Updated September 30, 2026 · TariffCue Editorial Team

100Green vs Engie 2026

100Green scores 9.3 and Engie 2026 8.8 out of 10. Compare their differences and shared features below.

100Green

9.3/10

Facts checked September 30, 2026.

Engie 2026

8.8/10

Facts checked September 30, 2026.

100Green vs Engie 2026: the differences

100Green vs Engie 2026
Compare
100Green100Green
ReviewSee alternativesSee alternatives
Engie 2026Engie 2026
ReviewSee alternativesSee alternatives
Fixed terms1212, 24Covers more
Exit fee£0€0
Renewable share100%Higher37.7%
MarketsGBIT
Unit rateNot confirmed€0.143 to €0.165
Standing chargeNot confirmed€78
Renewable basisPpaNot confirmed
Export rate£0.12Not confirmed
Smart meter requiredYesNot confirmed
Regions servedNot confirmedItaly
CustomersNot confirmedfrom 1,000,000

We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings.

Key differences

  • 100Green scores higher overall: 9.3 vs 8.8.
  • Renewable share is higher at 100Green: 100% vs 37.7%.
  • Support channels: only 100Green offers Email.
  • Tariff types: only 100Green offers Green, Ev.
  • Fixed terms: only Engie 2026 offers 24.
  • Markets: only 100Green offers GB.
  • Markets: only Engie 2026 offers IT.

Our verdict on each

100Green

100Green suits GB households that want renewable electricity and a free exit fee, with fixed terms set at 12 months and no charge to leave before the term ends. The offer covers both fuels, and the renewable supply sits behind a power purchase agreement.

Read the full 100Green review

Engie 2026

Engie 2026 suits Italian households that want a steady rate and an exit fee of €0, so switching away costs nothing. The unit rate of €0.14 to €0.16 ranks 8 of 23, and a customer base of from 1,000,000 gives the supplier scale at home.

Read the full Engie 2026 review

Score breakdown

100Green vs Engie 2026
Area100GreenEngie 2026
Cost9.4HigherExit fees are £0, and the supplier ranks 1 of 29 brands on that measure.9.0Unit rate €0.14 to €0.16 ranks 8 of 23; exit fee €0 adds no switching cost.
Offer9.4HigherTariffs cover fixed, variable and green, a wider set than Octopus Energy at fixed, variable and green or Vattenfall at fixed, green and variable.8.6Tariff types fixed, variable and time of use plus electricity and gas and 37.7% renewable give the offer side real weight.
Trust8.9Trades as Green Energy (UK) Limited and has been trading since 2001, based in GB.Not confirmed

Where each is licensed and available

100Green vs Engie 2026
Country100GreenEngie 2026
HeadquartersUnited KingdomItaly

Additional countries for 100Green: 1. Additional countries for Engie 2026: 1.

Positions in our rankings

100Green vs Engie 2026
Ranking100GreenEngie 2026
Smart and dynamic electricity tariffs8 of 4320 of 43
Energy tariffs without exit fees5 of 1913 of 19

Sources behind this comparison

100Green

  • 100green.com: 13 facts, checked September 30, 2026

Engie 2026

  • engie.it: 13 facts, checked September 30, 2026

Every fact side by side

100Green vs Engie 2026
Fact100GreenEngie 2026
Tariff typesFixed, Variable, Green, Ev, Time of useCovers moreFixed, Variable, Time of use
FuelsElectricity, GasElectricity, Gas
Legal entityGreen Energy (UK) LimitedENGIE ITALIA S.p.A.
HeadquartersUnited KingdomItaly
Founded2001Not confirmed
Support channelsPhone, Email, Chat, Help centreCovers morePhone, Chat, Help centre

Where each stands against the rest

100Green vs Engie 2026
Fact100GreenEngie 2026Median
Unit rateNot confirmed€0.143 to €0.165below the median€0.17
Standing chargeNot confirmed€78highest quarter€14.99
Renewable share100%at the median37.7%lowest quarter100%
Export rate£0.12at the medianNot confirmed£0.12
CustomersNot confirmedfrom 1,000,000above the median850,000

Median across 58 listed providers.

