Updated September 30, 2026 · TariffCue Editorial Team

Endesa vs Stadtwerke Münster

Endesa scores 9.5 and Stadtwerke Münster 9.1 out of 10. Compare their differences and shared features below.

Endesa

9.5/10

Facts checked September 30, 2026.

Stadtwerke Münster

9.1/10

Facts checked September 30, 2026.

Endesa vs Stadtwerke Münster: the differences

Endesa vs Stadtwerke Münster
Compare
EndesaEndesa
ReviewSee alternativesSee alternatives
Stadtwerke MünsterStadtwerke Münster
ReviewSee alternativesSee alternatives
Fixed terms12, 36, 6012, 24
Unit rate€0.12Lower€0.302 to €0.314
Standing charge€2.85Lower€14.97
Regions servedSpain, Canarias, BalearesMünster
MarketsES, PTDE
Exit fee€0Not confirmed
Renewable shareNot confirmed100%
Renewable basisNot confirmedCertificates
Export rate€0.060Not confirmed
Smart meter requiredNot confirmedYes
Customers12,700,000Not confirmed

We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings.

Key differences

  • Endesa scores higher overall: 9.5 vs 9.1.
  • Unit rate is lower at Endesa: €0.12 vs €0.302 to €0.314.
  • Standing charge is lower at Endesa: €2.85 vs €14.97.
  • Support channels: only Endesa offers Email, Chat, Phone.
  • Founded is lower at Stadtwerke Münster: 1901 vs 1944.
  • Tariff types: only Endesa offers Ev.
  • Tariff types: only Stadtwerke Münster offers Green, Dynamic, Variable.
  • Fixed terms: only Endesa offers 36, 60.
  • Fixed terms: only Stadtwerke Münster offers 24.
  • Regions served: only Endesa offers Spain, Canarias, Baleares.

Our verdict on each

Endesa

Endesa suits Spanish households that want a fixed term they can leave early at no cost, with electricity and gas on a single account across Spain, Canarias and Baleares. It serves 12,700,000 customers, handles support on email, chat and phone and charges an exit fee of €0.

Read the full Endesa review

Stadtwerke Münster

Stadtwerke Münster suits households in its home market that want renewable electricity, metering in place and full fibre from the same provider. It scores 9.1 overall, with unit rates of €0.30 to €0.31 and a standing charge of €14.97 on its green tariff.

Read the full Stadtwerke Münster review

Score breakdown

Endesa vs Stadtwerke Münster
AreaEndesaStadtwerke Münster
Cost9.5HigherUnit rate of €0.12 and standing charge of €2.85 keep costs competitive, with an exit fee of €0.8.9Holds the same price across the contract under Same price from first to last contract month, with a cost score of 8.9.
Offer9.4HigherElectricity and gas under electricity and gas, plus a tethered charger at €1,099 with installation included.8.8Covers fixed, green and dynamic tariffs plus fttp broadband to 1,000 Mbps with a mobile app.
Trust9.8Trading since 1944 with support on email, chat and phone and a trust score of 9.8.9.9HigherMunicipal operator trading since 1901 in DE, with a trust score of 9.9.

Where they rank in our lists

Endesa vs Stadtwerke Münster
RankingEndesaStadtwerke Münster
Energy suppliers23 of 9631 of 96
Smart and dynamic electricity tariffs7 of 4313 of 43
EV tariffs and home chargers6 of 279 of 27

The numbers side by side

Endesa vs Stadtwerke Münster
FactEndesaStadtwerke Münster
Unit rate€0.12€0.302 to €0.314
Standing charge€2.85€14.97

What we checked

Endesa

  • endesa.com: 14 facts, checked September 30, 2026

Stadtwerke Münster

  • stadtwerke-muenster.de: 14 facts, checked September 30, 2026

Every fact side by side

Endesa vs Stadtwerke Münster
FactEndesaStadtwerke Münster
Tariff typesFixed, Time of use, EvFixed, Green, Dynamic, Variable, Time of use
FuelsElectricity, GasElectricity, Gas
Legal entityENDESA ENERGIA S.A.U.Stadtwerke Muenster GmbH
HeadquartersSpainGermany
Founded19441901Lower
Support channelsEmail, Chat, Phone, Help centreCovers moreHelp centre

EV charging

Endesa vs Stadtwerke Münster
FactEndesaStadtwerke Münster
Charger price€1,099Not confirmed
Installation includedYesNot confirmed
Charging power (kW)7.4 to 2222
Tethered cableYesYes
Tariff integrationTarifa Recarga en CasaNot confirmed
Mobile appYesYes
Warranty3 yearsNot confirmed

