Updated September 30, 2026 · TariffCue Editorial Team

niba vs Stadtwerke Münster

niba scores 9.3 and Stadtwerke Münster 9.1 out of 10. Compare their differences and shared features below.

niba

9.3/10

Facts checked September 30, 2026.

Stadtwerke Münster

9.1/10

Facts checked September 30, 2026.

Where niba and Stadtwerke Münster differ

niba vs Stadtwerke Münster
Compare
nibaniba
ReviewSee alternativesSee alternatives
Stadtwerke MünsterStadtwerke Münster
ReviewSee alternativesSee alternatives
Fixed terms1212, 24Covers more
Unit rate€0.119Lower€0.302 to €0.314
Standing charge€0.091Lower€14.97
Regions servedIberian PeninsulaMünster
MarketsESDE
Exit fee€0Not confirmed
Renewable basisNot confirmedCertificates
Export rate€0.060Not confirmed
Smart meter requiredNot confirmedYes

Same on both: Renewable share (100%).

We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings.

Key differences

  • niba scores higher overall: 9.3 vs 9.1.
  • Unit rate is lower at niba: €0.119 vs €0.302 to €0.314.
  • Standing charge is lower at niba: €0.091 vs €14.97.
  • Support channels: only niba offers Email, Phone.
  • Tariff types: only Stadtwerke Münster offers Green, Variable.
  • Fixed terms: only Stadtwerke Münster offers 24.
  • Regions served: only niba offers Iberian Peninsula.
  • Regions served: only Stadtwerke Münster offers Münster.
  • Markets: only niba offers ES.
  • Markets: only Stadtwerke Münster offers DE.

Our verdict on each

niba

niba is a Spanish electricity and gas supplier for households that want to leave without a charge and put every unit on renewable power. Its standing charge of €0.091 is among the lowest on record, and support runs by email, phone and a help centre.

Read the full niba review

Stadtwerke Münster

Stadtwerke Münster suits households in its home market that want renewable electricity, metering in place and full fibre from the same provider. It scores 9.1 overall, with unit rates of €0.30 to €0.31 and a standing charge of €14.97 on its green tariff.

Read the full Stadtwerke Münster review

Score breakdown

niba vs Stadtwerke Münster
AreanibaStadtwerke Münster
Cost9.7HigherExit fee of €0, unit rate of €0.12 and standing charge of €0.091 keep the fixed side of the bill very small.8.9Holds the same price across the contract under Same price from first to last contract month, with a cost score of 8.9.
Offer8.9HigherRenewable supply of 100%, an export rate of €0.06 and tariff types of fixed, time of use and dynamic widen the choice.8.8Covers fixed, green and dynamic tariffs plus fttp broadband to 1,000 Mbps with a mobile app.
TrustNot confirmed9.9Municipal operator trading since 1901 in DE, with a trust score of 9.9.

What we checked

niba

  • niba.es: 13 facts, checked September 30, 2026

Stadtwerke Münster

  • stadtwerke-muenster.de: 14 facts, checked September 30, 2026

How they place

niba vs Stadtwerke Münster
RankingnibaStadtwerke Münster
Energy suppliers27 of 9631 of 96
Green energy suppliers13 of 5616 of 56
Smart and dynamic electricity tariffs9 of 4313 of 43

Every fact side by side

niba vs Stadtwerke Münster
FactnibaStadtwerke Münster
Tariff typesFixed, Time of use, DynamicFixed, Green, Dynamic, Variable, Time of useCovers more
FuelsElectricity, GasElectricity, Gas
Legal entityFASTLIGHT, S.L.UStadtwerke Muenster GmbH
HeadquartersSpainGermany
FoundedNot confirmed1901
Support channelsEmail, Phone, Help centreCovers moreHelp centre

Broadband

niba vs Stadtwerke Münster
FactnibaStadtwerke Münster
TechnologyNot confirmedFttp
Top download speed (Mbps)Not confirmed1,000
Upload speed (Mbps)Not confirmed75 to 300
Price fromNot confirmed€37.99
Reference plan pricesNot confirmedGlasfaser 150: 37.99 EUR/month, 150 Mbps download, 75 Mbps upload Glasfaser 600: 54.99 EUR/month, 600 Mbps download, 300 Mbps upload Glasfaser 600 fastest: 54.99 EUR/month, 600 Mbps download, 300 Mbps upload
Mid-contract price risesNot confirmedSame price from first to last contract month
RouterNot confirmedFRITZ!Box 5530 Fiber rent 7.50 EUR/m, buy 179.99 EUR; ONT buy 49.99 EUR
Address checkerNot confirmedhttps://www.stadtwerke-muenster.de/zuhause/glasfaser