Pros and cons

100Green

Pros

  • Renewable electricity at 100%, with the supply behind it coming from a power purchase agreement.
  • Own generation is rewarded: exports are paid at £0.12.
  • Both fuels come from one supplier, with electricity and gas covered on the same account.

Cons

  • A smart meter is required for the electric vehicle tariff, so meter status decides who can take that plan.
  • Fixed terms run for 12 months only, so no longer fixed term is listed for anyone wanting a rate locked for years.
  • Supply covers GB only, so a household outside that market has to look elsewhere.

Engie 2026

Pros

  • The exit fee is €0, so a fixed term can be ended early with nothing to pay.
  • Both fuels are available, electricity and gas, so gas and electricity can sit on one account.
  • Tariff choice covers fixed, variable and time of use, including a time-of-use option for households that shift usage through the day.

Cons

  • The standing charge of €78 ranks 14 of 16 brands, so the fixed part of every bill is the weak spot.
  • The unit rate of €0.14 to €0.16 ranks 8 of 23 brands, which is mid-field rather than a price-led option.
  • Coverage is Italy only, so anyone living outside that market has no reason to shortlist it.

Who each suits

100Green

Who it suits

  • Households in GB that want renewable electricity and gas from one supplier.
  • EV drivers who already have a smart meter or are ready to have one fitted.
  • Anyone who may move mid-term and wants a free exit fee.

Who should look elsewhere

  • Powerpeers, for a dynamic tariff: 100Green's list is fixed, variable and green, while Powerpeers runs dynamic, fixed and variable.
  • Vattenfall, for a household that wants only fixed, green and variable choices, since Vattenfall lists fixed, green and variable without the vehicle and time-of-use options.

Engie 2026

Who it suits

  • Households in Italy that want electricity and gas on one account, since electricity and gas lists both.
  • Anyone who may move supplier before a term ends, because the exit fee is €0.
  • Households that shift usage across the day and want a time-of-use option listed in fixed, variable and time of use.

Who should look elsewhere

  • Buyers chasing a dynamic tariff: Powerpeers lists dynamic, fixed and variable, which includes dynamic pricing and is not among fixed, variable and time of use.
  • Electric vehicle tariff shoppers: Endesa lists fixed, time of use and ev with an EV option, and Electricity Ratings lists fixed, ev and time of use with EV and prepay.
  • Households outside the covered market, where coverage of Italy makes the supplier irrelevant.

Country by country

100Green vs Engie 2026
Country100GreenEngie 2026
ItalyNoYes
United KingdomYesNo

Questions about each

100Green

What does 100Green supply?+

100Green covers both fuels, with electricity and gas available from the same supplier, so a household using both does not need two providers. Renewable supply applies to the electricity side, and gas is bundled into the same account for homes that want one relationship.

Is the electricity genuinely renewable?+

Electricity is listed as 100% renewable, and the basis for that claim is a power purchase agreement. The green offer is tied to contracted renewable generation, which is the part buyers of green tariffs tend to ask about before they switch.

Engie 2026

What does energy cost on an Engie 2026 tariff?+

The unit rate is €0.14 to €0.16 and the standing charge is €78 for the tariff shown. Those two figures drive the bill: the unit rate covers the energy consumed, while the standing charge applies whatever the usage. On the unit rate comparison Engie 2026 sits at 8 of 23.

Is there an exit fee for leaving early?+

No. The exit fee is €0, so ending a fixed term early costs nothing at all. Engie 2026 ranks 1 of 29 brands on that measure, the strongest position among the metrics tracked here, which makes the longer fixed terms far easier to commit to.

100Green

100Green

Higher score in this comparison

9.3/10See alternatives