Broadband

Endesa vs Stadtwerke Münster
FactEndesaStadtwerke Münster
TechnologyNot confirmedFttp
Top download speed (Mbps)Not confirmed1,000
Upload speed (Mbps)Not confirmed75 to 300
Price fromNot confirmed€37.99
Reference plan pricesNot confirmedGlasfaser 150: 37.99 EUR/month, 150 Mbps download, 75 Mbps upload Glasfaser 600: 54.99 EUR/month, 600 Mbps download, 300 Mbps upload Glasfaser 600 fastest: 54.99 EUR/month, 600 Mbps download, 300 Mbps upload
Mid-contract price risesNot confirmedSame price from first to last contract month
RouterNot confirmedFRITZ!Box 5530 Fiber rent 7.50 EUR/m, buy 179.99 EUR; ONT buy 49.99 EUR
Address checkerNot confirmedhttps://www.stadtwerke-muenster.de/zuhause/glasfaser

Where each stands against the rest

Endesa vs Stadtwerke Münster
FactEndesaStadtwerke MünsterMedian
Exit fee€0at the medianNot confirmed€0
Unit rate€0.12lowest quarter€0.302 to €0.314highest quarter€0.17
Standing charge€2.85lowest quarter€14.97below the median€14.99
Renewable shareNot confirmed100%at the median100%
Customers12,700,000highest quarterNot confirmed850,000

Median across 58 listed providers.

Pros and cons

Endesa

Pros

  • Exit fee of €0 means a fixed term can be ended early without a charge, which is unusual in this group.
  • Unit rate of €0.12 and standing charge of €2.85 sit at the competitive end of the suppliers listed here.
  • A tethered home charger costs €1,099 with installation included, gives power of 7.4 to 22 kW and carries a warranty of 3 years.

Cons

  • Tariff choice is narrower than some rivals: fixed, time of use and ev covers fixed, time-of-use and EV, while Powerpeers lists dynamic, fixed and variable.
  • A green tariff does not appear in fixed, time of use and ev, though Electricity Ratings includes fixed, ev and time of use.
  • Coverage is limited to Spain, Canarias and Baleares, so households in other markets need a different supplier.

Stadtwerke Münster

Pros

  • The green tariff is 100% renewable, backed by certificates.
  • Tariff choice is broader than Endesa, whose list runs fixed, time of use and ev, with dynamic and variable options added here.
  • Full fibre broadband to 1,000 Mbps download and 75 to 300 Mbps upload, with the entry plan priced from €37.99 a month.

Cons

  • Support runs on help centre only, with no phone line or live chat listed.
  • Unit rate ranks 16 of 23 on the comparison page, so unit price is the weaker part of the offer.
  • A smart meter is required, which rules out households needing one installed before they can move.

Who each suits

Endesa

Who it suits

  • Households in Spain, Canarias or Baleares that want electricity and gas from one supplier with an exit fee of €0.
  • EV owners who want a tethered charger fitted at home and linked to the electricity tariff.
  • Customers who expect phone help, since email, chat and phone includes phone and chat alongside email.

Who should look elsewhere

  • Powerpeers readers who want a dynamic or variable tariff, since dynamic, fixed and variable lists both and fixed, time of use and ev does not.
  • Anyone set on a green tariff, which Electricity Ratings offers in fixed, ev and time of use but Endesa does not list.
  • Households outside Spain, Canarias and Baleares, and readers who prefer the fixed-only setup of Base Power Company in fixed.

Stadtwerke Münster

Who it suits

  • Households in Münster wanting renewable electricity and full fibre from one supplier.
  • People on a dynamic or time-of-use tariff who are happy to have a smart meter in place.
  • Customers who prefer a long-established municipal company to the widest tariff list.

Who should look elsewhere

  • Anyone after an electric vehicle tariff, since that sits in Endesa's fixed, time of use and ev and not in this range.
  • Households wanting phone or chat support, since support runs on help centre only.
  • Shoppers who want a longer contract than 12 and 24, or a broader dynamic and variable mix, which Powerpeers lists as dynamic, fixed and variable.

Country by country

Endesa vs Stadtwerke Münster
CountryEndesaStadtwerke Münster
PortugalYesNo
SpainYesNo

Questions about each

Endesa

Does it cost anything to leave an Endesa contract early?+

The exit fee listed for the Conecta de Endesa plan is €0, so ending a fixed term early carries no charge. That stands out among the suppliers in this comparison, several of which price a fee for switching. It makes Endesa easier to move away from if wholesale prices move against you later.

What does a unit of electricity cost from Endesa?+

The unit rate on Conecta de Endesa is €0.12, with a standing charge of €2.85 added to the bill. In this comparison the unit rate ranks 6 of 23 and the standing charge 3 of 16, putting both figures near the competitive end of the group.

Stadtwerke Münster

What does electricity cost on the green tariff?+

Unit rates run €0.30 to €0.31 on the green tariff, with a standing charge of €14.97 on top. The unit rate ranks 16 of 23 on the comparison page, so the cost of the energy itself, rather than the standing charge, is where this supplier sits higher.

Does the price change when the contract renews?+

The same price holds from the opening month to the last under Same price from first to last contract month, so there is no introductory rate that later disappears. Fixed terms run 12 and 24, which is how long that price is locked for before the next decision point.

Endesa

Endesa

Higher score in this comparison

9.5/10See alternatives