Updated September 30, 2026 · TariffCue Editorial Team

Enel vs Stadtwerke Münster

Enel scores 9.3 and Stadtwerke Münster 9.1 out of 10. Compare their differences and shared features below.

Enel

9.3/10

Facts checked September 30, 2026.

Stadtwerke Münster

9.1/10

Facts checked September 30, 2026.

Enel vs Stadtwerke Münster: the differences

Enel vs Stadtwerke Münster
Compare
EnelEnel
ReviewSee alternativesSee alternatives
Stadtwerke MünsterStadtwerke Münster
ReviewSee alternativesSee alternatives
Fixed terms24, 3612, 24
Unit rate€0.108Lower€0.302 to €0.314
Standing charge€12Lower€14.97
MarketsITDE
Exit fee€0Not confirmed
Renewable shareNot confirmed100%
Renewable basisNot confirmedCertificates
Smart meter requiredNot confirmedYes
Regions servedNot confirmedMünster

We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings.

Key differences

  • Enel scores higher overall: 9.3 vs 9.1.
  • Unit rate is lower at Enel: €0.108 vs €0.302 to €0.314.
  • Standing charge is lower at Enel: €12 vs €14.97.
  • Support channels: only Enel offers Chat, Phone.
  • Tariff types: only Stadtwerke Münster offers Green, Dynamic, Time of use.
  • Fixed terms: only Enel offers 36.
  • Fixed terms: only Stadtwerke Münster offers 12.
  • Markets: only Enel offers IT.
  • Markets: only Stadtwerke Münster offers DE.

Our verdict on each

Enel

Enel suits Italian households that want a no-strings electricity plan and a single bill covering gas as well, and its €0 exit fee ranks at 1 of 29. The weaker measure is the standing charge, which places 7 of 16.

Read the full Enel review

Stadtwerke Münster

Stadtwerke Münster suits households in its home market that want renewable electricity, metering in place and full fibre from the same provider. It scores 9.1 overall, with unit rates of €0.30 to €0.31 and a standing charge of €14.97 on its green tariff.

Read the full Stadtwerke Münster review

Score breakdown

Enel vs Stadtwerke Münster
AreaEnelStadtwerke Münster
Cost9.5HigherExit fee €0 ranks 1 of 29, with unit rate €0.11 at 3 of 23.8.9Holds the same price across the contract under Same price from first to last contract month, with a cost score of 8.9.
Offer9.1HigherTariff types fixed and variable and fuels electricity and gas in IT, with support via chat, phone and help centre.8.8Covers fixed, green and dynamic tariffs plus fttp broadband to 1,000 Mbps with a mobile app.
TrustNot confirmed9.9Municipal operator trading since 1901 in DE, with a trust score of 9.9.

The numbers side by side

Enel vs Stadtwerke Münster
FactEnelStadtwerke Münster
Unit rate€0.108€0.302 to €0.314
Standing charge€12€14.97

How they place

Enel vs Stadtwerke Münster
RankingEnelStadtwerke Münster
Broadband providers31 of 12460 of 124
Full fibre providers20 of 10747 of 107
Energy suppliers26 of 9631 of 96

Every fact side by side

Enel vs Stadtwerke Münster
FactEnelStadtwerke Münster
Tariff typesFixed, VariableFixed, Green, Dynamic, Variable, Time of useCovers more
FuelsElectricity, GasElectricity, Gas
Legal entityEnel Energia S.p.A.Stadtwerke Muenster GmbH
HeadquartersItalyGermany
FoundedNot confirmed1901
Support channelsChat, Phone, Help centreCovers moreHelp centre

Broadband

Enel vs Stadtwerke Münster
FactEnelStadtwerke Münster
TechnologyFttp, FttcCovers moreFttp
Top download speed (Mbps)1,0001,000
Upload speed (Mbps)30075 to 300
Price from€17.90Lower€37.99
Reference plan pricesEnel Fibra Flash Trio Web: 17.90 EUR/month, 1000 Mbps, 36 months; Enel Fibra Per Te Web: 21.90 EUR/month, 1000 Mbps, 24 months; Enel Fibra Web: 24.90 EUR/month, 1000 Mbps, 12 monthsGlasfaser 150: 37.99 EUR/month, 150 Mbps download, 75 Mbps upload Glasfaser 600: 54.99 EUR/month, 600 Mbps download, 300 Mbps upload Glasfaser 600 fastest: 54.99 EUR/month, 600 Mbps download, 300 Mbps upload
Contract length12, 24Not confirmed
Setup fee€0Not confirmed
Price after contract€24.90Not confirmed
Mid-contract price risesNot confirmedSame price from first to last contract month
Exit fee terms17.90 EUR deactivation fee if you leave within first 24 monthsNot confirmed
RouterWiFi 6 modem on free loanFRITZ!Box 5530 Fiber rent 7.50 EUR/m, buy 179.99 EUR; ONT buy 49.99 EUR
Social tariffYesNot confirmed
Address checkerhttps://www.enel.it/it-it/offerte-fibra/enel-fibra-trio-flashhttps://www.stadtwerke-muenster.de/zuhause/glasfaser

