Updated September 30, 2026 · TariffCue Editorial Team
Eon Next vs niba
Where Eon Next and niba differ
| Compare | ||
|---|---|---|
| Fixed terms | 12, 24Covers more | 12 |
| Exit fee | £25 | €0 |
| Unit rate | £0.324 | €0.119 |
| Renewable share | 27.3% | 100%Higher |
| Export rate | £0.15 | €0.060 |
| Markets | GB | ES |
| Standing charge | Not confirmed | €0.091 |
| Reference annual cost | £166 | Not confirmed |
| EV off-peak rate | £0.085 | Not confirmed |
| Smart meter required | Yes | Not confirmed |
| Regions served | Not confirmed | Iberian Peninsula |
| Customers | 5,000,000 | Not confirmed |
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings.
Key differences
- niba scores higher overall: 9.3 vs 9.1.
- Renewable share is higher at niba: 100% vs 27.3%.
- Support channels: only Eon Next offers Community.
- Tariff types: only Eon Next offers Variable, Tracker, Ev.
- Tariff types: only niba offers Time of use.
- Fixed terms: only Eon Next offers 24.
- Markets: only Eon Next offers GB.
- Markets: only niba offers ES.
Our verdict on each
Eon Next
Eon Next suits households that want several tariff styles and a solar or charger-friendly setup, and it holds a reference annual cost of £166. The trade-off is the exit fee of £25, which matters if you might move supplier early, so compare the term length before you join.
niba
niba is a Spanish electricity and gas supplier for households that want to leave without a charge and put every unit on renewable power. Its standing charge of €0.091 is among the lowest on record, and support runs by email, phone and a help centre.
Score breakdown
| Area | Eon Next | niba |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 8.8Reference annual cost of £166 ranks 1 of 4; unit rate £0.32 sits at 20 of 23. | 9.7HigherExit fee of €0, unit rate of €0.12 and standing charge of €0.091 keep the fixed side of the bill very small. |
| Offer | 9.3HigherTariff types cover variable, fixed and tracker, plus an export rate of £0.15 and a required smart meter. | 8.9Renewable supply of 100%, an export rate of €0.06 and tariff types of fixed, time of use and dynamic widen the choice. |
Choosing between them
Pick Eon Next if offer and fixed terms matter most.
Pick niba if cost and renewable share matter most.
Licences and countries
| Country | Eon Next | niba |
|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | United Kingdom | Spain |
Additional countries for Eon Next: 1. Additional countries for niba: 1.
Sources behind this comparison
Eon Next
- eonnext.com: 15 facts, checked September 30, 2026
niba
- niba.es: 13 facts, checked September 30, 2026
How they place
| Ranking | Eon Next | niba |
|---|---|---|
| Energy suppliers | 29 of 96 | 27 of 96 |
| Smart and dynamic electricity tariffs | 11 of 43 | 9 of 43 |
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Eon Next | niba |
|---|---|---|
| Tariff types | Variable, Fixed, Tracker, Ev, Dynamic | Fixed, Time of use, Dynamic |
| Fuels | Electricity, Gas | Electricity, Gas |
| Legal entity | E.ON Next Energy Limited | FASTLIGHT, S.L.U |
| Headquarters | United Kingdom | Spain |
| Support channels | Email, Phone, Help centre, CommunityCovers more | Email, Phone, Help centre |
Where each stands against the rest
| Fact | Eon Next | niba | Median |
|---|---|---|---|
| Standing charge | Not confirmed | €0.091lowest quarter | €14.99 |
| Renewable share | 27.3%lowest quarter | 100%at the median | 100% |
| EV off-peak rate | £0.085highest quarter | Not confirmed | £0.080 |
| Customers | 5,000,000highest quarter | Not confirmed | 850,000 |
Median across 58 listed providers.
Pros and cons
Eon Next
Pros
- Tariff types run to variable, fixed and tracker, a wider spread than Endesa, which lists fixed, time of use and ev.
