Updated September 30, 2026 · TariffCue Editorial Team
100Green vs Eon Next
Where 100Green and Eon Next differ
| Compare | ||
|---|---|---|
| Fixed terms | 12 | 12, 24Covers more |
| Exit fee | £0Lower | £25 |
| Renewable share | 100%Higher | 27.3% |
| Export rate | £0.12 | £0.15Higher |
| Unit rate | Not confirmed | £0.324 |
| Reference annual cost | Not confirmed | £166 |
| Renewable basis | Ppa | Not confirmed |
| EV off-peak rate | Not confirmed | £0.085 |
| Customers | Not confirmed | 5,000,000 |
Same on both: Smart meter required (Yes), Markets (GB).
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings.
Key differences
- 100Green scores higher overall: 9.3 vs 9.1.
- Exit fee is lower at 100Green: £0 vs £25.
- Renewable share is higher at 100Green: 100% vs 27.3%.
- Export rate is higher at Eon Next: £0.15 vs £0.12.
- Support channels: only 100Green offers Chat.
- Support channels: only Eon Next offers Community.
- Tariff types: only 100Green offers Green, Time of use.
- Tariff types: only Eon Next offers Tracker, Dynamic.
- Fixed terms: only Eon Next offers 24.
Our verdict on each
100Green
100Green suits GB households that want renewable electricity and a free exit fee, with fixed terms set at 12 months and no charge to leave before the term ends. The offer covers both fuels, and the renewable supply sits behind a power purchase agreement.
Eon Next
Eon Next suits households that want several tariff styles and a solar or charger-friendly setup, and it holds a reference annual cost of £166. The trade-off is the exit fee of £25, which matters if you might move supplier early, so compare the term length before you join.
Score breakdown
| Area | 100Green | Eon Next |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 9.4HigherExit fees are £0, and the supplier ranks 1 of 29 brands on that measure. | 8.8Reference annual cost of £166 ranks 1 of 4; unit rate £0.32 sits at 20 of 23. |
| Offer | 9.4HigherTariffs cover fixed, variable and green, a wider set than Octopus Energy at fixed, variable and green or Vattenfall at fixed, green and variable. | 9.3Tariff types cover variable, fixed and tracker, plus an export rate of £0.15 and a required smart meter. |
| Trust | 8.9Trades as Green Energy (UK) Limited and has been trading since 2001, based in GB. | Not confirmed |
How they place
| Ranking | 100Green | Eon Next |
|---|---|---|
| Smart and dynamic electricity tariffs | 8 of 43 | 11 of 43 |
Availability and regulation
| Country | 100Green | Eon Next |
|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | United Kingdom | United Kingdom |
Available in 1 country for both.
Every fact side by side
| Fact | 100Green | Eon Next |
|---|---|---|
| Tariff types | Fixed, Variable, Green, Ev, Time of use | Variable, Fixed, Tracker, Ev, Dynamic |
| Fuels | Electricity, Gas | Electricity, Gas |
| Legal entity | Green Energy (UK) Limited | E.ON Next Energy Limited |
| Headquarters | United Kingdom | United Kingdom |
| Founded | 2001 | Not confirmed |
| Support channels | Phone, Email, Chat, Help centre | Email, Phone, Help centre, Community |
Where each stands against the rest
| Fact | 100Green | Eon Next | Median |
|---|---|---|---|
| Exit fee | £0lowest quarter | £25lowest quarter | £50 |
| Renewable share | 100%at the median | 27.3%lowest quarter | 100% |
| EV off-peak rate | Not confirmed | £0.085highest quarter | £0.080 |
| Export rate | £0.12at the median | £0.15above the median | £0.12 |
| Customers | Not confirmed | 5,000,000highest quarter | 850,000 |
Median across 58 listed providers.
Pros and cons
100Green
Pros
- Renewable electricity at 100%, with the supply behind it coming from a power purchase agreement.
- Own generation is rewarded: exports are paid at £0.12.
- Both fuels come from one supplier, with electricity and gas covered on the same account.
Cons
- A smart meter is required for the electric vehicle tariff, so meter status decides who can take that plan.
- Fixed terms run for 12 months only, so no longer fixed term is listed for anyone wanting a rate locked for years.
- Supply covers GB only, so a household outside that market has to look elsewhere.
Eon Next
Pros
- Tariff types run to variable, fixed and tracker, a wider spread than Endesa, which lists fixed, time of use and ev.
- Fuels cover electricity and gas, so electricity and gas can sit on the same account.
- Renewable electricity accounts for 27.3% and solar households are paid an export rate of £0.15.
Cons
- Leaving early costs an exit fee of £25, and Eon Next ranks 21 of 29 brands on that measure.
- The unit rate of £0.32 sits at 20 of 23, so the headline rate is not at the front of the table.
- Support runs on email, phone and help centre only, with no live chat channel listed.
Who each suits
100Green
Who it suits
- Households in GB that want renewable electricity and gas from one supplier.
- EV drivers who already have a smart meter or are ready to have one fitted.
- Anyone who may move mid-term and wants a free exit fee.
Who should look elsewhere
- Powerpeers, for a dynamic tariff: 100Green's list is fixed, variable and green, while Powerpeers runs dynamic, fixed and variable.
- Vattenfall, for a household that wants only fixed, green and variable choices, since Vattenfall lists fixed, green and variable without the vehicle and time-of-use options.
Eon Next
Who it suits
- Households served in GB with rooftop solar or a home charger, who can use the export rate of £0.15 and an off-peak rate of £0.085.
- People who want tariff types to include variable, fixed and tracker so they can change style of plan later.
- Anyone comfortable with a reference annual cost of £166 alongside an exit fee of £25.
Who should look elsewhere
- Shoppers after a green tariff, since Electricity Ratings lists fixed, ev and time of use and Eon Next does not.
- Households that want a prepay option, since Eon Next covers variable, fixed and tracker while Endesa offers fixed, time of use and ev.
- Buyers who expect a cheap exit, since leaving early costs £25 and the brand ranks 21 of 29 on that measure.
Country by country
| Country | 100Green | Eon Next |
|---|---|---|
| United Kingdom | Yes | Yes |
Questions about each
100Green
What does 100Green supply?+
100Green covers both fuels, with electricity and gas available from the same supplier, so a household using both does not need two providers. Renewable supply applies to the electricity side, and gas is bundled into the same account for homes that want one relationship.
Is the electricity genuinely renewable?+
Electricity is listed as 100% renewable, and the basis for that claim is a power purchase agreement. The green offer is tied to contracted renewable generation, which is the part buyers of green tariffs tend to ask about before they switch.
Eon Next
What does Eon Next cost on a typical year of usage?+
The Next Optimise tariff is listed at a reference annual cost of £166. That is the headline figure to set against other suppliers, and on this comparison Eon Next sits at 1 of 4 brands ranked on that measure. Your own bill will move with your usage.
Is there an exit fee if I leave Eon Next early?+
Yes, leaving early costs £25. On that measure the brand ranks 21 of 29 brands in the comparison, so the fee is worth setting against the headline price before you commit to a term.
Other options to compare
Other matchups
- 100Green vs Ma Petite Facture
- 100Green vs Reset
- 100Green vs Endesa
- 100Green vs Rabot Energy
- 100Green vs Alperia
- 100Green vs Engie 2026
- Eon Next vs Vattenfall
- Eon Next vs Good Energy
- Eon Next vs Base Power Company
- Eon Next vs Octopus Energy
- Eon Next vs Budget Thuis Internet
- Eon Next vs Budget Energie
- 100Green vs Energie
- 100Green vs Eni Plenitude
- 100Green vs ENTEGA