Updated September 30, 2026 · TariffCue Editorial Team
Alperia vs Engie 2026
What sets them apart
| Compare | ||
|---|---|---|
| Fixed terms | 12, 36, 60 | 12, 24 |
| Unit rate | €0.13Lower | €0.143 to €0.165 |
| Standing charge | €109 | €78Lower |
| Renewable share | 100%Higher | 37.7% |
| Regions served | Trentino Alto Adige | Italy |
| Customers | 525,000 | from 1,000,000 |
| Renewable basis | Certificates | Not confirmed |
Same on both: Exit fee (€0), Markets (IT).
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings.
Key differences
- Unit rate is lower at Alperia: €0.13 vs €0.143 to €0.165.
- Standing charge is lower at Engie 2026: €78 vs €109.
- Renewable share is higher at Alperia: 100% vs 37.7%.
- Support channels: only Alperia offers Email.
- Support channels: only Engie 2026 offers Chat.
- Tariff types: only Alperia offers Green.
- Tariff types: only Engie 2026 offers Time of use.
- Fixed terms: only Alperia offers 36, 60.
- Fixed terms: only Engie 2026 offers 24.
- Regions served: only Alperia offers Trentino Alto Adige.
Our verdict on each
Alperia
Alperia is a good fit for households in Trentino Alto Adige that want renewable electricity with free exit fees, so moving supplier later costs nothing. Its unit rate of €0.13 keeps bills in line with the wider market rather than at the cheapest end.
Engie 2026
Engie 2026 suits Italian households that want a steady rate and an exit fee of €0, so switching away costs nothing. The unit rate of €0.14 to €0.16 ranks 8 of 23, and a customer base of from 1,000,000 gives the supplier scale at home.
Score breakdown
| Area | Alperia | Engie 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 9.0Exit fees are free and the unit rate sits mid-table at €0.13, ahead of most rivals on leaving early. | 9.0Unit rate €0.14 to €0.16 ranks 8 of 23; exit fee €0 adds no switching cost. |
| Offer | 9.0HigherGreen supply is 100% renewable alongside fixed and variable plans, with a mobile app for managing usage. | 8.6Tariff types fixed, variable and time of use plus electricity and gas and 37.7% renewable give the offer side real weight. |
| Trust | 8.2Operating since 2016 with 525,000 customers and support on email, phone and help centre. | Not confirmed |
Pick Alperia if, pick Engie 2026 if
Pick Alperia if offer, unit rate, and renewable share matter most.
Pick Engie 2026 if standing charge matter most.
Where they rank in our lists
| Ranking | Alperia | Engie 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Energy suppliers | 39 of 96 | 40 of 96 |
| Energy tariffs without exit fees | 12 of 19 | 13 of 19 |
Availability and regulation
| Country | Alperia | Engie 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Headquarters | Italy | Italy |
What we checked
Alperia
- alperia.eu: 13 facts, checked September 30, 2026
- alperiagroup.eu: 2 facts, checked September 30, 2026
Engie 2026
- engie.it: 13 facts, checked September 30, 2026
Every fact side by side
| Fact | Alperia | Engie 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Tariff types | Fixed, Variable, Green | Fixed, Variable, Time of use |
| Fuels | Electricity, Gas | Electricity, Gas |
| Legal entity | ALPERIA SMART SERVICES SRL | ENGIE ITALIA S.p.A. |
| Headquarters | Italy | Italy |
| Founded | 2016 | Not confirmed |
| Support channels | Email, Phone, Help centre | Phone, Chat, Help centre |
EV charging
| Fact | Alperia | Engie 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Installation included | Yes | Not confirmed |
| Solar divert | Yes | Not confirmed |
| Mobile app | Yes | Not confirmed |
Where each stands against the rest
| Fact | Alperia | Engie 2026 | Median |
|---|---|---|---|
| Exit fee | €0at the median | €0at the median | €0 |
| Unit rate | €0.13lowest quarter | €0.143 to €0.165below the median | €0.17 |
| Standing charge | €109highest quarter | €78highest quarter | €14.99 |
| Renewable share | 100%at the median | 37.7%lowest quarter | 100% |
| Customers | 525,000below the median | from 1,000,000above the median | 850,000 |
Median across 58 listed providers.
Pros and cons
Alperia
Pros
- Exit fees are €0, so leaving early carries no charge on the green plans
- Green supply runs at 100% renewable, backed by certificates
- A €0.13 unit rate that ranks ahead of many suppliers on unit rate alone
Cons
- Supply is limited to Trentino Alto Adige, so most of the country cannot switch to it
- The standing charge of €109 ranks mid-table rather than near the cheapest
- Green claims rest on certificates rather than on the supplier's own generation
Engie 2026
Pros
- The exit fee is €0, so a fixed term can be ended early with nothing to pay.
- Both fuels are available, electricity and gas, so gas and electricity can sit on one account.
- Tariff choice covers fixed, variable and time of use, including a time-of-use option for households that shift usage through the day.
Cons
- The standing charge of €78 ranks 14 of 16 brands, so the fixed part of every bill is the weak spot.
- The unit rate of €0.14 to €0.16 ranks 8 of 23 brands, which is mid-field rather than a price-led option.
- Coverage is Italy only, so anyone living outside that market has no reason to shortlist it.
Who each suits
Alperia
Who it suits
- Households in Trentino Alto Adige that want renewable electricity at a fair unit rate
- Anyone planning to move house or supplier within the fixed term, since exit fees are €0
- EV owners who want solar divert and installation included with their charger
Who should look elsewhere
- Households outside Trentino Alto Adige, since it serves IT only
- EV drivers who want a time of use tariff, which Powerpeers and Endesa both list
- Shoppers chasing the lowest unit rate in the market rather than a fair mid-table one
Engie 2026
Who it suits
- Households in Italy that want electricity and gas on one account, since electricity and gas lists both.
- Anyone who may move supplier before a term ends, because the exit fee is €0.
- Households that shift usage across the day and want a time-of-use option listed in fixed, variable and time of use.
Who should look elsewhere
- Buyers chasing a dynamic tariff: Powerpeers lists dynamic, fixed and variable, which includes dynamic pricing and is not among fixed, variable and time of use.
- Electric vehicle tariff shoppers: Endesa lists fixed, time of use and ev with an EV option, and Electricity Ratings lists fixed, ev and time of use with EV and prepay.
- Households outside the covered market, where coverage of Italy makes the supplier irrelevant.
Country by country
| Country | Alperia | Engie 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Italy | No | Yes |
Questions about each
Alperia
Does it cost anything to leave Alperia early?+
No. Exit fees on the green plans are €0, so you can switch supplier before the term ends without a charge. Fixed terms still run for 12, 36 and 60, but the commitment does not come with a penalty for walking away from it.
How renewable is the green electricity?+
The green plans are described as 100% renewable. That claim is backed by certificates rather than by electricity the supplier generates itself, which is worth weighing if you prefer supply from owned generation.
Engie 2026
What does energy cost on an Engie 2026 tariff?+
The unit rate is €0.14 to €0.16 and the standing charge is €78 for the tariff shown. Those two figures drive the bill: the unit rate covers the energy consumed, while the standing charge applies whatever the usage. On the unit rate comparison Engie 2026 sits at 8 of 23.
Is there an exit fee for leaving early?+
No. The exit fee is €0, so ending a fixed term early costs nothing at all. Engie 2026 ranks 1 of 29 brands on that measure, the strongest position among the metrics tracked here, which makes the longer fixed terms far easier to commit to.