Updated September 30, 2026 · TariffCue Editorial Team

Endesa vs niba

Endesa scores 9.5 and niba 9.3 out of 10. Compare their differences and shared features below.

Endesa

9.5/10

Facts checked September 30, 2026.

niba

9.3/10

Facts checked September 30, 2026.

What sets them apart

Endesa vs niba
Compare
EndesaEndesa
ReviewSee alternativesSee alternatives
nibaniba
ReviewSee alternativesSee alternatives
Fixed terms12, 36, 60Covers more12
Unit rate€0.12€0.119Lower
Standing charge€2.85€0.091Lower
Regions servedSpain, Canarias, BalearesIberian Peninsula
MarketsES, PTCovers moreES
Renewable shareNot confirmed100%
Customers12,700,000Not confirmed

Same on both: Exit fee (€0), Export rate (€0.060).

We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings.

Key differences

  • Endesa scores higher overall: 9.5 vs 9.3.
  • Unit rate is lower at niba: €0.119 vs €0.12.
  • Standing charge is lower at niba: €0.091 vs €2.85.
  • Support channels: only Endesa offers Chat.
  • Endesa is available in 1 more country.
  • Tariff types: only Endesa offers Ev.
  • Tariff types: only niba offers Dynamic.
  • Fixed terms: only Endesa offers 36, 60.
  • Regions served: only Endesa offers Spain, Canarias, Baleares.
  • Regions served: only niba offers Iberian Peninsula.

Our verdict on each

Endesa

Endesa suits Spanish households that want a fixed term they can leave early at no cost, with electricity and gas on a single account across Spain, Canarias and Baleares. It serves 12,700,000 customers, handles support on email, chat and phone and charges an exit fee of €0.

Read the full Endesa review

niba

niba is a Spanish electricity and gas supplier for households that want to leave without a charge and put every unit on renewable power. Its standing charge of €0.091 is among the lowest on record, and support runs by email, phone and a help centre.

Read the full niba review

Score breakdown

Endesa vs niba
AreaEndesaniba
Cost9.5Unit rate of €0.12 and standing charge of €2.85 keep costs competitive, with an exit fee of €0.9.7HigherExit fee of €0, unit rate of €0.12 and standing charge of €0.091 keep the fixed side of the bill very small.
Offer9.4HigherElectricity and gas under electricity and gas, plus a tethered charger at €1,099 with installation included.8.9Renewable supply of 100%, an export rate of €0.06 and tariff types of fixed, time of use and dynamic widen the choice.
Trust9.8Trading since 1944 with support on email, chat and phone and a trust score of 9.8.Not confirmed

Where they rank in our lists

Endesa vs niba
RankingEndesaniba
Energy suppliers23 of 9627 of 96
Smart and dynamic electricity tariffs7 of 439 of 43
Energy tariffs without exit fees4 of 197 of 19

What we checked

Endesa

  • endesa.com: 14 facts, checked September 30, 2026

niba

  • niba.es: 13 facts, checked September 30, 2026

Every fact side by side

Endesa vs niba
FactEndesaniba
Tariff typesFixed, Time of use, EvFixed, Time of use, Dynamic
FuelsElectricity, GasElectricity, Gas
Legal entityENDESA ENERGIA S.A.U.FASTLIGHT, S.L.U
HeadquartersSpainSpain
Founded1944Not confirmed
Support channelsEmail, Chat, Phone, Help centreCovers moreEmail, Phone, Help centre

EV charging

Endesa vs niba
FactEndesaniba
Charger price€1,099Not confirmed
Installation includedYesNot confirmed
Charging power (kW)7.4 to 22Not confirmed
Tethered cableYesNot confirmed
Tariff integrationTarifa Recarga en CasaNot confirmed
Mobile appYesNot confirmed
Warranty3 yearsNot confirmed

Where each stands against the rest

Endesa vs niba
FactEndesanibaMedian
Exit fee€0at the median€0at the median€0
Unit rate€0.12lowest quarter€0.119lowest quarter€0.17
Standing charge€2.85lowest quarter€0.091lowest quarter€14.99
Renewable shareNot confirmed100%at the median100%
Customers12,700,000highest quarterNot confirmed850,000

Median across 58 listed providers.

