Updated October 14, 2026 · TariffCue Editorial Team

Engie 2026 vs Ma Petite Facture

Engie 2026 scores 8.8 and Ma Petite Facture 9.2 out of 10. Compare their differences and shared features below.

Engie 2026

8.8/10

Facts checked September 30, 2026.

Ma Petite Facture

9.2/10

Facts checked September 30, 2026.

Where Engie 2026 and Ma Petite Facture differ

Engie 2026 vs Ma Petite Facture
Compare
Engie 2026Engie 2026
ReviewSee alternativesSee alternatives
Ma Petite Facture
ReviewSee alternativesSee alternatives
Fixed terms12, 2412, 24, 36Covers more
Renewable share37.7%100%Higher
Customersfrom 1,000,000380,000
MarketsITFR
Unit rate€0.143 to €0.165Not confirmed
Standing charge€78Not confirmed
Renewable basisNot confirmedCertificates
Smart meter requiredNot confirmedNo
Regions servedItalyNot confirmed

Same on both: Exit fee (€0).

We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings.

Key differences

  • Ma Petite Facture scores higher overall: 9.2 vs 8.8.
  • Renewable share is higher at Ma Petite Facture: 100% vs 37.7%.
  • Support channels: only Ma Petite Facture offers Email.
  • Tariff types: only Ma Petite Facture offers Green.
  • Fixed terms: only Ma Petite Facture offers 36.
  • Markets: only Engie 2026 offers IT.
  • Markets: only Ma Petite Facture offers FR.

Our verdict on each

Engie 2026

Engie 2026 suits Italian households that want a steady rate and an exit fee of €0, so switching away costs nothing. The unit rate of €0.14 to €0.16 ranks 8 of 23, and a customer base of from 1,000,000 gives the supplier scale at home.

Read the full Engie 2026 review

Ma Petite Facture

Ma Petite Facture suits French households that want renewable electricity and a supplier they can leave without penalty, with renewable content of 100% at an exit fee of €0. The trade-off is commitment: fixed terms run 12, 24 and 36, so a longer block is the price of locking the rate.

Read the full Ma Petite Facture review

Score breakdown

Engie 2026 vs Ma Petite Facture
AreaEngie 2026Ma Petite Facture
Cost9.0Unit rate €0.14 to €0.16 ranks 8 of 23; exit fee €0 adds no switching cost.9.4HigherEntry prices of €23.03 against renewals of €29.40 in this group, so the term decides the bill.
Offer8.6Tariff types fixed, variable and time of use plus electricity and gas and 37.7% renewable give the offer side real weight.9.0HigherA customer base of 380,000 in FR and an exit fee of €0 make the switch low friction.

Where they rank in our lists

Engie 2026 vs Ma Petite Facture
RankingEngie 2026Ma Petite Facture
Energy suppliers40 of 9628 of 96
Smart and dynamic electricity tariffs20 of 4310 of 43
Energy tariffs without exit fees13 of 198 of 19

What we checked

Engie 2026

  • engie.it: 13 facts, checked September 30, 2026

Ma Petite Facture

  • ohm-energie.com: 12 facts, checked September 30, 2026

Every fact side by side

Engie 2026 vs Ma Petite Facture
FactEngie 2026Ma Petite Facture
Tariff typesFixed, Variable, Time of useFixed, Variable, Green, Time of useCovers more
FuelsElectricity, GasElectricity, Gas
Legal entityENGIE ITALIA S.p.A.Ohm Energie
HeadquartersItalyFrance
Support channelsPhone, Chat, Help centreEmail, Chat, Phone, Help centreCovers more

Where each stands against the rest

Engie 2026 vs Ma Petite Facture
FactEngie 2026Ma Petite FactureMedian
Exit fee€0at the median€0at the median€0
Unit rate€0.143 to €0.165below the medianNot confirmed€0.17
Standing charge€78highest quarterNot confirmed€14.99
Renewable share37.7%lowest quarter100%at the median100%
Customersfrom 1,000,000above the median380,000below the median850,000

Median across 58 listed providers.

