Updated September 30, 2026 · TariffCue Editorial Team
Eon Next vs Vattenfall
What sets them apart
| Compare | Vattenfall ReviewSee alternativesSee alternatives | |
|---|---|---|
| Unit rate | £0.324 | €0.329 |
| Reference annual cost | £166 | €953.30 |
| Renewable share | 27.3% | 100%Higher |
| Customers | 5,000,000 | 12,000,000Higher |
| Exit fee | £25 | Not confirmed |
| Standing charge | Not confirmed | €10.90 |
| EV off-peak rate | £0.085 | Not confirmed |
| Export rate | £0.15 | Not confirmed |
| Smart meter required | Yes | Not confirmed |
| Markets | GB | Not confirmed |
Same on both: Fixed terms (12, 24).
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings.
Key differences
- Vattenfall scores higher overall: 9.4 vs 9.1.
- Renewable share is higher at Vattenfall: 100% vs 27.3%.
- Customers is higher at Vattenfall: 12,000,000 vs 5,000,000.
- Support channels: only Eon Next offers Email, Help centre, Community.
- Tariff types: only Eon Next offers Tracker, Ev, Dynamic.
- Tariff types: only Vattenfall offers Green.
Our verdict on each
Eon Next
Eon Next suits households that want several tariff styles and a solar or charger-friendly setup, and it holds a reference annual cost of £166. The trade-off is the exit fee of £25, which matters if you might move supplier early, so compare the term length before you join.
Vattenfall
Vattenfall suits households that want renewable electricity without giving up choice, with a renewable share of 100% and fixed, green and variable tariffs. The headline reference annual cost of €953.30 ranks well, while the unit rate of €0.33 is the side to check first.
Score breakdown
| Area | Eon Next | Vattenfall |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 8.8Reference annual cost of £166 ranks 1 of 4; unit rate £0.32 sits at 20 of 23. | 9.0HigherReference annual cost of €953.30 ranks 2 of 4, though the unit rate of €0.33 sits low in the field. |
| Offer | 9.3Tariff types cover variable, fixed and tracker, plus an export rate of £0.15 and a required smart meter. | 9.5HigherTariff types of fixed, green and variable and fixed terms of 12 and 24 months give a real choice, with green power at 100%. |
| Trust | Not confirmed | 9.9The legal entity Vattenfall AB was founded in 1909 and serves 12,000,000 customers, with support on phone. |
Where each is licensed and available
| Country | Eon Next | Vattenfall |
|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | United Kingdom | Sweden |
How they place
| Ranking | Eon Next | Vattenfall |
|---|---|---|
| Energy suppliers | 29 of 96 | 25 of 96 |
Where these facts come from
Eon Next
- eonnext.com: 15 facts, checked September 30, 2026
Vattenfall
- stromvergleich.de: 6 facts, checked September 30, 2026
- vattenfall.com: 3 facts, checked September 30, 2026
- en.wikipedia.org: 1 fact, checked September 30, 2026
- group.vattenfall.com: 1 fact, checked September 30, 2026
- verivox.de: 1 fact, checked September 30, 2026
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Eon Next | Vattenfall |
|---|---|---|
| Tariff types | Variable, Fixed, Tracker, Ev, Dynamic | Fixed, Green, Variable |
| Fuels | Electricity, Gas | Electricity, Gas |
| Legal entity | E.ON Next Energy Limited | Vattenfall AB |
| Headquarters | United Kingdom | Sweden |
| Founded | Not confirmed | 1909 |
| Support channels | Email, Phone, Help centre, CommunityCovers more | Phone |
Where each stands against the rest
| Fact | Eon Next | Vattenfall | Median |
|---|---|---|---|
| Exit fee | £25lowest quarter | Not confirmed | £50 |
| Standing charge | Not confirmed | €10.90below the median | €14.99 |
| Renewable share | 27.3%lowest quarter | 100%at the median | 100% |
| EV off-peak rate | £0.085highest quarter | Not confirmed | £0.080 |
| Export rate | £0.15above the median | Not confirmed | £0.12 |
| Customers | 5,000,000highest quarter | 12,000,000highest quarter | 850,000 |
Median across 58 listed providers.
Pros and cons
Eon Next
Pros
- Tariff types run to variable, fixed and tracker, a wider spread than Endesa, which lists fixed, time of use and ev.