EV charging

niba vs Stadtwerke Münster
FactnibaStadtwerke Münster
Charging power (kW)Not confirmed22
Tethered cableNot confirmedYes
Mobile appNot confirmedYes

Where each stands against the rest

niba vs Stadtwerke Münster
FactnibaStadtwerke MünsterMedian
Exit fee€0at the medianNot confirmed€0
Unit rate€0.119lowest quarter€0.302 to €0.314highest quarter€0.17
Standing charge€0.091lowest quarter€14.97below the median€14.99
Renewable share100%at the median100%at the median100%

Median across 58 listed providers.

Pros and cons

niba

Pros

  • An exit fee of €0 means switching costs nothing, which places niba in the no exit fee group.
  • Renewable supply of 100% covers the whole plan, and an export rate of €0.06 rewards rooftop solar.
  • A standing charge of €0.091 keeps the fixed part of bills small for light users.

Cons

  • The unit rate of €0.12 sits above the cheapest tariffs in the comparison, so heavy users pay more for each unit.
  • Sales cover ES only, across the Iberian Peninsula, so there is nothing on offer for households elsewhere.
  • Endesa and Electricity Ratings both list an electric vehicle tariff, while the niba range is fixed, time of use and dynamic.

Stadtwerke Münster

Pros

  • The green tariff is 100% renewable, backed by certificates.
  • Tariff choice is broader than Endesa, whose list runs fixed, time of use and ev, with dynamic and variable options added here.
  • Full fibre broadband to 1,000 Mbps download and 75 to 300 Mbps upload, with the entry plan priced from €37.99 a month.

Cons

  • Support runs on help centre only, with no phone line or live chat listed.
  • Unit rate ranks 16 of 23 on the comparison page, so unit price is the weaker part of the offer.
  • A smart meter is required, which rules out households needing one installed before they can move.

Who each suits

niba

Who it suits

  • Households in Spain that want to leave a fixed contract without paying an exit fee.
  • Homes with rooftop solar that want renewable supply plus an export rate.
  • People who want electricity and gas together across fixed, time of use or dynamic pricing.

Who should look elsewhere

  • Electricity vehicle drivers: Endesa lists fixed, time of use and electric vehicle tariffs (fixed, time of use and ev), and a charging rate is the point for them.
  • Anyone after a variable or prepay choice: Powerpeers lists dynamic, fixed, variable and green (dynamic, fixed and variable).

Stadtwerke Münster

Who it suits

  • Households in Münster wanting renewable electricity and full fibre from one supplier.
  • People on a dynamic or time-of-use tariff who are happy to have a smart meter in place.
  • Customers who prefer a long-established municipal company to the widest tariff list.

Who should look elsewhere

  • Anyone after an electric vehicle tariff, since that sits in Endesa's fixed, time of use and ev and not in this range.
  • Households wanting phone or chat support, since support runs on help centre only.
  • Shoppers who want a longer contract than 12 and 24, or a broader dynamic and variable mix, which Powerpeers lists as dynamic, fixed and variable.

Country by country

niba vs Stadtwerke Münster
CountrynibaStadtwerke Münster
SpainYesNo

Questions about each

niba

What does it cost to leave niba?+

Nothing. The exit fee is €0, so you can end the contract without paying to walk away. The fixed term runs 12 months, so the commitment stays short and an earlier switch costs nothing. That makes niba a low risk contract to try first.

How much is the energy itself?+

The unit rate is €0.12 and the standing charge is €0.091. The unit rate moves with how much you consume, while the standing charge is the fixed part you pay regardless. Light users notice the fixed part most, heavy users notice the unit rate most.

Stadtwerke Münster

What does electricity cost on the green tariff?+

Unit rates run €0.30 to €0.31 on the green tariff, with a standing charge of €14.97 on top. The unit rate ranks 16 of 23 on the comparison page, so the cost of the energy itself, rather than the standing charge, is where this supplier sits higher.

Does the price change when the contract renews?+

The same price holds from the opening month to the last under Same price from first to last contract month, so there is no introductory rate that later disappears. Fixed terms run 12 and 24, which is how long that price is locked for before the next decision point.

niba

niba

Higher score in this comparison

9.3/10See alternatives