Updated October 17, 2026 · TariffCue Editorial Team
Budget Energie vs Eon Next
Budget Energie vs Eon Next: the differences
| Compare | ||
|---|---|---|
| Fixed terms | 12, 36 | 12, 24 |
| Renewable share | 100%Higher | 27.3% |
| Customers | 1,000,000 | 5,000,000Higher |
| Markets | NL | GB |
| Exit fee | Not confirmed | £25 |
| Unit rate | Not confirmed | £0.324 |
| Reference annual cost | Not confirmed | £166 |
| Renewable basis | Certificates | Not confirmed |
| EV off-peak rate | Not confirmed | £0.085 |
| Export rate | Not confirmed | £0.15 |
| Smart meter required | Not confirmed | Yes |
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings.
Key differences
- Eon Next scores higher overall: 9.1 vs 9.0.
- Renewable share is higher at Budget Energie: 100% vs 27.3%.
- Customers is higher at Eon Next: 5,000,000 vs 1,000,000.
- Support channels: only Budget Energie offers Chat.
- Support channels: only Eon Next offers Community.
- Tariff types: only Budget Energie offers Green.
- Tariff types: only Eon Next offers Tracker, Ev.
- Fixed terms: only Budget Energie offers 36.
- Fixed terms: only Eon Next offers 24.
- Markets: only Budget Energie offers NL.
Our verdict on each
Budget Energie
Budget Energie suits Dutch households that want electricity and gas from a single supplier and want to choose how the price moves. Its green tariff is backed by 100% renewable certificates, and the business has grown to 1,000,000 customers since it was founded in 2011.
Eon Next
Eon Next suits households that want several tariff styles and a solar or charger-friendly setup, and it holds a reference annual cost of £166. The trade-off is the exit fee of £25, which matters if you might move supplier early, so compare the term length before you join.
Score breakdown
| Area | Budget Energie | Eon Next |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | Not confirmed | 8.8Reference annual cost of £166 ranks 1 of 4; unit rate £0.32 sits at 20 of 23. |
| Offer | 9.3fixed, variable and dynamic all available, electricity and gas on one account, fixed terms 12 and 36 months. | 9.3Tariff types cover variable, fixed and tracker, plus an export rate of £0.15 and a required smart meter. |
| Trust | 8.4Registered in NL as Budget Thuis B.V., trading since 2011, with support on email, chat and phone. | Not confirmed |
How they place
| Ranking | Budget Energie | Eon Next |
|---|---|---|
| Energy suppliers | 3 of 96 | 29 of 96 |
| Smart and dynamic electricity tariffs | 2 of 43 | 11 of 43 |
Pick Budget Energie if, pick Eon Next if
Pick Budget Energie if renewable share matter most.
Pick Eon Next if customers matter most.
Also worth a look
Eni Plenitude has customers at 11,000,000, against 1,000,000 for Budget Energie and 5,000,000 for Eon Next.
Eni Plenitude reviewEvery fact side by side
| Fact | Budget Energie | Eon Next |
|---|---|---|
| Tariff types | Fixed, Variable, Dynamic, Green | Variable, Fixed, Tracker, Ev, Dynamic |
| Fuels | Electricity, Gas | Electricity, Gas |
| Legal entity | Budget Thuis B.V. | E.ON Next Energy Limited |
| Headquarters | Netherlands | United Kingdom |
| Founded | 2011 | Not confirmed |
| Support channels | Email, Chat, Phone, Help centre | Email, Phone, Help centre, Community |
Mobile plans
| Fact | Budget Energie | Eon Next |
|---|---|---|
| Seller type | Mvno | Not confirmed |
| Host network | KPN | Not confirmed |
| SIM-only | Yes | Not confirmed |
| Billing | Contract | Not confirmed |
| Price from | €3.75 | Not confirmed |
| Reference plan prices | 3GB: EUR 3.75 per month, 3GB, 24 months; 30GB: EUR 5.25 per month, 30GB, 24 months; Unlimited: EUR 10 per month, unlimited, 24 months | Not confirmed |
| Unlimited plan price | €10 | Not confirmed |
| Contract length | 12, 24 | Not confirmed |
| 5G | Yes | Not confirmed |
| EU roaming | Fair use | Not confirmed |
| Roaming countries | 43 | Not confirmed |
Broadband
| Fact | Budget Energie | Eon Next |
|---|---|---|
| Technology | Fttp, Fttc | Not confirmed |
| Top download speed (Mbps) | 1,000 | Not confirmed |
| Upload speed (Mbps) | 1,000 | Not confirmed |
| Setup fee | €0 | Not confirmed |
| Exit fee terms | 1 month notice; early termination costs charged on final bill | Not confirmed |
| Router | Nokia Beacon G3.1 or Draytek Vigor | Not confirmed |
| Address checker | https://www.budgetthuis.nl/internet | Not confirmed |
Where each stands against the rest
| Fact | Budget Energie | Eon Next | Median |
|---|---|---|---|
| Exit fee | Not confirmed | £25lowest quarter | £50 |
| Renewable share | 100%at the median | 27.3%lowest quarter | 100% |
| EV off-peak rate | Not confirmed | £0.085highest quarter | £0.080 |
| Export rate | Not confirmed | £0.15above the median | £0.12 |
| Customers | 1,000,000above the median | 5,000,000highest quarter | 850,000 |
Median across 58 listed providers.