- Fuels cover electricity and gas, so electricity and gas can sit on the same account.
- Renewable electricity accounts for 27.3% and solar households are paid an export rate of £0.15.
Cons
- Leaving early costs an exit fee of £25, and Eon Next ranks 21 of 29 brands on that measure.
- The unit rate of £0.32 sits at 20 of 23, so the headline rate is not at the front of the table.
- Support runs on email, phone and help centre only, with no live chat channel listed.
Vattenfall
Pros
- The reference annual cost of €953.30 puts Vattenfall 2 of 4 on the main cost measure in this comparison.
- A renewable share of 100% on the green tariff, for shoppers who want clean power as the default rather than an add-on.
- Tariff types of fixed, green and variable include a green option that Endesa's fixed, time of use and ev does not.
Cons
- The unit rate of €0.33 ranks 18 of 23, so heavy users gain less than the annual cost suggests.
- The standing charge of €10.90 ranks 6 of 16, so light users should not expect the whole bill to fall.
- Support runs on phone only, with no listed email or chat route for questions.
Who each suits
Eon Next
Who it suits
- Households served in GB with rooftop solar or a home charger, who can use the export rate of £0.15 and an off-peak rate of £0.085.
- People who want tariff types to include variable, fixed and tracker so they can change style of plan later.
- Anyone comfortable with a reference annual cost of £166 alongside an exit fee of £25.
Who should look elsewhere
- Shoppers after a green tariff, since Electricity Ratings lists fixed, ev and time of use and Eon Next does not.
- Households that want a prepay option, since Eon Next covers variable, fixed and tracker while Endesa offers fixed, time of use and ev.
- Buyers who expect a cheap exit, since leaving early costs £25 and the brand ranks 21 of 29 on that measure.
Vattenfall
Who it suits
- Households that want renewable power as the standard option, given a renewable share of 100%.
- People who want electricity and gas from one supplier, since Vattenfall covers electricity and gas.
- Shoppers who put provider stability first, given that Vattenfall AB was founded in 1909 and serves 12,000,000 customers.
Who should look elsewhere
- Heavy users shopping purely on unit rate, since Vattenfall places 18 of 23 on that measure.
- Shoppers who want dynamic or hourly pricing, which Powerpeers lists in dynamic, fixed and variable and Vattenfall does not.
- Anyone after an electric vehicle tariff or a prepay meter, since those sit with Endesa at fixed, time of use and ev and ELECTRICITY RATINGS at fixed, ev and time of use.
Country by country
| Country | Eon Next | Vattenfall |
|---|---|---|
| United Kingdom | Yes | No |
Questions about each
Eon Next
What does Eon Next cost on a typical year of usage?+
The Next Optimise tariff is listed at a reference annual cost of £166. That is the headline figure to set against other suppliers, and on this comparison Eon Next sits at 1 of 4 brands ranked on that measure. Your own bill will move with your usage.
Is there an exit fee if I leave Eon Next early?+
Yes, leaving early costs £25. On that measure the brand ranks 21 of 29 brands in the comparison, so the fee is worth setting against the headline price before you commit to a term.
Vattenfall
What does Vattenfall cost over a typical year?+
The reference annual cost is €953.30, which bundles usage and the standing charge into one figure. That helps for a quick comparison, but the bill is really a unit rate of €0.33 per unit of energy on top of a standing charge of €10.90. Read both before you switch.
Is the unit rate or the standing charge the bigger deal?+
For most households the unit rate decides the bill, and Vattenfall sits at 18 of 23 on that measure. The standing charge ranks 6 of 16, so the fixed part of the bill is stronger than the usage part. Light users will feel that gap less than heavy users.
Other options to compare
Other matchups
- Eon Next vs Good Energy
- Eon Next vs Base Power Company
- Eon Next vs niba
- Eon Next vs Enel
- Eon Next vs Green Planet Energy eG
- Eon Next vs 100Green
- Eon Next vs Rabot Energy
- Eon Next vs Endesa
- Eon Next vs Ma Petite Facture
- Eon Next vs Octopus Energy
- Eon Next vs Budget Thuis Internet
- Eon Next vs Budget Energie
- Eon Next vs Energie
- Vattenfall vs Eni Plenitude
- Eon Next vs ENTEGA