- Fuels cover electricity and gas, so electricity and gas can sit on the same account.
- Renewable electricity accounts for 27.3% and solar households are paid an export rate of £0.15.
Cons
- Leaving early costs an exit fee of £25, and Eon Next ranks 21 of 29 brands on that measure.
- The unit rate of £0.32 sits at 20 of 23, so the headline rate is not at the front of the table.
- Support runs on email, phone and help centre only, with no live chat channel listed.
niba
Pros
- An exit fee of €0 means switching costs nothing, which places niba in the no exit fee group.
- Renewable supply of 100% covers the whole plan, and an export rate of €0.06 rewards rooftop solar.
- A standing charge of €0.091 keeps the fixed part of bills small for light users.
Cons
- The unit rate of €0.12 sits above the cheapest tariffs in the comparison, so heavy users pay more for each unit.
- Sales cover ES only, across the Iberian Peninsula, so there is nothing on offer for households elsewhere.
- Endesa and Electricity Ratings both list an electric vehicle tariff, while the niba range is fixed, time of use and dynamic.
Who each suits
Eon Next
Who it suits
- Households served in GB with rooftop solar or a home charger, who can use the export rate of £0.15 and an off-peak rate of £0.085.
- People who want tariff types to include variable, fixed and tracker so they can change style of plan later.
- Anyone comfortable with a reference annual cost of £166 alongside an exit fee of £25.
Who should look elsewhere
- Shoppers after a green tariff, since Electricity Ratings lists fixed, ev and time of use and Eon Next does not.
- Households that want a prepay option, since Eon Next covers variable, fixed and tracker while Endesa offers fixed, time of use and ev.
- Buyers who expect a cheap exit, since leaving early costs £25 and the brand ranks 21 of 29 on that measure.
niba
Who it suits
- Households in Spain that want to leave a fixed contract without paying an exit fee.
- Homes with rooftop solar that want renewable supply plus an export rate.
- People who want electricity and gas together across fixed, time of use or dynamic pricing.
Who should look elsewhere
- Electricity vehicle drivers: Endesa lists fixed, time of use and electric vehicle tariffs (fixed, time of use and ev), and a charging rate is the point for them.
- Anyone after a variable or prepay choice: Powerpeers lists dynamic, fixed, variable and green (dynamic, fixed and variable).
Country by country
| Country | Eon Next | niba |
|---|---|---|
| Spain | No | Yes |
| United Kingdom | Yes | No |
Questions about each
Eon Next
What does Eon Next cost on a typical year of usage?+
The Next Optimise tariff is listed at a reference annual cost of £166. That is the headline figure to set against other suppliers, and on this comparison Eon Next sits at 1 of 4 brands ranked on that measure. Your own bill will move with your usage.
Is there an exit fee if I leave Eon Next early?+
Yes, leaving early costs £25. On that measure the brand ranks 21 of 29 brands in the comparison, so the fee is worth setting against the headline price before you commit to a term.
niba
What does it cost to leave niba?+
Nothing. The exit fee is €0, so you can end the contract without paying to walk away. The fixed term runs 12 months, so the commitment stays short and an earlier switch costs nothing. That makes niba a low risk contract to try first.
How much is the energy itself?+
The unit rate is €0.12 and the standing charge is €0.091. The unit rate moves with how much you consume, while the standing charge is the fixed part you pay regardless. Light users notice the fixed part most, heavy users notice the unit rate most.
Other options to compare
Other matchups
- Eon Next vs Vattenfall
- Eon Next vs Good Energy
- Eon Next vs Base Power Company
- Eon Next vs Enel
- Eon Next vs Green Planet Energy eG
- Eon Next vs 100Green
- Eon Next vs Rabot Energy
- Eon Next vs Endesa
- Eon Next vs Ma Petite Facture
- Eon Next vs Octopus Energy
- Eon Next vs Budget Thuis Internet
- Eon Next vs Budget Energie
- Eon Next vs Energie
- niba vs Eni Plenitude
- Eon Next vs ENTEGA