Pros and cons

Engie 2026

Pros

  • The exit fee is €0, so a fixed term can be ended early with nothing to pay.
  • Both fuels are available, electricity and gas, so gas and electricity can sit on one account.
  • Tariff choice covers fixed, variable and time of use, including a time-of-use option for households that shift usage through the day.

Cons

  • The standing charge of €78 ranks 14 of 16 brands, so the fixed part of every bill is the weak spot.
  • The unit rate of €0.14 to €0.16 ranks 8 of 23 brands, which is mid-field rather than a price-led option.
  • Coverage is Italy only, so anyone living outside that market has no reason to shortlist it.

Ma Petite Facture

Pros

  • An exit fee of €0, ranking 1 of 29 on that measure, keeps switching cheap.
  • Tariff types run fixed, variable and green under a single supplier, and fuels cover electricity and gas for a dual fuel household.
  • Renewable content of 100%, made good through certificates.

Cons

  • Renewal is the sharp end: prices after a fixed term in this group sit at €29.40, while entry prices list at €23.03.
  • Fixed terms run 12, 24 and 36, so a longer block means a longer wait before you can move or renegotiate.
  • The supplier operates in France only, which narrows the comparison to a single market.

Who each suits

Engie 2026

Who it suits

  • Households in Italy that want electricity and gas on one account, since electricity and gas lists both.
  • Anyone who may move supplier before a term ends, because the exit fee is €0.
  • Households that shift usage across the day and want a time-of-use option listed in fixed, variable and time of use.

Who should look elsewhere

  • Buyers chasing a dynamic tariff: Powerpeers lists dynamic, fixed and variable, which includes dynamic pricing and is not among fixed, variable and time of use.
  • Electric vehicle tariff shoppers: Endesa lists fixed, time of use and ev with an EV option, and Electricity Ratings lists fixed, ev and time of use with EV and prepay.
  • Households outside the covered market, where coverage of Italy makes the supplier irrelevant.

Ma Petite Facture

Who it suits

  • Households in FR that want renewable supply: renewable content is 100% and a smart meter is not required.
  • Dual fuel households, since fuels cover electricity and gas.
  • Anyone wary of early exit charges: the exit fee is €0 on fixed terms of 12, 24 and 36.

Who should look elsewhere

  • Households that want a prepaid tariff: electricity-ratings lists one in fixed, ev and time of use, which is not among fixed, variable and green.
  • Anyone after a dynamic tariff: Powerpeers lists that type in dynamic, fixed and variable, which the fixed, variable and green range here does not cover.

Country by country

Engie 2026 vs Ma Petite Facture
CountryEngie 2026Ma Petite Facture
FranceNoYes
ItalyYesNo

Questions about each

Engie 2026

What does energy cost on an Engie 2026 tariff?+

The unit rate is €0.14 to €0.16 and the standing charge is €78 for the tariff shown. Those two figures drive the bill: the unit rate covers the energy consumed, while the standing charge applies whatever the usage. On the unit rate comparison Engie 2026 sits at 8 of 23.

Is there an exit fee for leaving early?+

No. The exit fee is €0, so ending a fixed term early costs nothing at all. Engie 2026 ranks 1 of 29 brands on that measure, the strongest position among the metrics tracked here, which makes the longer fixed terms far easier to commit to.

Ma Petite Facture

What will the electricity cost at the start, and what happens at renewal?+

Ma Petite Facture's fixed plans hold a unit rate for the length of the contract, which runs 12, 24 and 36. Across suppliers in this group, entry prices list at €23.03, and prices once a fixed term ends sit at €29.40. Ask for the renewal rate in writing before you switch, because the entry figure is the one that reads lowest.

Is there a fee for leaving early?+

The exit fee is €0, and the brand ranks 1 of 29 on that measure, so leaving does not carry a penalty charge from this supplier. Your current supplier's terms are a separate matter: check whether your existing contract carries an early termination charge before the switch date, because that fee is set by your own contract.

Ma Petite Facture

Higher score in this comparison

9.2/10See alternatives