Pros and cons

Endesa

Pros

  • Exit fee of €0 means a fixed term can be ended early without a charge, which is unusual in this group.
  • Unit rate of €0.12 and standing charge of €2.85 sit at the competitive end of the suppliers listed here.
  • A tethered home charger costs €1,099 with installation included, gives power of 7.4 to 22 kW and carries a warranty of 3 years.

Cons

  • Tariff choice is narrower than some rivals: fixed, time of use and ev covers fixed, time-of-use and EV, while Powerpeers lists dynamic, fixed and variable.
  • A green tariff does not appear in fixed, time of use and ev, though Electricity Ratings includes fixed, ev and time of use.
  • Coverage is limited to Spain, Canarias and Baleares, so households in other markets need a different supplier.

niba

Pros

  • An exit fee of €0 means switching costs nothing, which places niba in the no exit fee group.
  • Renewable supply of 100% covers the whole plan, and an export rate of €0.06 rewards rooftop solar.
  • A standing charge of €0.091 keeps the fixed part of bills small for light users.

Cons

  • The unit rate of €0.12 sits above the cheapest tariffs in the comparison, so heavy users pay more for each unit.
  • Sales cover ES only, across the Iberian Peninsula, so there is nothing on offer for households elsewhere.
  • Endesa and Electricity Ratings both list an electric vehicle tariff, while the niba range is fixed, time of use and dynamic.

Who each suits

Endesa

Who it suits

  • Households in Spain, Canarias or Baleares that want electricity and gas from one supplier with an exit fee of €0.
  • EV owners who want a tethered charger fitted at home and linked to the electricity tariff.
  • Customers who expect phone help, since email, chat and phone includes phone and chat alongside email.

Who should look elsewhere

  • Powerpeers readers who want a dynamic or variable tariff, since dynamic, fixed and variable lists both and fixed, time of use and ev does not.
  • Anyone set on a green tariff, which Electricity Ratings offers in fixed, ev and time of use but Endesa does not list.
  • Households outside Spain, Canarias and Baleares, and readers who prefer the fixed-only setup of Base Power Company in fixed.

niba

Who it suits

  • Households in Spain that want to leave a fixed contract without paying an exit fee.
  • Homes with rooftop solar that want renewable supply plus an export rate.
  • People who want electricity and gas together across fixed, time of use or dynamic pricing.

Who should look elsewhere

  • Electricity vehicle drivers: Endesa lists fixed, time of use and electric vehicle tariffs (fixed, time of use and ev), and a charging rate is the point for them.
  • Anyone after a variable or prepay choice: Powerpeers lists dynamic, fixed, variable and green (dynamic, fixed and variable).

Country by country

Endesa vs niba
CountryEndesaniba
PortugalYesNo
SpainYesYes

Questions about each

Endesa

Does it cost anything to leave an Endesa contract early?+

The exit fee listed for the Conecta de Endesa plan is €0, so ending a fixed term early carries no charge. That stands out among the suppliers in this comparison, several of which price a fee for switching. It makes Endesa easier to move away from if wholesale prices move against you later.

What does a unit of electricity cost from Endesa?+

The unit rate on Conecta de Endesa is €0.12, with a standing charge of €2.85 added to the bill. In this comparison the unit rate ranks 6 of 23 and the standing charge 3 of 16, putting both figures near the competitive end of the group.

niba

What does it cost to leave niba?+

Nothing. The exit fee is €0, so you can end the contract without paying to walk away. The fixed term runs 12 months, so the commitment stays short and an earlier switch costs nothing. That makes niba a low risk contract to try first.

How much is the energy itself?+

The unit rate is €0.12 and the standing charge is €0.091. The unit rate moves with how much you consume, while the standing charge is the fixed part you pay regardless. Light users notice the fixed part most, heavy users notice the unit rate most.

Endesa

Endesa

Higher score in this comparison

9.5/10See alternatives