Pros and cons
Budget Energie
Pros
- Tariff choice runs wide, with fixed, variable and dynamic under a single name.
- Green power is 100% renewable, backed by certificates.
- Fixed terms run 12 and 36 months, so there is a date to plan around.
Cons
- The exit fee terms ask for notice, and early termination costs land on the final bill.
- Service is limited to NL, so it is not an option for a household outside the Netherlands.
- Electricity Ratings lists fixed, ev and time of use, adding electric vehicle and prepay tariffs that sit outside fixed, variable and dynamic.
Eon Next
Pros
- Tariff types run to variable, fixed and tracker, a wider spread than Endesa, which lists fixed, time of use and ev.
- Fuels cover electricity and gas, so electricity and gas can sit on the same account.
- Renewable electricity accounts for 27.3% and solar households are paid an export rate of £0.15.
Cons
- Leaving early costs an exit fee of £25, and Eon Next ranks 21 of 29 brands on that measure.
- The unit rate of £0.32 sits at 20 of 23, so the headline rate is not at the front of the table.
- Support runs on email, phone and help centre only, with no live chat channel listed.
Who each suits
Budget Energie
Who it suits
- Households that want power and gas under a single contract instead of juggling separate suppliers.
- Households that want a spread of tariff types, since Budget Energie lists fixed, variable and dynamic.
- People who prefer a phone line and chat to a single contact route, and who want dynamic and green options rather than the fixed, time of use and ev list at Endesa.
Who should look elsewhere
- Electricity Ratings, if you need an electric vehicle or prepay tariff, since fixed, ev and time of use runs wider than fixed, variable and dynamic.
- Endesa, if you only want fixed, time-of-use or electric vehicle pricing, because Endesa lists fixed, time of use and ev.
Eon Next
Who it suits
- Households served in GB with rooftop solar or a home charger, who can use the export rate of £0.15 and an off-peak rate of £0.085.
- People who want tariff types to include variable, fixed and tracker so they can change style of plan later.
- Anyone comfortable with a reference annual cost of £166 alongside an exit fee of £25.
Who should look elsewhere
- Shoppers after a green tariff, since Electricity Ratings lists fixed, ev and time of use and Eon Next does not.
- Households that want a prepay option, since Eon Next covers variable, fixed and tracker while Endesa offers fixed, time of use and ev.
- Buyers who expect a cheap exit, since leaving early costs £25 and the brand ranks 21 of 29 on that measure.
Country by country
| Country | Budget Energie | Eon Next |
|---|---|---|
| Netherlands | Yes | No |
| United Kingdom | No | Yes |
Questions about each
Budget Energie
What tariff types does Budget Energie offer?+
Budget Energie sells fixed, variable and dynamic tariffs, so a household can choose between a price that holds for a set term and one that follows the market, plus a dynamic option and a green option. The spread means you can start on a fixed deal and change type at renewal without moving supplier, and it keeps the door open if your usage pattern changes.
How long are the fixed terms?+
Fixed terms run 12 and 36 months, which gives you a date to plan around. Take the shorter term if you expect prices to move your way and want the chance to switch sooner; take the longer term if you would rather not revisit the decision each year. The variable and dynamic tariffs carry no fixed end date.
Eon Next
What does Eon Next cost on a typical year of usage?+
The Next Optimise tariff is listed at a reference annual cost of £166. That is the headline figure to set against other suppliers, and on this comparison Eon Next sits at 1 of 4 brands ranked on that measure. Your own bill will move with your usage.
Is there an exit fee if I leave Eon Next early?+
Yes, leaving early costs £25. On that measure the brand ranks 21 of 29 brands in the comparison, so the fee is worth setting against the headline price before you commit to a term.
Other options to compare
Other matchups
- Budget Energie vs Abissnet
- Budget Energie vs EarthLink
- Budget Energie vs Kinetic
- Eon Next vs Vattenfall
- Eon Next vs Good Energy
- Eon Next vs Base Power Company
- Eon Next vs niba
- Eon Next vs Enel
- Eon Next vs Green Planet Energy eG
- Eon Next vs 100Green
- Eon Next vs Rabot Energy
- Eon Next vs Endesa
- Eon Next vs Ma Petite Facture
- Budget Energie vs YouFibre
- Budget Energie vs Astound
- Budget Energie vs MobileX
- Eon Next vs Octopus Energy
- Budget Energie vs yallo
- Budget Energie vs Lycamobile
- Budget Energie vs nju Mobile
- Budget Energie vs Twigby Mobile
- Eon Next vs Budget Thuis Internet
- Budget Energie vs PremiumSIM
- Budget Energie vs 1pMobile
- Budget Energie vs sim.de
- Budget Energie vs Lyca Mobile
- Eon Next vs Energie
- Budget Energie vs EE Store
- Budget Energie vs Singtel
- Budget Energie vs beeline
- Eon Next vs ENTEGA
- Budget Energie vs Vectra