Updated September 30, 2026 · TariffCue Editorial Team

hollandsnieuwe vs Odido Thuis

hollandsnieuwe scores 9.3 and Odido Thuis 9.4 out of 10. Compare their differences and shared features below.

hollandsnieuwe

9.3/10

Facts checked September 30, 2026.

Odido Thuis

9.4/10

Facts checked September 30, 2026.

What sets them apart

hollandsnieuwe vs Odido Thuis
Compare
hollandsnieuwehollandsnieuwe
ReviewSee alternativesSee alternatives
Odido ThuisOdido Thuis
ReviewSee alternativesSee alternatives
Top download speed (Mbps)1,0008,000Higher
Upload speed (Mbps)25 to 1008,000Higher
Price from€4.50Lower€20
Reference plan pricesCheapest overall - 5000 MB/MIN/SMS: EUR 4.50 per month then EUR 7.00, 5GB, 24 months; Cheapest 30GB+ - 30000 MB/MIN/SMS: EUR 4.50 per month then EUR 10.00, 30GB, 24 months; No unlimited data - 40000 MB max plus unlimited calls add-on EUR 2.00Cheapest Internet 100 Mbit/s: EUR 20/mnd first 12 months, 24 months; Klik&Klaar 5G up to 300 Mbit/s: EUR 26/mnd, monthly; Glasvezel up to 8 Gbit/s: up to 8000 Mbit/s, 24 months
Price after contract€35 to €45Lower€36.50
Routerhollandsnieuwe modemZyxel T-56 fibre, T-75 for 8 Gbit/s, T-54 for DSL with WiFi 6
Address checkerhttps://hollandsnieuwe.nl/internet/internet-only/samenstellenhttps://www.odido.nl/internet/glasvezel/check
Setup feeNot confirmed€20
Mid-contract price risesNot confirmedAnnual inflation correction may apply

Same on both: Markets (NL).

We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings.

Key differences

  • Odido Thuis scores higher overall: 9.4 vs 9.3.
  • Top download speed (Mbps) is higher at Odido Thuis: 8,000 vs 1,000.
  • Upload speed (Mbps) is higher at Odido Thuis: 8,000 vs 25 to 100.
  • Price from is lower at hollandsnieuwe: €4.50 vs €20.
  • Price after contract is lower at hollandsnieuwe: €35 to €45 vs €36.50.
  • Support channels: only hollandsnieuwe offers Email, Help centre.
  • Support channels: only Odido Thuis offers Community.
  • Technology: only hollandsnieuwe offers Cable.
  • Technology: only Odido Thuis offers Fttp, 5G.
  • Contract length: only hollandsnieuwe offers 12.

Our verdict on each

hollandsnieuwe

Hollandsnieuwe is a Netherlands-only virtual operator on the Vodafone host network, built for callers who want a sim only line and a choice of contract length. Entry pricing starts at €4.50 a month, which is the draw, while the jump to a higher renewal price is the catch.

Read the full hollandsnieuwe review

Odido Thuis

Odido Thuis suits Dutch households that want fibre up to 8,000 Mbps plus a 5G option from the same provider, rather than shopping across several companies for both. It runs in a single market under Odido Netherlands bv, and entry starts at €20 with the price held after the contract term at €36.50.

Read the full Odido Thuis review

Score breakdown

hollandsnieuwe vs Odido Thuis
AreahollandsnieuweOdido Thuis
Cost9.3Entry at €4.50 sits just above the site's lower quartile of €4.36 and well under the median of €9.30.9.3Entry price of €20 and a post contract price of €36.50 sit against a site median of €9.30.
Offer9.2Billing runs contract, rolling and prepaid, terms run 1, 12 and 24, eSIM and wifi calling are on, and EU roaming is fair use.9.6HigherFibre up to 8,000 Mbps on fttp and 5G, with terms of 24 and 1 months and a Zyxel router included.

The numbers side by side

hollandsnieuwe vs Odido Thuis
FacthollandsnieuweOdido Thuis
Top download speed (Mbps)1,0008,000
Upload speed (Mbps)25 to 1008,000
Price from€4.50€20
Price after contract€35 to €45€36.50

A third option

M1 has upload speed (mbps) at 10,000, against 25 to 100 for hollandsnieuwe and 8,000 for Odido Thuis.

