms of 24 months if you want rate certainty.

Cons

  • The €144 standing charge is the weak point, ranking 16 of 16 and sitting above the €14.98 market median.
  • The fibre line carries a €39 setup fee, where the median setup fee across the plans listed here is €0.
  • Broadband-only new customers pay €25.90 rather than the €19.90 rate offered with an energy contract.

Vattenfall

Pros

  • The reference annual cost of €953.30 puts Vattenfall 2 of 4 on the main cost measure in this comparison.
  • A renewable share of 100% on the green tariff, for shoppers who want clean power as the default rather than an add-on.
  • Tariff types of fixed, green and variable include a green option that Endesa's fixed, time of use and ev does not.

Cons

  • The unit rate of €0.33 ranks 18 of 23, so heavy users gain less than the annual cost suggests.
  • The standing charge of €10.90 ranks 6 of 16, so light users should not expect the whole bill to fall.
  • Support runs on phone only, with no listed email or chat route for questions.

Who each suits

Eni Plenitude

Who it suits

  • Italian households that want electricity and gas on a single fixed deal with a €0 exit fee.
  • Existing energy customers adding fibre, who get the €19.90 entry rate rather than €25.90.
  • People who want a support mix of phone, chat and help centre with a phone line in it.

Who should look elsewhere

  • Buyers after hourly or dynamic pricing rather than a fixed rate: Powerpeers lists dynamic, fixed and variable.
  • Shoppers set on prepay or a separate green choice: Electricity Ratings lists fixed, ev and time of use.
  • Households looking for time-of-use or electric vehicle tariffs: Endesa lists fixed, time of use and ev.

Vattenfall

Who it suits

  • Households that want renewable power as the standard option, given a renewable share of 100%.
  • People who want electricity and gas from one supplier, since Vattenfall covers electricity and gas.
  • Shoppers who put provider stability first, given that Vattenfall AB was founded in 1909 and serves 12,000,000 customers.

Who should look elsewhere

  • Heavy users shopping purely on unit rate, since Vattenfall places 18 of 23 on that measure.
  • Shoppers who want dynamic or hourly pricing, which Powerpeers lists in dynamic, fixed and variable and Vattenfall does not.
  • Anyone after an electric vehicle tariff or a prepay meter, since those sit with Endesa at fixed, time of use and ev and ELECTRICITY RATINGS at fixed, ev and time of use.

Country by country

Eni Plenitude vs Vattenfall
CountryEni PlenitudeVattenfall
FranceYesNo
GreeceYesNo
ItalyYesNo
PortugalYesNo
SloveniaYesNo
SpainYesNo

Questions about each

Eni Plenitude

Is there an exit fee on the energy contract?+

No penalty charge applies to the energy tariff, where the exit fee is €0. Broadband is treated separately: the fibre line carries a deactivation charge if you cancel within the initial period, and that charge is reduced when you hold an energy contract with the same supplier. Leaving the energy side is simple; leaving the fibre side is not free.

What do I actually pay on the energy side?+

The unit rate is €0.17 and the standing charge is €144, and the standing charge applies whatever the household uses. Low-usage homes feel that fixed part harder, so the same tariff can look different from home to home. Both fuels, electricity and gas, sit on the same contract.

Vattenfall

What does Vattenfall cost over a typical year?+

The reference annual cost is €953.30, which bundles usage and the standing charge into one figure. That helps for a quick comparison, but the bill is really a unit rate of €0.33 per unit of energy on top of a standing charge of €10.90. Read both before you switch.

Is the unit rate or the standing charge the bigger deal?+

For most households the unit rate decides the bill, and Vattenfall sits at 18 of 23 on that measure. The standing charge ranks 6 of 16, so the fixed part of the bill is stronger than the usage part. Light users will feel that gap less than heavy users.

Vattenfall

Higher score in this comparison

9.4/10See alternatives