Mobile plans

Enel vs Stadtwerke Münster
FactEnelStadtwerke Münster
Seller typeMvnoNot confirmed
Host networkFastwebNot confirmed
SIM-onlyYesNot confirmed
BillingPrepaid, RollingNot confirmed
5GYesNot confirmed
eSIMYesNot confirmed
EU roamingIncludedNot confirmed
Hotspot sharingYesNot confirmed

EV charging

Enel vs Stadtwerke Münster
FactEnelStadtwerke Münster
Charging power (kW)Not confirmed22
Tethered cableNot confirmedYes
Mobile appNot confirmedYes

Where each stands against the rest

Enel vs Stadtwerke Münster
FactEnelStadtwerke MünsterMedian
Exit fee€0at the medianNot confirmed€0
Unit rate€0.108lowest quarter€0.302 to €0.314highest quarter€0.17
Standing charge€12below the median€14.97below the median€14.99
Renewable shareNot confirmed100%at the median100%

Median across 58 listed providers.

Pros and cons

Enel

Pros

  • Exit fee of €0 puts Enel at 1 of 29 on leaving early, so switching the energy plan carries no charge at all.
  • Unit rate of €0.11 ranks 3 of 23, which keeps the cost of each unit low against the suppliers compared here.
  • Tariff types run fixed and variable with fuels covering electricity and gas, so a household can take light and gas from a single supplier on one account.

Cons

  • Standing charge of €12 places Enel at 7 of 16, so a light user pays more of the bill through the fixed charge.
  • Tariff types are limited to fixed and variable, so anyone after a dynamic or green option can compare Powerpeers, which lists dynamic, fixed and variable.
  • Fuels cover electricity and gas and the fixed and variable pairing carries no prepayment or electric vehicle option, unlike Electricity Ratings at fixed, ev and time of use.

Stadtwerke Münster

Pros

  • The green tariff is 100% renewable, backed by certificates.
  • Tariff choice is broader than Endesa, whose list runs fixed, time of use and ev, with dynamic and variable options added here.
  • Full fibre broadband to 1,000 Mbps download and 75 to 300 Mbps upload, with the entry plan priced from €37.99 a month.

Cons

  • Support runs on help centre only, with no phone line or live chat listed.
  • Unit rate ranks 16 of 23 on the comparison page, so unit price is the weaker part of the offer.
  • A smart meter is required, which rules out households needing one installed before they can move.

Who each suits

Enel

Who it suits

  • Italian households on IT who want light and gas from a single supplier
  • Renters or movers who would rather leave a plan without an exit fee of €0
  • Heavy users of electricity who gain more from a unit rate of €0.11 than from a low standing charge

Who should look elsewhere

  • Households wanting a time-of-use or electric vehicle tariff, which Endesa offers through fixed, time of use and ev
  • Buyers who want a dynamic or green option, which Powerpeers lists at dynamic, fixed and variable
  • Anyone comparing only on tariff variety, since Electricity Ratings spans fixed, ev and time of use against the fixed and variable listed here

Stadtwerke Münster

Who it suits

  • Households in Münster wanting renewable electricity and full fibre from one supplier.
  • People on a dynamic or time-of-use tariff who are happy to have a smart meter in place.
  • Customers who prefer a long-established municipal company to the widest tariff list.

Who should look elsewhere

  • Anyone after an electric vehicle tariff, since that sits in Endesa's fixed, time of use and ev and not in this range.
  • Households wanting phone or chat support, since support runs on help centre only.
  • Shoppers who want a longer contract than 12 and 24, or a broader dynamic and variable mix, which Powerpeers lists as dynamic, fixed and variable.

Country by country

Enel vs Stadtwerke Münster
CountryEnelStadtwerke Münster
ItalyYesNo

Questions about each

Enel

What does Enel charge to leave an energy plan early?+

The exit fee on Enel's energy plans is €0, so leaving before a term ends costs nothing on the light and gas side. That is unusual among the suppliers compared here, and it matters most to renters and to anyone who expects to move during a term. Broadband from the same company runs under its own separate terms.

How do the unit rate and the standing charge work together?+

The unit rate is €0.11 and the standing charge is €12. The rate applies to each unit of energy consumed, while the standing charge is a fixed cost added whatever the usage. A household using a lot of energy gains more from a low rate, and a light user is more exposed to the standing charge, so both figures matter.

Stadtwerke Münster

What does electricity cost on the green tariff?+

Unit rates run €0.30 to €0.31 on the green tariff, with a standing charge of €14.97 on top. The unit rate ranks 16 of 23 on the comparison page, so the cost of the energy itself, rather than the standing charge, is where this supplier sits higher.

Does the price change when the contract renews?+

The same price holds from the opening month to the last under Same price from first to last contract month, so there is no introductory rate that later disappears. Fixed terms run 12 and 24, which is how long that price is locked for before the next decision point.

Enel

Enel

Higher score in this comparison

9.3/10See alternatives