M1 review

How they place

hollandsnieuwe vs Odido Thuis
RankinghollandsnieuweOdido Thuis
Broadband without a long contract13 of 469 of 46

Every fact side by side

hollandsnieuwe vs Odido Thuis
FacthollandsnieuweOdido Thuis
TechnologyCableFttp, 5G
Contract length1, 12, 24Covers more24, 1
Legal entityZiggo B.V.Odido Netherlands bv
HeadquartersNetherlandsNot confirmed
Support channelsEmail, Chat, Phone, Help centrePhone, Chat, Community

Where each stands against the rest

hollandsnieuwe vs Odido Thuis
FacthollandsnieuweOdido ThuisMedian
Top download speed (Mbps)1,000at the median8,000highest quarter1,000
Upload speed (Mbps)25 to 100below the median8,000highest quarter900
Price from€4.50lowest quarter€20highest quarter€6.99
Setup feeNot confirmed€20below the median€27
Price after contract€35 to €45below the median€36.50at the median€36.50

Median across 116 listed providers.

Pros and cons

hollandsnieuwe

Pros

  • The cheapest overall plan opens at €4.50 a month, and the cheapest large-data plan opens at the same entry figure, so more data does not cost extra at the start.
  • Billing runs contract, rolling and prepaid, so a line can be taken as a contract, on a rolling basis or as prepaid without moving to another seller.
  • eSIM and wifi calling are both offered on the sim only range, and EU roaming is fair use rather than a pay-per-use extra.

Cons

  • The listed plan prices treat €4.50 as the opening figure only, and the cheapest overall plan moves to a higher monthly price after the opening term.
  • The largest listed plan caps data and sells unlimited calls as a paid add-on, so heavy callers pay separately for calls on top of the bundle.
  • The range is sold in NL on the Vodafone host network, which keeps the line focused on the Dutch market rather than a multi-country footprint.

Odido Thuis

Pros

  • Upload of 8,000 Mbps ranks near the front of the broadband field, which matters for backups and large file transfers.
  • Max download of 8,000 Mbps clears the site median of 1,000 Mbps and the rolling broadband median of 2,000 Mbps.
  • Two technologies under one roof: fttp and 5G, so a home without fibre can still take 5G.

Cons

  • The €36.50 you pay after the intro period sits far above the entry price of €20, so the cheap headline does not carry into later billing.
  • A setup fee of €20 applies, against a rolling broadband median of €0 that sits at the low end.
  • An annual inflation correction can lift the monthly bill, and the 24 and 1 month term leaves little room to move.

Who each suits

hollandsnieuwe

Who it suits

  • Callers in the Netherlands who want a sim only line and would rather pick a short term than commit for a longer one.
  • Anyone who wants contract, rolling and prepaid billing under the same seller instead of moving between companies.
  • Households happy to start at a low figure and absorb the step up afterwards, since the entry rate is introductory only.

Who should look elsewhere

  • Buyers who want to buy from the network itself, since GETESA, Lonestar Cell MTN and yesss! each sell as network, network and network operators.
  • Callers who need unlimited data in a single plan, because the listed plan prices cap data and offer unlimited calls as a paid add-on.
  • Travellers who expect roaming included without limits, because EU roaming runs under fair use rather than as a full allowance.

Odido Thuis

Who it suits

  • Households in the Netherlands with fibre at the address that need strong upload for work or backups
  • People who want one provider for both fibre and 5G rather than separate broadband and mobile deals
  • Renters or short-term movers who prefer a rolling 5G option to a long fibre term

Who should look elsewhere

  • Households that want cable alongside fibre, since Astound lists cable and fttp
  • Buyers wanting a satellite option for remote addresses, since EarthLink lists fttp, 5G and satellite
  • Price-led shoppers, given the entry price ranks at 27 among the brands compared

Country by country

hollandsnieuwe vs Odido Thuis
CountryhollandsnieuweOdido Thuis
NetherlandsNoYes

Questions about each

hollandsnieuwe

What does a Hollandsnieuwe line cost to begin with?+

A sim only line starts at €4.50 a month. Two bundles share that entry figure: the cheapest overall plan with a small data allowance, and the cheapest large-data plan with more data on the same starting price. The larger bundle costs more after the opening period ends.

Is the starting price also the renewal price?+

It is not. The listed plan prices present €4.50 as the opening figure, and the cheapest overall plan moves to a higher monthly price after the opening term ends. The same step applies to the larger bundle, so anyone comparing monthly outgoings over a year should budget with the renewal figure.

Odido Thuis

What does broadband cost at Odido Thuis?+

Broadband starts at €20 a month, and that figure belongs to the cheapest Internet plan rather than the top tier. It is an introductory rate for the first year, running on a 24 and 1 month contract. The 5G option is billed monthly at its own rate, so it needs no long term.

What is the price after the contract ends?+

Once the term finishes, the monthly price is €36.50. That sits close to the full-fibre median of €43.08 on the site, so the step up from the entry price is normal for a fibre deal. An annual inflation correction can adjust the figure further each year.

Odido Thuis

Odido Thuis

Higher score in this comparison

9.4/10See alternatives