Meow Mobile review
Updated September 30, 2026 · TariffCue Editorial Team · Facts checked September 30, 2026
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings.
Our verdict
Meow Mobile suits US households that want a prepaid, rolling SIM only line on AT&T and can plan around a price that rises after the introductory stretch. The entry point is low at $10 a month, and next generation mobile data, an eSIM, wifi calling and hotspot sharing all come as standard.
Key facts
- Best for
- A prepaid SIM only line in the US with a low entry figure and unmetered data available from the outset.
- Seller type
- Mvno (Source, checked September 30, 2026)
- Host network
- AT&T (Source, checked September 30, 2026)
- SIM-only
- Yes (Source, checked September 30, 2026)
- Price from
- $10 (Source, checked September 30, 2026)
- Reference plan prices
- 3GB Plan: $10/mo, 3GB, 1-month rolling; Unlimited intro: $15/mo, unlimited, 3-month prepaid; Unlimited ongoing: $30/mo, unlimited, 1-month rolling (Source, checked September 30, 2026)
- Unlimited plan price
- $15 (Source, checked September 30, 2026)
- 5G
- Yes (Source, checked September 30, 2026)
- eSIM
- Yes (Source, checked September 30, 2026)
- Wi-Fi calling
- Yes (Source, checked September 30, 2026)
- EU roaming
- Paid (Source, checked September 30, 2026)
- Hotspot sharing
- Yes (Source, checked September 30, 2026)
- Mid-contract price rises
- Initial $15/mo for 3 months then $30/mo (Source, checked September 30, 2026)
- Credit check required
- No (Source, checked September 30, 2026)
- Markets
- US (Source, checked September 30, 2026)
- Legal entity
- Telco Papa Ltd (Source, checked September 30, 2026)
- Support channels
- Email, Chat (Source, checked September 30, 2026)
- Billing
- Prepaid, Rolling
- Contract length
- 1
- Official website
- meow-mobile.co
Apps and profiles
- Elsewhere
- instagram.comfacebook.com
Pros and cons
Pros
- Entry pricing is easy to start with: the capped data plan starts at $10 a month and the unlimited plan opens at $15.
- A credit check is not required, so a line can be opened without a credit history being put forward.
- Billing is prepaid and rolling, so there is no long fixed term to serve out and nothing to negotiate on leaving.
- The everyday features are all present: an eSIM, wifi calling, hotspot sharing and next generation mobile data on AT&T.
- Meow Mobile is a virtual network operator while GETESA, Lonestar Cell MTN and yesss! each sell as networks, so it is a different kind of seller to weigh against them.
Cons
- The renewal step is the catch: Initial $15/mo for 3 months then $30/mo, so the opening unlimited figure is not the rate you keep.
- It serves a single market, US, and roaming is paid, so travel costs sit on top of the monthly bill.
- Support runs on email and chat only, so there is no phone line for anyone who wants to talk a problem through.
- Plans roll on a 1 month term, so there is no discount offered for committing to a longer period.
Ready to try Meow Mobile?
Scored 9.0 / 10 by TariffCue.
Who it suits
- Households in the US that want a prepaid, rolling SIM only line on AT&T without a long contract.
- People who rarely leave the country and stream or hotspot often, since roaming is paid and unmetered data opens at $15.
- Anyone adding a spare line for a child, a partner or a second phone, since a credit check is not required and hotspot sharing is included.
Who should look elsewhere
- GETESA, which sells as a network (network), for readers who want the host network itself rather than a virtual network operator.
- yesss! and Lonestar Cell MTN, both sold as networks (network, network), for anyone who treats buying direct from the network as a condition rather than a preference.
How it compares on our data
Measured on price, Meow Mobile ranks 150 of 258 brands on entry price, which puts it in the middle of the table rather than at the top. On the unlimited price the placing is far stronger at 35 of 173. The distance between those two lines is the story here: the capped plan is the cheap way in, and the unlimited plan is where the brand climbs. Expect a crowded field on the low data plan and a much clearer position once the data stops being capped.
Core features
The feature list is broad rather than trimmed. A SIM only option is offered, so the line runs in a phone already in your pocket with no handset locked in alongside it. Next generation mobile data is supported, an eSIM is available for handsets that take one, and wifi calling is included, which helps in weaker indoor coverage. Hotspot sharing is supported, so a laptop or tablet can share the connection, and a credit check is not required, so opening a line does not depend on a credit file.
Plans and prices
Two price points carry the range. The capped data plan starts at $10 a month, which suits light use and a small monthly bill. The unlimited plan opens at $15 a month for anyone who streams, shares or works from the phone, and that figure is the entry rate rather than the standing one, so budget from what follows it. The choice is simply between a smaller bill with a data ceiling and unmetered data at a higher starting figure.
The company behind it
The service is run by Telco Papa Ltd, the legal entity named on its terms, so there is a named counterparty behind the billing. Support runs on email and chat, which covers email and live chat. That works well for readers who are comfortable keeping a written record of what they were told, and works less well for anyone who wants a disputed charge settled by voice.
How Meow Mobile compares
- 9.0 vs 8.5
- 9.0 vs 8.5
- 9.0 vs 8.5
- 9.0 vs 8.7
- 9.0 vs 8.6
- 9.0 vs 8.5
Infimobile is also on the prepaid phone plans list and sells in the same markets.
9.0 vs 8.89.0 vs 9.0
9.0 vs 8.59.0 vs 9.0
9.0 vs 9.19.0 vs 8.8
- 9.0 vs 9.4
- 9.0 vs 9.4
Meow Mobile vs yallo9.0 vs 9.3
9.0 vs 9.2Meow Mobile vs nju Mobile9.0 vs 9.2
- 9.0 vs 9.2
Budget Thuis Mobile
Meow Mobile vs Budget Thuis Internet9.0 vs 9.1
Meow Mobile vs ho. Mobile9.0 vs 9.1Meow Mobile vs Kyivstar9.0 vs 9.1
Meow Mobile vs MasMovil9.0 vs 9.1
9.0 vs 9.1
Meow Mobile vs T-Mobile Polska9.0 vs 9.1
Meow Mobile vs Budget Energie9.0 vs 9.0
Meow Mobile vs Lyca Mobile Ireland9.0 vs 9.09.0 vs 9.0
9.0 vs 8.8- 9.0 vs 8.8
9.0 vs 8.79.0 vs 8.7
Meow Mobile vs Sakura Mobile9.0 vs 8.7
9.0 vs 8.6- 9.0 vs 8.6
9.0 vs 8.6
9.0 vs 8.6
9.0 vs 8.5
9.0 vs 8.5
9.0 vs 8.5- 9.0 vs 8.5
- 9.0 vs 8.5
- 9.0 vs 8.5
- 9.0 vs 8.0
- 9.0 vs 8.0
- 9.0 vs 8.0
- 9.0 vs 8.0
- Meow Mobile vs yallo
- Meow Mobile vs Lycamobile
- Meow Mobile vs nju Mobile
- Meow Mobile vs Budget Thuis Internet
- Meow Mobile vs ho. Mobile
- Meow Mobile vs Kyivstar
- Meow Mobile vs MasMovil
- Meow Mobile vs T-Mobile Polska
- Meow Mobile vs 1pMobile
- Meow Mobile vs Budget Energie
- Meow Mobile vs PremiumSIM
- Meow Mobile vs Lyca Mobile Ireland
- Meow Mobile vs Lyca Mobile
- Meow Mobile vs sim.de
- Meow Mobile vs Visible
- Meow Mobile vs Sakura Mobile
Where Meow Mobile is available
- Available
- United States
Countries from the brand (Source, checked September 30, 2026)
Frequently asked questions
What does Meow Mobile cost to start, and what happens to the price later?+
The capped data plan starts at $10 a month and the unlimited plan opens at $15. The opening unlimited rate is introductory, because Initial $15/mo for 3 months then $30/mo. Budget from the ongoing rate rather than the headline figure, since that step is what most of the monthly bill depends on.
Is Meow Mobile a network or a virtual operator?+
Meow Mobile is a virtual network operator, so the coverage comes from AT&T while the plans, pricing and support are its own. That split is the usual reason a plan here can sit below what the network charges. Readers who prefer to buy from the network itself have GETESA and yesss! listed alongside, both of which sell as networks.
Do I need a credit check to join?+
A credit check is not required, so nothing on a credit file is part of the decision. Billing is prepaid and rolling, which means the line is prepaid and runs on a short rolling term rather than a long contract. That suits households switching provider, adding a spare phone or setting up a line for someone with no credit history to offer.
Where does the service work, and what does roaming cost?+
The service runs in US on AT&T, so it is a domestic offer only. Roaming is paid rather than included, which means travel adds cost on top of the monthly charge. For a household that stays in a single country that is a reasonable trade for a lower monthly figure, and for frequent travellers it is the first thing to price in.
Do I get a phone with the plan?+
The plans are SIM only, so they run in a phone you already own and no handset is bundled. Next generation mobile data is supported on AT&T, along with wifi calling for weaker indoor coverage, and an eSIM if your handset takes one. Hotspot sharing is included too, so a laptop or tablet can use the line as a data source.
How long am I tied in?+
Plans run on a 1 month rolling term, so there is no long fixed contract to serve out. The trade-off is that nothing rewards a longer commitment, and the rate itself can move between months because of Initial $15/mo for 3 months then $30/mo. Flexibility is the offer here rather than a saving for staying put.
How do I get help if something goes wrong?+
Support runs on email and chat, so questions go out by email or into live chat. There is no phone line listed, which suits readers who would rather keep a written record of an answer. Anyone who prefers to settle a billing dispute by voice will find the available options thinner.
Who is actually behind Meow Mobile?+
The service is run by Telco Papa Ltd, the legal entity named on its terms, and it operates in the United States. As a virtual network operator it resells AT&T coverage rather than running its own radio network, which is the usual explanation for pricing that sits below the network's own. Knowing the legal entity matters when a billing query needs a written answer.
Sources
- meow-mobile.co checked September 30, 2026
Backs: 5G, Host network, Hotspot sharing, Legal entity, Seller type
“THE MOST DEPENDABLE 5G NETWORK”
- meow-mobile.co/plan checked September 30, 2026
Backs: Credit check required, Reference plan prices, SIM-only, Unlimited plan price
“No contracts, no credit check, eSIM-ready in minutes”
- meow-mobile.co/support checked September 30, 2026
Backs: Support channels
“support@meow-mobile.co”
- meow-mobile.co/terms checked September 30, 2026
Backs: Billing, ESIM, EU roaming, Markets, Contract length, Price from, Mid-contract price rises, Wi-Fi calling
“payable in a single upfront payment of $45.00 at the time of activation”
Compiled from 4 source pages, checked September 30, 2026. We did not open an account.
Meow Mobile
A prepaid SIM only line in the US with a low entry figure and unmetered data available from the outset.